TuHURA Biosciences Inc (HURA) Cash Flow Statement
Where HURA’s cash came from and went, FY2026
June 30, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$27.6M
- Capital expenditures
- $76,083
- Free cash flow
- −$27.7M
- Returned to shareholders
- $8,356
- Change in cash
- −$9.0M cash at year-end $3.6M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
HURA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
HURA cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$8.0MFY2017 | −$27.6MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $1FY2017 | $76,083FY2026 | +248.6%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$8.0MFY2017 | −$27.7MFY2026 | — | |
| Stock-based compensation | $654,529FY2022 | $6.4MFY2026 | +77.0%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $8,356FY2017 | $8,356FY2026 | 0.0%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0FY2023 | $0FY2025 | — |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
HURA cash flow by activity
HURA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
HURA cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$30.1M | −$21.7M | −$29.3M | −$9.4M | −$7.0M | −$38.3M | −$9.1M | −$8.0M | −$11.1M | −$8.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $71,265 | $116,710 | $177,377 | $373,093 | $380,694 | $32,000 | $10,000 | $16,348 | $24,528 | $16,683 |
| Stock-based compensation | $6.4M | $2.0M | $478,890 | $218,275 | $654,529 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Change in working capital | −$3.1M | $3.3M | $486,924 | $1.6M | −$55,000 | −$2.7M | $487,000 | $1.1M | $577,514 | −$478,376 |
| Other non-cash items | −$924,505 | $1.6M | $16.2M | −$294,070 | −$527,057 | $22.1M | $701,000 | $569,655 | $685,420 | $524,386 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$27.6M | −$14.7M | −$12.0M | −$7.5M | −$6.6M | −$18.9M | −$7.9M | −$6.3M | −$9.9M | −$8.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$76,083 | −$57,906 | −$79,224 | −$36,277 | −$3,280 | −$8,000 | $0 | −$5 | −$9.9M | −$1 |
| Investments (net) | — | −$6.1M | −$1.3M | −$36,277 | −$3,280 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$1.3M | $57,906 | $79,224 | $36,277 | $3,280 | $972,000 | — | — | $9.8M | −$20,955 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$1.3M | −$6.1M | −$1.3M | −$36,277 | −$3,280 | $964,000 | — | — | −$12,649 | −$20,956 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$8,356 | $0 | −$6,000 | −$8,000 | −$8,000 | −$8,000 | −$8,000 | −$8,356 | −$8,356 | −$8,356 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | $0 | −$24,751 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $616,976 | $28.6M | $2.7M | −$350,000 | $294,070 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $18.3M | $5.0M | $0 | $16.6M | $6.8M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $1.0M | −$3.8M | $6,000 | $8,000 | $8,000 | $26.0M | $6.6M | $4.1M | $9.3M | $8.5M |
| Cash from financing activities | $19.9M | $29.8M | $2.7M | $16.3M | $7.0M | $26.0M | $6.6M | $4.1M | $9.2M | $8.5M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$9.0M | $9.0M | −$10.6M | $8.7M | $477,913 | $8.1M | −$1.3M | −$2.3M | −$614,019 | $428,750 |
| Cash at end of period | $3.6M | $12.7M | $3.7M | $14.3M | $5.5M | $10.5M | $2.4M | $3.7M | $6.0M | $6.6M |
| Free cash flow | −$27.7M | −$14.8M | −$12.0M | −$7.5M | −$6.6M | −$18.9M | −$7.9M | −$6.3M | −$19.7M | −$8.0M |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$9.2M | −$7.5M | −$6.8M | −$7.1M | −$9.5M | −$6.7M | −$6.0M | −$2.2M | −$5.3M | −$4.8M | −$1.0M | −$3.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $28,104 | $23,472 | $22,544 | $21,292 | $14,000 | $14,058 | $17,635 | $29,000 | $35,627 | $8,000 | $15,000 | $15,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.1M | $2.8M | $2.0M | $1.6M | $1.4M | $1.4M | — | $101,000 | $275,492 | $334,604 | — | $160,000 |
| Change in working capital | −$1.4M | $303,933 | $460,467 | −$6.0M | $1.9M | $487,155 | $2.1M | $152,000 | −$879,574 | −$508,000 | $508,000 | $1.4M |
| Other non-cash items | −$156,716 | $0 | −$1.2M | $315,660 | −$629 | $0 | $1.3M | −$6.8M | $767,882 | $1.2M | $2.8M | $48,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$8.6M | −$4.4M | −$5.6M | −$11.1M | −$6.2M | −$4.7M | −$2.6M | −$8.7M | −$5.1M | −$3.8M | $2.3M | −$1.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$136,978 | −$48,847 | −$27,850 | −$4 | −$5,561 | −$42,672 | −$21,403 | −$16,499 | $0 | $0 | −$20,000 | $0 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | $0 | −$156,464 | −$1.2M | — | — | −$36,498 | $0 | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $1 | $0 | $823,544 | $5,561 | $42,672 | −$802,137 | −$5.2M | — | — | $0 | — |
| Cash from investing activities | −$136,978 | −$48,846 | −$27,850 | $823,540 | −$156,464 | −$1.2M | −$823,540 | −$5.2M | — | — | −$20,000 | — |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$2,089 | −$2,089 | −$2,089 | −$2,089 | −$2,089 | −$2,089 | — | −$4,000 | $0 | −$2,000 | −$2,000 | −$2,000 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | −$500,000 | — | −$500,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $3.4M | −$208,199 | $1.2M | −$576,348 | $0 | $0 | — | — | $14.2M | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $311,024 | $7.5M | $6.2M | $6.2M | $5.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$227,008 | −$149,735 | −$375,970 | −$347,974 | $3.3M | −$545,789 | −$3.5M | $30.7M | −$1.2M | $4.6M | −$8.0M | $0 |
| Cash from financing activities | $3.5M | $7.1M | $6.5M | $5.3M | $8.7M | −$547,878 | −$3.5M | $30.7M | $13.0M | $4.6M | −$8.0M | −$2,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$5.3M | $2.7M | $922,533 | −$5.8M | $2.3M | −$6.4M | −$6.9M | $13.2M | $7.8M | $796,458 | −$877,000 | −$1.3M |
| Cash at end of period | $995,977 | $6.3M | $3.6M | $2.7M | $8.5M | $6.2M | $12.7M | $19.6M | $12.3M | $4.5M | $658,000 | $216,000 |
| Free cash flow | −$8.8M | −$4.5M | −$5.6M | −$11.1M | −$6.3M | −$4.8M | −$2.6M | −$8.7M | −$5.1M | −$3.8M | $2.3M | −$1.3M |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
HURA cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), TuHURA Biosciences generated -$27.6 million of cash from operations and spent $0.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$27.7 million. It returned $0.0 million to shareholders through dividends ($0.0 million) and net share buybacks ($0). Cash and equivalents fell by $9.0 million over the year.
Related: HURA income statement, HURA balance sheet. See the HURA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HURA cash flow FAQ
What is TuHURA Biosciences's free cash flow?
TuHURA Biosciences's free cash flow was -$27.7 million in fiscal 2026: -$27.6 million of operating cash flow minus $0.1 million of capital expenditures It was -$14.8 million a year earlier..
How much cash does TuHURA Biosciences generate from operations?
TuHURA Biosciences generated -$27.6 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does TuHURA Biosciences spend on capital expenditures?
TuHURA Biosciences spent $0.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, compared with $0.1 million the year before.
How much does TuHURA Biosciences pay in dividends?
TuHURA Biosciences paid $0.0 million in dividends in fiscal 2026.