Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) Ownership
GENC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 61.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 28.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 12.3M
- Float
- 10.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.87% 21K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.36 short interest up 1.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 60.98%
- Insiders 28.67%
- Other investors 10.36%
GENC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 7.03% | 1.0M | $18.3M | −19,516 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Royce & Associates, LP | 6.38% | 935K | $16.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.21% | 763K | $13.6M | +1,510 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 3.90% | 571K | $10.2M | +23,133 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.09% | 453K | $8.1M | +8,454 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.68% | 393K | $7.0M | +9,679 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Martin & Co Inc | 2.27% | 333K | $5.9M | −731 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 2.06% | 302K | $5.4M | +300 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.74% | 255K | $4.5M | +19,206 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Teton Advisors, LLC | 1.69% | 248K | $4.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.05% | 153K | $2.7M | −2,960 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.88% | 130K | $2.3M | +19,124 (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | North Star Investment Management Corp | 0.80% | 117K | $2.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.64% | 94K | $1.7M | −6,825 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.63% | 92K | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | RBF LLC | 0.62% | 91K | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.56% | 82K | $1.5M | +4,394 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.49% | 72K | $1.3M | −7 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.48% | 70K | $1.2M | +10,117 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.47% | 69K | $1.2M | +4,130 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 100K shares and 5 cut 30K.
GENC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royce Small-Cap Special Equity Invmt | 6.41% | 940K | $16.7M | +5,000 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.22% | 325K | $5.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.73% | 253K | $4.5M | −2,944 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 1.72% | 252K | $4.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA | 1.69% | 248K | $4.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.17% | 171K | $3.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | VT De Lisle America B USD | 0.89% | 130K | $2.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | North Star Micro Cap I | 0.80% | 117K | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.78% | 114K | $2.0M | −140 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.77% | 113K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.65% | 95K | $1.7M | +144 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.53% | 77K | $1.4M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.53% | 77K | $1.4M | −5,722 (−6.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.42% | 62K | $1.1M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.42% | 62K | $1.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.41% | 61K | $1.1M | +655 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.36% | 53K | $936,735 | −283 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.31% | 45K | $808,218 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Perritt MicroCap Opportunities Investor | 0.31% | 45K | $801,450 | +7,633 (+20.4%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.28% | 41K | $724,137 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GENC insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-02-12 | Marc G Elliott | Sell | $16.48 | 20,000 | $329,600 |
| 2023-08-24 | Jeanne M Lyons | Sell | $14.00 | 500 | $7,000 |
| 2023-06-07 | Jeanne M Lyons | Sell | $14.25 | 1,000 | $14,250 |
| 2023-06-05 | Jeanne M Lyons | Sell | $14.50 | 1,000 | $14,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GENC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GENC
Institutional investors own 61.0% of Gencor Industries's shares and insiders 28.67%. The largest holder is Systematic Financial Management LP with 7.03% of the shares (1.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.87% of the float, or 1.36 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2.7% since 2014.
Related: GENC analyst forecast, GENC key metrics. See the GENC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GENC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Gencor Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of Gencor Industries are Systematic Financial Management LP (7.03%), Royce & Associates, LP (6.38%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.21%), BlackRock Inc (3.90%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.09%).
What percentage of Gencor Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 61.0% of Gencor Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 28.67%.
Which funds own Gencor Industries?
The largest fund holders of Gencor Industries are Royce Small-Cap Special Equity Invmt (6.41%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.22%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.73%), 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (1.72%), TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA (1.69%).
What is Gencor Industries's short interest?
21K shares of Gencor Industries were sold short, 0.87% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.36 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Gencor Industries?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Gencor Industries (since June 5, 2023), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Gencor Industries are outstanding?
Gencor Industries has 12.3M shares outstanding, of which 10.3M are in the public float.