Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. (HALO) Ownership
HALO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 113.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.08% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 113.5M
- Float
- 112.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 17.67% 15.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.48 short interest up 0.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 113.54%
- Insiders 1.08%
HALO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.69% | 13.3M | $1.62B | +6,042 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.71% | 5.4M | $652.0M | +80,094 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.67% | 5.3M | $645.6M | +49,802 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.56% | 5.2M | $631.1M | +241,580 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.80% | 3.2M | $387.2M | −834,497 (−20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.50% | 2.8M | $345.1M | +270,285 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 2.44% | 2.8M | $337.9M | +89,885 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp | 2.41% | 2.7M | $333.9M | −172,548 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.22% | 2.5M | $307.0M | +14,165 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 2.21% | 2.5M | $305.9M | −14,925 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Snyder Capital Management LP | 2.11% | 2.4M | $291.9M | +73,024 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.84% | 2.1M | $254.6M | +9,740 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.77% | 2.0M | $244.5M | +137,771 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.76% | 2.0M | $243.1M | +2.0M (+9,257.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royal London Asset Management Ltd | 1.60% | 1.8M | $220.6M | +200,262 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.50% | 1.7M | $207.7M | −213,526 (−11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.49% | 1.7M | $206.7M | −39,963 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.46% | 1.7M | $201.4M | +68,324 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 1.31% | 1.5M | $181.8M | +578,221 (+63.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.31% | 1.5M | $181.7M | +25,721 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 3.8M shares and 5 cut 1.3M.
HALO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 4.0M | $492.6M | −1,440 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.32% | 3.8M | $459.4M | −4,568 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 2.6M | $311.3M | −174,184 (−6.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 1.48% | 1.7M | $204.6M | −24,578 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 1.4M | $173.1M | −145,535 (−9.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.22% | 1.4M | $168.7M | −26,350 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco Discovery A | 1.22% | 1.4M | $168.5M | +68,421 (+5.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust NYSE Arca Biotech ETF | 1.05% | 1.2M | $144.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 0.82% | 936K | $114.1M | +82,000 (+9.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.77% | 879K | $107.0M | −3,993 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.77% | 876K | $106.7M | −6,640 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 839K | $102.2M | −28,235 (−3.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | HC Snyder US All Cap Equity Fdr USD Acc | 0.63% | 715K | $87.1M | +22,358 (+3.2%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.58% | 661K | $80.6M | −708 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 0.58% | 660K | $80.4M | +516,433 (+361.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 655K | $79.8M | −698 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Putnam Small Cap Growth A | 0.57% | 647K | $78.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 600K | $73.1M | −840 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 598K | $72.9M | +396 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Royal London Global Equity Divers R Acc | 0.52% | 591K | $72.0M | +9,761 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HALO insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 | Helen Torley | Sell | $63.50 | 10,000 | $635,000 |
| 2026-04-02 | Helen Torley | Sell | $64.24 | 20,000 | $1.3M |
| 2026-03-10 | Cortney Caudill | Sell | $67.64 | 8,857 | $599,087 |
| 2026-03-09 | Cortney Caudill | Sell | $67.80 | 20,000 | $1.4M |
| 2026-03-09 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $68.14 | — | — |
| 2026-03-04 | Helen Torley | Sell | $70.21 | 10,000 | $702,100 |
| 2026-03-02 | Helen Torley | Sell | $69.69 | 20,000 | $1.4M |
| 2026-02-05 | Helen Torley | Sell | $78.64 | 10,000 | $786,400 |
| 2026-02-03 | Helen Torley | Sell | $76.12 | 20,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-01-05 | Bernadette Connaughton | Sell | $70.25 | 2,000 | $140,500 |
| 2025-12-01 | Bernadette Connaughton | Sell | $71.60 | 829 | $59,356 |
| 2025-12-01 | Helen Torley | Sell | $68.92 | 16,569 | $1.1M |
| 2025-11-11 | Helen Torley | Sell | $69.13 | 20,000 | $1.4M |
| 2025-11-10 | Bernadette Connaughton | Sell | $68.48 | 2,000 | $136,960 |
| 2025-11-01 | Cortney Caudill | Sell | $65.19 | 4,263 | $277,905 |
| 2025-10-03 | Helen Torley | Sell | $69.03 | 20,000 | $1.4M |
| 2025-10-01 | Bernadette Connaughton | Sell | $75.24 | 2,000 | $150,480 |
| 2025-10-01 | Helen Torley | Sell | $75.35 | 20,000 | $1.5M |
| 2025-09-22 | Nicole Labrosse | Sell | $77.95 | 2,227 | $173,595 |
| 2025-09-10 | Nicole Labrosse | Sell | $75.71 | 20,000 | $1.5M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HALO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HALO
Institutional investors own 113.5% of Halozyme Therapeutics's shares and insiders 1.08%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.69% of the shares (13.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 17.67% of the float, or 6.48 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 5.3% since 2014.
Related: HALO analyst forecast, HALO key metrics. See the HALO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HALO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Halozyme Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Halozyme Therapeutics are BlackRock Inc (11.69%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.71%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.67%), State Street Corp (4.56%), Amvescap Plc. (2.80%).
What percentage of Halozyme Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 113.5% of Halozyme Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.08%.
Which funds own Halozyme Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Halozyme Therapeutics are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.32%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I (1.48%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.25%).
What is Halozyme Therapeutics's short interest?
15.3M shares of Halozyme Therapeutics were sold short, 17.67% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.48 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Halozyme Therapeutics?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Halozyme Therapeutics (since September 10, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of Halozyme Therapeutics are outstanding?
Halozyme Therapeutics has 113.5M shares outstanding, of which 112.2M are in the public float.