Harrow Health, Inc. (HROW) Ownership
HROW ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 58.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 15.38% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 37.5M
- Float
- 28.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 23.04% 7.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 13.98 short interest up 3.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 58.59%
- Insiders 15.38%
- Other investors 26.03%
HROW top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.31% | 2.7M | $74.8M | +187,358 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Opaleye Management Inc | 6.40% | 2.4M | $65.5M | −432,230 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Private Capital Management, LLC | 4.26% | 1.6M | $43.6M | +36,770 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.78% | 1.4M | $38.7M | +14,156 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 2.58% | 969K | $26.4M | +969,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.51% | 940K | $25.6M | +84,841 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.42% | 906K | $24.7M | +53,526 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BAMCO Inc | 2.16% | 809K | $22.1M | +809,350 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.78% | 667K | $18.2M | +87,516 (+15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.54% | 579K | $15.8M | +579,127 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 1.17% | 439K | $12.0M | +439,155 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC | 1.03% | 388K | $10.6M | +19,368 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.99% | 369K | $10.1M | −275,483 (−42.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.96% | 360K | $9.8M | +138,616 (+62.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.86% | 323K | $8.8M | +26,341 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 0.85% | 320K | $8.7M | +319,625 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.85% | 319K | $8.7M | +29,735 (+10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.73% | 274K | $7.5M | +3,160 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.63% | 235K | $6.4M | +7,797 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Westside Investment Management, Inc. | 0.60% | 224K | $6.1M | +38,125 (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 3.8M shares and 2 cut 708K.
HROW top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.67% | 1.0M | $27.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.23% | 837K | $22.8M | −9,664 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Baron Discovery Institutional | 1.91% | 715K | $19.5M | +138,900 (+24.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 1.25% | 470K | $12.8M | +1,670 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.94% | 354K | $9.7M | +3,144 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.80% | 301K | $8.2M | −381 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 0.74% | 277K | $7.6M | −3,446 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.50% | 186K | $5.1M | +4,390 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.45% | 169K | $4.6M | +108 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 164K | $4.5M | −1,867 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.40% | 148K | $4.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.39% | 146K | $4.0M | +306 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.34% | 126K | $3.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Private Capital Management Value I | 0.34% | 126K | $3.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.34% | 126K | $3.4M | +8,244 (+7.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Growth A | 0.32% | 120K | $3.3M | +120,054 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares US Pharmaceuticals ETF | 0.31% | 116K | $3.2M | +357 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Royce Small-Cap Growth Growth Svc | 0.28% | 106K | $2.9M | +66,353 (+167.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Principal US Small Cap ETF | 0.28% | 105K | $2.9M | +52 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.27% | 102K | $2.8M | −705 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HROW insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-25 | Opaleye Management Inc. | Buy | $9.97 | 20,000 | $199,400 |
| 2024-04-23 | Opaleye Management Inc. | Buy | $10.29 | 11,715 | $120,547 |
| 2024-04-19 | Opaleye Management Inc. | Buy | $10.56 | 29,400 | $310,464 |
| 2024-03-28 | Opaleye Management Inc. | Buy | $12.82 | 50,000 | $641,000 |
| 2024-03-22 | Mark L Baum | Buy | $11.59 | 9,000 | $104,310 |
| 2024-03-20 | Opaleye Management Inc. | Buy | $9.65 | 50,600 | $488,290 |
| 2023-11-16 | Mark L Baum | Buy | $8.11 | 7,500 | $60,825 |
| 2023-09-19 | Opaleye Management Inc. | Buy | $14.65 | 14,017 | $205,349 |
| 2023-08-14 | Mark L Baum | Buy | $17.05 | 5,800 | $98,890 |
| 2023-08-14 | Martin A Makary | Buy | $16.92 | 20,000 | $338,400 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HROW shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HROW
Institutional investors own 58.6% of Harrow Health's shares and insiders 15.38%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.31% of the shares (2.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 23.04% of the float, or 13.98 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 293.7% since 2014.
Related: HROW analyst forecast, HROW key metrics. See the HROW stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HROW ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Harrow Health stock?
The largest shareholders of Harrow Health are BlackRock Inc (7.31%), Opaleye Management Inc (6.40%), Private Capital Management, LLC (4.26%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.78%), Deep Track Capital, LP (2.58%).
What percentage of Harrow Health is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 58.6% of Harrow Health's shares outstanding; insiders hold 15.38%.
Which funds own Harrow Health?
The largest fund holders of Harrow Health are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.67%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.23%), Baron Discovery Institutional (1.91%), Janus Henderson Venture D (1.25%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.94%).
What is Harrow Health's short interest?
7.8M shares of Harrow Health were sold short, 23.04% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 13.98 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Harrow Health?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Harrow Health (since August 14, 2023), 10 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Harrow Health are outstanding?
Harrow Health has 37.5M shares outstanding, of which 28.9M are in the public float.