Jefferson Capital, Inc. (JCAP) Ownership
JCAP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.83% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 57.4M
- Float
- 16.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.50% 881K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.61 short interest down 15.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.92%
- Insiders 8.83%
JCAP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 4.04% | 2.3M | $47.7M | −949,416 (−29.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 3.24% | 1.9M | $38.1M | +95,059 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 3.15% | 1.8M | $37.1M | +246,716 (+15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 2.98% | 1.7M | $35.1M | +173,381 (+11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 2.96% | 1.7M | $34.9M | +292,794 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 1.5M | $30.8M | +750,000 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc | 2.52% | 1.4M | $29.7M | +330,933 (+29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.67% | 959K | $19.7M | −172,787 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.38% | 791K | $16.2M | +99,666 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.31% | 752K | $15.4M | −304,409 (−28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.09% | 627K | $12.9M | +39,370 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 1.01% | 583K | $12.0M | +327,770 (+128.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | North Reef Capital Management LP | 0.92% | 531K | $10.9M | −1,553 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 0.82% | 472K | $9.7M | +105,740 (+28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.80% | 457K | $9.4M | +157,883 (+52.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.72% | 416K | $8.5M | +11,219 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 0.59% | 339K | $7.0M | −35,584 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 0.57% | 329K | $6.8M | −1,592 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Philadelphia Financial Mgmt Of San Franc | 0.55% | 317K | $6.5M | +316,853 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.53% | 307K | $6.3M | +31,145 (+11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 3.0M shares and 6 cut 1.5M.
JCAP top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Blair Small Cap Growth I | 1.10% | 629K | $12.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Principal SmallCap R5 | 1.06% | 611K | $12.5M | −137,913 (−18.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.00% | 574K | $11.8M | +18,124 (+3.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.93% | 533K | $10.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.83% | 476K | $9.8M | +1,368 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Small Cap Value A | 0.72% | 412K | $8.5M | +75,481 (+22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | ClearBridge Small Cap C | 0.55% | 315K | $6.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.44% | 251K | $5.1M | +783 (+0.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.23% | 131K | $2.7M | −166 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.23% | 130K | $2.7M | +2,520 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Embark Small Cap Equity Retirement | 0.21% | 119K | $2.4M | +5,934 (+5.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Putnam Small Cap Value A | 0.21% | 118K | $2.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.20% | 113K | $2.3M | +72 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.15% | 88K | $1.8M | −472 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Hotchkis & Wiley Sm Cp Divers Val I | 0.13% | 74K | $1.5M | +74,400 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Principal VC SmallCap 1 | 0.12% | 67K | $1.4M | −500 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Penn Series Fds Small Cap Value | 0.12% | 66K | $1.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.11% | 66K | $1.4M | +100 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.11% | 63K | $1.3M | +615 (+1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Small Cap Value | 0.11% | 62K | $1.3M | +61,896 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
JCAP insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | David M Burton | Sell | $20.50 | 385,000 | $7.9M |
| 2025-06-27 | David M Burton | Sell | $15.00 | 424,296 | $6.4M |
| 2025-06-27 | Flowers Iv L.P. J.C. | Sell | $15.00 | 8,708,911 | $130.6M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
JCAP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns JCAP
Institutional investors own 95.9% of Jefferson Capital's shares and insiders 8.83%. The largest holder is Wellington Management Company LLP with 4.04% of the shares (2.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.50% of the float, or 3.61 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 871.2% since 2015.
Related: JCAP analyst forecast, JCAP key metrics, JCAP dividend history. See the JCAP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
JCAP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Jefferson Capital stock?
The largest shareholders of Jefferson Capital are Wellington Management Company LLP (4.04%), Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC (3.24%), William Blair Investment Management, LLC (3.15%), Principal Financial Group Inc (2.98%), BlackRock Inc (2.96%).
What percentage of Jefferson Capital is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.9% of Jefferson Capital's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.83%.
Which funds own Jefferson Capital?
The largest fund holders of Jefferson Capital are William Blair Small Cap Growth I (1.10%), Principal SmallCap R5 (1.06%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.00%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.93%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (0.83%).
What is Jefferson Capital's short interest?
881K shares of Jefferson Capital were sold short, 4.50% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.61 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Jefferson Capital?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Jefferson Capital (since June 27, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Jefferson Capital are outstanding?
Jefferson Capital has 57.4M shares outstanding, of which 16.8M are in the public float.