The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. (HAIN) Ownership
HAIN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 70.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.91% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 91.0M
- Float
- 66.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.55% 5.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.84 short interest down 18.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 70.24%
- Insiders 2.91%
- Other investors 26.85%
HAIN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 18.74% | 17.1M | $4.1M | +8.5M (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | CastleKnight Management LP | 9.88% | 9.0M | $2.2M | +847,909 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 5.57% | 5.1M | $1.2M | +1.6M (+47.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.35% | 4.9M | $1.2M | +1.6M (+49.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 4.47% | 4.1M | $975,382 | +71,814 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.34% | 4.0M | $948,208 | +49,029 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.48% | 3.2M | $759,112 | −1.9M (−37.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 3.19% | 2.9M | $695,716 | −4.5M (−61.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.97% | 2.7M | $648,465 | −107,178 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 2.66% | 2.4M | $581,475 | +1.2M (+98.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Man Group PLC | 1.47% | 1.3M | $321,457 | +321,078 (+31.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.36% | 1.2M | $296,765 | −603,888 (−32.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | RBF LLC | 1.33% | 1.2M | $291,164 | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.16% | 1.1M | $252,699 | −197,513 (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.09% | 988K | $237,063 | −1.4M (−58.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.02% | 926K | $222,133 | +751,058 (+430.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Solas Capital Management LLC | 0.94% | 856K | $205,455 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Ingalls & Snyder LLC | 0.73% | 663K | $159,086 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.65% | 592K | $142,019 | −272,609 (−31.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.61% | 559K | $134,264 | −31,026 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 16.2M shares and 8 cut 9.0M.
HAIN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.11% | 2.8M | $679,785 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 1.20% | 1.1M | $261,874 | +1,547 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 1.11% | 1.0M | $242,505 | +21,414 (+2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares U.S. Small-Cap Eq Fac ETF | 1.10% | 1.0M | $241,213 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Neuberger Intrinsic Value I | 0.75% | 682K | $163,698 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C | 0.60% | 544K | $130,465 | −3,422 (−0.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 7 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.55% | 499K | $119,815 | +28,854 (+6.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.41% | 372K | $89,202 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 9 | Schwab Fundamental US Small Company Idx | 0.31% | 284K | $68,130 | −271,250 (−48.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.26% | 240K | $57,498 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | NVIT Multi-Manager Small Company I | 0.26% | 237K | $56,966 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Neuberger US Sm Cp Intrs Val USD I Acc | 0.26% | 236K | $56,733 | +5,867 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NVIT Small Cap Val I | 0.22% | 201K | $48,252 | −4,900 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Multi-Manager Small Cap Eq Strat Inst | 0.22% | 196K | $47,080 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.20% | 180K | $43,200 | −20,000 (−10.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.19% | 170K | $40,688 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Column Small Cap Select | 0.17% | 152K | $36,453 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.15% | 134K | $32,231 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.08% | 75K | $18,003 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Global X AgTech & Food Innovation ETF | 0.08% | 69K | $16,534 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HAIN insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | Carlyn R Taylor | Sell | $1.17 | 53,957 | $63,130 |
| 2025-09-19 | Alison Lewis | Buy | $1.50 | 44,895 | $67,342 |
| 2025-09-19 | Neil Campbell | Buy | $1.52 | 62,640 | $95,213 |
| 2025-09-18 | Alison Lewis | Buy | $1.49 | 30,000 | $44,700 |
| 2025-05-22 | Neil Campbell | Buy | $1.93 | 25,640 | $49,485 |
| 2025-05-13 | Celeste A Clark | Buy | $1.79 | 83,000 | $148,570 |
| 2025-05-09 | Dawn M Zier | Buy | $1.60 | 200,000 | $320,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HAIN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HAIN
Institutional investors own 70.2% of Hain Celestial's shares and insiders 2.91%. The largest holder is Nantahala Capital Management, LLC with 18.74% of the shares (17.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.55% of the float, or 1.84 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 12.2% since 2014.
Related: HAIN analyst forecast, HAIN key metrics. See the HAIN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HAIN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Hain Celestial stock?
The largest shareholders of Hain Celestial are Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (18.74%), CastleKnight Management LP (9.88%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (5.57%), AQR Capital Management LLC (5.35%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (4.47%).
What percentage of Hain Celestial is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 70.2% of Hain Celestial's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.91%.
Which funds own Hain Celestial?
The largest fund holders of Hain Celestial are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.11%), Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF (1.20%), Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (1.11%), iShares U.S. Small-Cap Eq Fac ETF (1.10%), Neuberger Intrinsic Value I (0.75%).
What is Hain Celestial's short interest?
5.0M shares of Hain Celestial were sold short, 5.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.84 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Hain Celestial?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Hain Celestial (since May 9, 2025), 6 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Hain Celestial are outstanding?
Hain Celestial has 91.0M shares outstanding, of which 66.6M are in the public float.