Health Catalyst, Inc. (HCAT) Ownership
HCAT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 71.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.56% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 75.3M
- Float
- 59.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.61% 2.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.75 short interest up 9.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 71.32%
- Insiders 9.56%
- Other investors 19.12%
HCAT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Light Asset Management, LLC | 17.02% | 12.8M | $22.1M | −67,839 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Palogic Value Management LP | 13.08% | 9.8M | $17.0M | +6.9M (+239.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | CDC Financial, Inc. | 9.42% | 7.1M | $12.2M | +785,644 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Impax Asset Management Group PLC | 5.32% | 4.0M | $6.9M | +1.2M (+45.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Nepsis, Inc. | 3.95% | 3.0M | $5.1M | +1.1M (+58.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.95% | 3.0M | $5.1M | +85,945 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 2.44% | 1.8M | $3.2M | −3.3M (−64.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.38% | 1.0M | $1.8M | +1.0M (+3,806.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.21% | 912K | $1.6M | −323,051 (−26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.18% | 891K | $1.5M | −610,076 (−40.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Caption Management, LLC | 1.03% | 774K | $1.3M | +1,764 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | 0.98% | 738K | $1.3M | +738,277 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Prescott Group Capital Management LLC | 0.94% | 711K | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.82% | 616K | $1.1M | +8,646 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.76% | 572K | $987,071 | +329,024 (+135.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.69% | 516K | $890,243 | +516,083 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.64% | 481K | $829,673 | +93,798 (+24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.62% | 463K | $798,684 | +19,340 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.60% | 453K | $781,794 | +453,214 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.58% | 437K | $754,217 | +356,073 (+438.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 13.7M shares and 4 cut 4.3M.
HCAT top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Impax Small Cap Institutional | 5.32% | 4.0M | $6.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.73% | 2.1M | $3.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.62% | 466K | $803,793 | +975 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.43% | 326K | $563,173 | +216 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.34% | 258K | $445,122 | −101,223 (−28.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.30% | 224K | $387,171 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 7 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.24% | 183K | $314,930 | −1,259 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab Total Stock Market Index | 0.21% | 158K | $273,104 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.18% | 137K | $237,039 | +612 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.18% | 132K | $227,533 | +5,564 (+4.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.15% | 117K | $201,000 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Broad Market ETF™ | 0.15% | 111K | $191,339 | +144 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.11% | 79K | $137,082 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Earnings ETF | 0.08% | 58K | $100,818 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.06% | 43K | $74,962 | +32,742 (+305.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity ZERO Total Market Index | 0.05% | 40K | $68,757 | +2,313 (+6.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.05% | 38K | $65,183 | −47,193 (−55.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.05% | 37K | $64,108 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.05% | 37K | $64,065 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HCAT insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | Benjamin Landry | Sell | $2.64 | 27,425 | $72,402 |
| 2025-12-04 | Julie Larson-Green | Sell | $2.67 | 47,997 | $128,152 |
| 2025-09-05 | Benjamin Landry | Sell | $3.35 | 6,175 | $20,686 |
| 2025-06-05 | Benjamin Landry | Sell | $3.94 | 6,057 | $23,865 |
| 2025-05-05 | Daniel Lesueur | Sell | $4.10 | 5,209 | $21,357 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HCAT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HCAT
Institutional investors own 71.3% of Health Catalyst's shares and insiders 9.56%. The largest holder is First Light Asset Management, LLC with 17.02% of the shares (12.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.61% of the float, or 4.75 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,320.0% since 2017.
Related: HCAT analyst forecast, HCAT key metrics. See the HCAT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HCAT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Health Catalyst stock?
The largest shareholders of Health Catalyst are First Light Asset Management, LLC (17.02%), Palogic Value Management LP (13.08%), CDC Financial, Inc. (9.42%), Impax Asset Management Group PLC (5.32%), Nepsis, Inc. (3.95%).
What percentage of Health Catalyst is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 71.3% of Health Catalyst's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.56%.
Which funds own Health Catalyst?
The largest fund holders of Health Catalyst are Impax Small Cap Institutional (5.32%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.73%), Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF (0.62%), Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ (0.43%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.34%).
What is Health Catalyst's short interest?
2.2M shares of Health Catalyst were sold short, 3.61% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.75 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Health Catalyst?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Health Catalyst (since May 5, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Health Catalyst are outstanding?
Health Catalyst has 75.3M shares outstanding, of which 59.3M are in the public float.