TuHURA Biosciences Inc (HURA) Ownership
HURA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 14.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 34.62% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 63.7M
- Float
- 39.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.37% 6.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 29.41 short interest down 2.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 14.32%
- Insiders 34.62%
- Other investors 51.05%
HURA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.56% | 2.3M | $4.0M | +193,673 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Northern Trust Corp | 2.54% | 1.6M | $2.9M | +1.3M (+443.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 1.08% | 690K | $1.2M | −1.8M (−71.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.76% | 484K | $852,225 | −502,703 (−50.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.71% | 455K | $799,982 | +454,535 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.67% | 425K | $747,296 | −182,568 (−30.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.39% | 251K | $442,087 | −35,947 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.36% | 232K | $408,881 | +232,319 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 0.30% | 188K | $331,591 | −324,509 (−63.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.26% | 164K | $288,448 | +163,891 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | 0.25% | 157K | $275,473 | −1,491 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.23% | 146K | $256,247 | +145,595 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.22% | 143K | $252,132 | +119,424 (+501.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.21% | 132K | $231,912 | +61,522 (+87.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.19% | 122K | $214,125 | −89,906 (−42.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.16% | 100K | $176,746 | +88,911 (+772.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Emerald Investment Partners, LLC | 0.14% | 92K | $161,093 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Aster Capital Management (DIFC) Ltd | 0.14% | 90K | $157,854 | +89,690 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | CapTrust Financial Advisors | 0.14% | 88K | $155,536 | +88,373 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.10% | 62K | $108,451 | −78,624 (−56.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 3.0M shares and 8 cut 3.0M.
HURA top mutual fund and ETF holders
12 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.73% | 1.7M | $3.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.33% | 213K | $374,854 | +5,887 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.21% | 136K | $239,791 | −940 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.12% | 76K | $134,237 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.10% | 65K | $114,064 | +5,399 (+9.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.05% | 30K | $52,710 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.03% | 22K | $38,859 | −20,072 (−47.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.03% | 17K | $29,522 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 11K | $19,429 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.02% | 9,684 | $17,044 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Victory Extended Market Index | 0.01% | 5,613 | $9,879 | +5,613 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JHVIT Strategic Equity Allocation NAV | <0.01% | 1,208 | $2,126 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HURA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HURA
Institutional investors own 14.3% of TuHURA Biosciences's shares and insiders 34.62%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 3.56% of the shares (2.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.37% of the float, or 29.41 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 6,846,642.9% since 2016.
Related: HURA analyst forecast, HURA key metrics. See the HURA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HURA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TuHURA Biosciences stock?
The largest shareholders of TuHURA Biosciences are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.56%), Northern Trust Corp (2.54%), BlackRock Inc (1.08%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.76%), Millennium Management LLC (0.71%).
What percentage of TuHURA Biosciences is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 14.3% of TuHURA Biosciences's shares outstanding; insiders hold 34.62%.
Which funds own TuHURA Biosciences?
The largest fund holders of TuHURA Biosciences are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.73%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.33%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.21%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.12%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.10%).
What is TuHURA Biosciences's short interest?
6.1M shares of TuHURA Biosciences were sold short, 12.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 29.41 days to cover.
How many shares of TuHURA Biosciences are outstanding?
TuHURA Biosciences has 63.7M shares outstanding, of which 39.7M are in the public float.