Hinge Health, Inc. (HNGE) Ownership
HNGE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 98.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.75% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 62.5M
- Float
- 50.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.27% 6.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.39 short interest up 16.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 98.69%
- Insiders 4.75%
HNGE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 4.42% | 3.6M | $354.0M | +2.7M (+293.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | 11.2 Capital Management, LLC | 3.05% | 2.5M | $244.4M | −1.2M (−33.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.66% | 2.1M | $212.8M | +735,345 (+52.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Deer Management Co. LLC | 2.37% | 1.9M | $189.3M | −725,000 (−27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.35% | 1.9M | $187.7M | +654,261 (+52.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.24% | 1.8M | $179.3M | +1.4M (+371.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 2.12% | 1.7M | $169.8M | +57,309 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.00% | 1.6M | $160.0M | +624,312 (+63.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.96% | 1.6M | $156.6M | +620,523 (+64.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.76% | 1.4M | $140.6M | +861,186 (+154.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BRAIDWELL LP | 1.65% | 1.3M | $131.9M | −124,996 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 1.60% | 1.3M | $128.0M | +719,964 (+126.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Walleye Trading Advisors, LLC | 1.57% | 1.3M | $125.7M | +1.2M (+1,086.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.49% | 1.2M | $119.5M | +758,594 (+169.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.39% | 1.1M | $111.0M | −44,219 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BAMCO Inc | 1.39% | 1.1M | $110.8M | −12,375 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.32% | 1.1M | $105.3M | +684,576 (+181.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.30% | 1.1M | $104.3M | +761,807 (+262.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.25% | 1.0M | $100.3M | +722,231 (+249.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street Corp | 1.19% | 961K | $95.3M | +825,248 (+609.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 13.3M shares and 5 cut 2.1M.
HNGE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.83% | 1.5M | $146.8M | −2,196 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.43% | 1.2M | $114.2M | −13,248 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.32% | 1.1M | $105.9M | −125 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 1.32% | 1.1M | $105.6M | +1.1M (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Franklin DynaTech A | 1.06% | 858K | $85.1M | +158,239 (+22.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | BIT Global Technology Leaders R-I | 0.96% | 774K | $76.8M | −53,517 (−6.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Oberweis Small-Cap Opportunities | 0.91% | 735K | $72.9M | +322,500 (+78.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.84% | 679K | $67.3M | +523 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.57% | 457K | $45.3M | +3,828 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Baron Small Cap Retail | 0.56% | 450K | $44.6M | −250,000 (−35.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.52% | 417K | $41.3M | −527 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Putnam Small Cap Growth A | 0.42% | 341K | $33.8M | +77,992 (+29.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 0.41% | 329K | $32.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Franklin Small Cap Growth Adv | 0.39% | 315K | $31.2M | −14,085 (−4.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.39% | 312K | $31.0M | +207 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Voya Global Insights I | 0.39% | 311K | $30.8M | +77,398 (+33.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Lord Abbett Developing Growth A | 0.33% | 270K | $26.8M | +82,979 (+44.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 0.33% | 265K | $26.3M | −46,852 (−15.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Baron Opportunity Retail | 0.32% | 256K | $25.3M | −101,276 (−28.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan Small Cap Growth A | 0.30% | 244K | $24.2M | +24,109 (+11.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HNGE insider transactions
latest 17| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | Gabriel M.I. Mecklenburg | Sell | $45.05 | 33,333 | $1.5M |
| 2026-04-01 | Gabriel M.I. Mecklenburg | Sell | $38.46 | 50,000 | $1.9M |
| 2026-03-23 | James Budge | Sell | $42.26 | 11,006 | $465,114 |
| 2026-03-23 | James Pursley | Sell | $42.26 | 15,000 | $633,900 |
| 2026-03-06 | Gabriel M.I. Mecklenburg | Sell | $45.32 | 166,666 | $7.6M |
| 2026-02-12 | Daniel Antonio Perez | Sell | $40.26 | 166,665 | $6.7M |
| 2026-01-05 | Daniel Antonio Perez | Sell | $46.38 | 166,665 | $7.7M |
| 2025-12-22 | James Pursley | Sell | $48.40 | 15,000 | $726,000 |
| 2025-12-22 | James Budge | Sell | $48.41 | 10,491 | $507,869 |
| 2025-12-15 | Daniel Antonio Perez | Sell | $48.53 | 166,670 | $8.1M |
| 2025-12-01 | Insight Holdings Group, Llc | Sell | $47.76 | 1,654,440 | $79.0M |
| 2025-11-25 | James Budge | Sell | $47.47 | 44,589 | $2.1M |
| 2025-11-21 | James Pursley | Sell | $45.57 | 15,000 | $683,550 |
| 2025-11-21 | Kristina M Leslie | Sell | $45.68 | 1,250 | $57,100 |
| 2025-11-19 | Kristina M Leslie | Sell | $43.60 | 3,813 | $166,247 |
| 2025-11-18 | Bessemer Venture Partners X L. | Sell | $40.05 | 725,000 | $29.0M |
| 2025-11-18 | Kristina M Leslie | Sell | $40.46 | 2,187 | $88,486 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HNGE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HNGE
Institutional investors own 98.7% of Hinge Health's shares and insiders 4.75%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 4.42% of the shares (3.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.27% of the float, or 3.39 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 8.4% since 2023.
Related: HNGE analyst forecast, HNGE key metrics. See the HNGE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HNGE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Hinge Health stock?
The largest shareholders of Hinge Health are BlackRock Inc (4.42%), 11.2 Capital Management, LLC (3.05%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (2.66%), Deer Management Co. LLC (2.37%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.35%).
What percentage of Hinge Health is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 98.7% of Hinge Health's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.75%.
Which funds own Hinge Health?
The largest fund holders of Hinge Health are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.83%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.43%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.32%), FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 (1.32%), Franklin DynaTech A (1.06%).
What is Hinge Health's short interest?
6.3M shares of Hinge Health were sold short, 10.27% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.39 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Hinge Health?
Of the latest 17 reported insider transactions in Hinge Health (since November 18, 2025), 0 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of Hinge Health are outstanding?
Hinge Health has 62.5M shares outstanding, of which 50.6M are in the public float.