Century Therapeutics, Inc. (IPSC) Ownership
IPSC ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 87.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.14% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 181.1M
- Float
- 101.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.26% 29.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 60.95 short interest down 0.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.45%
- Insiders 8.14%
- Other investors 4.41%
IPSC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 9.80% | 17.8M | $24.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 9.80% | 17.8M | $24.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Versant Venture Management LLC | 6.72% | 12.2M | $16.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 5.23% | 9.5M | $13.0M | −25,100 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | VR Adviser, LLC | 4.80% | 8.7M | $11.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | COMMODORE CAPITAL LP | 4.80% | 8.7M | $11.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 4.80% | 8.7M | $11.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 4.47% | 8.1M | $11.1M | +6.6M (+430.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.15% | 5.7M | $7.8M | +17,476 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 3.05% | 5.5M | $7.6M | +505,211 (+10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 2.75% | 5.0M | $6.8M | −984,152 (−16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | 2.40% | 4.3M | $6.0M | +1.4M (+47.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Woodline Partners LP | 2.35% | 4.3M | $5.8M | +1.2M (+39.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.32% | 4.2M | $5.7M | −472,082 (−10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | 2.28% | 4.1M | $5.7M | +1.7M (+68.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Spruce Street Capital LP | 2.24% | 4.1M | $5.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 2.09% | 3.8M | $5.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.65% | 3.0M | $4.1M | +1.7M (+128.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.49% | 2.7M | $3.7M | +327,583 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dafna Capital Management LLC | 1.33% | 2.4M | $3.3M | −33,895 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 13.4M shares and 4 cut 1.5M.
IPSC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.40% | 4.3M | $5.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.68% | 3.0M | $4.2M | −35,008 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.74% | 1.3M | $1.8M | +6,097 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.66% | 1.2M | $1.6M | +1,802 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.39% | 709K | $971,764 | +19,015 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Northern Small Cap Value | 0.30% | 550K | $753,404 | +549,930 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.29% | 527K | $722,106 | −2,833 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.21% | 389K | $532,605 | −2,681 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.17% | 299K | $410,249 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.13% | 230K | $315,625 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco Russell 2000® Dynamic Mltfct ETF | 0.12% | 221K | $302,593 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.12% | 219K | $300,442 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.11% | 200K | $274,404 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.11% | 192K | $262,966 | +840 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.10% | 183K | $250,258 | +381 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Index | 0.10% | 175K | $239,898 | +2,702 (+1.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 168K | $230,731 | +4,627 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.09% | 164K | $224,121 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta® US SmCp Eq ETF | 0.07% | 134K | $183,061 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.07% | 131K | $179,495 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
IPSC insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Gregory Russotti | Sell | $2.55 | 10,076 | $25,694 |
| 2026-03-12 | Douglas Carr | Sell | $2.55 | 7,043 | $17,960 |
| 2026-03-09 | Gregory Russotti | Sell | $2.54 | 479 | $1,217 |
| 2026-02-03 | Douglas Carr | Sell | $1.82 | 323 | $588 |
| 2025-12-22 | Chad Cowan | Buy | $0.85 | 58,060 | $49,351 |
| 2025-12-12 | Brent Pfeiffenberger | Buy | $0.58 | 52,000 | $30,160 |
| 2025-12-08 | Douglas Carr | Sell | $0.53 | 257 | $136 |
| 2025-12-08 | Gregory Russotti | Sell | $0.53 | 526 | $279 |
| 2025-11-19 | Brent Pfeiffenberger | Buy | $0.50 | 35,000 | $17,500 |
| 2025-11-17 | Brent Pfeiffenberger | Sell | $0.45 | 32,456 | $14,605 |
| 2025-11-17 | Brent Pfeiffenberger | Sell | $0.45 | 32,456 | $14,605 |
| 2025-11-03 | Douglas Carr | Sell | $0.59 | 292 | $172 |
| 2025-09-08 | Brent Pfeiffenberger | Sell | $0.50 | 488 | $244 |
| 2025-09-08 | Douglas Carr | Sell | $0.50 | 263 | $132 |
| 2025-09-08 | Gregory Russotti | Sell | $0.50 | 539 | $270 |
| 2025-06-09 | Adrienne Farid | Sell | $0.62 | 552 | $342 |
| 2025-06-09 | Brent Pfeiffenberger | Sell | $0.62 | 475 | $294 |
| 2025-06-09 | Douglas Carr | Sell | $0.62 | 4,904 | $3,040 |
| 2025-06-09 | Gregory Russotti | Sell | $0.62 | 526 | $326 |
| 2025-05-05 | Adrienne Farid | Sell | $0.55 | 1,024 | $563 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
IPSC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns IPSC
Institutional investors own 87.5% of Century Therapeutics's shares and insiders 8.14%. The largest holder is RA Capital Management, LLC with 9.80% of the shares (17.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.26% of the float, or 60.95 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 107.1% since 2020.
Related: IPSC analyst forecast, IPSC key metrics. See the IPSC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IPSC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Century Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Century Therapeutics are RA Capital Management, LLC (9.80%), TCG Crossover Management, LLC (9.80%), Versant Venture Management LLC (6.72%), Deep Track Capital, LP (5.23%), VR Adviser, LLC (4.80%).
What percentage of Century Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.5% of Century Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.14%.
Which funds own Century Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Century Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.40%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.68%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.74%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.66%), Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (0.39%).
What is Century Therapeutics's short interest?
29.2M shares of Century Therapeutics were sold short, 16.26% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 60.95 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Century Therapeutics?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Century Therapeutics (since May 5, 2025), 3 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of Century Therapeutics are outstanding?
Century Therapeutics has 181.1M shares outstanding, of which 101.3M are in the public float.