Terex Corporation (TEX) Ownership
TEX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 104.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.75% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 114.3M
- Float
- 112.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.10% 7.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.07 short interest up 6.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.51%
- Insiders 1.75%
TEX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 17.64% | 17.1M | $871.9M | +44,982 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 15.16% | 14.7M | $749.1M | +657,303 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.92% | 5.7M | $292.6M | −74,477 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 5.12% | 5.0M | $252.9M | −125,311 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.55% | 4.4M | $225.0M | −29,450 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.51% | 4.4M | $223.1M | +257,148 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.44% | 3.3M | $170.2M | −411,282 (−11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.25% | 3.1M | $160.5M | +282,179 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 2.16% | 2.1M | $106.6M | −38,685 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.93% | 1.9M | $95.6M | +100,288 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.91% | 1.9M | $94.4M | +752,830 (+68.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.90% | 1.8M | $93.9M | −54,668 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.67% | 1.6M | $82.6M | −1.1M (−39.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Freestone Grove Partners LP | 1.66% | 1.6M | $82.1M | +549,823 (+51.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.57% | 1.5M | $77.8M | −85,662 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.56% | 1.5M | $77.2M | +155,770 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.53% | 1.5M | $75.5M | +87,069 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.48% | 1.4M | $73.2M | −52,262 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 1.43% | 1.4M | $70.4M | +747,619 (+118.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.38% | 1.3M | $68.4M | −137,810 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 3.6M shares and 10 cut 2.1M.
TEX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 4.20% | 4.1M | $207.6M | −1,452 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.56% | 3.5M | $176.1M | −4,305 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 3.09% | 3.0M | $152.7M | −24,603 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.52% | 2.4M | $124.5M | −54,154 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 2.15% | 2.1M | $106.1M | +39,781 (+1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.95% | 1.9M | $96.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.64% | 1.6M | $81.1M | +5,445 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst | 1.46% | 1.4M | $72.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 1.43% | 1.4M | $70.8M | −96,500 (−6.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.30% | 1.3M | $64.2M | +10,609 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 1.16% | 1.1M | $57.1M | −25,000 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 1.15% | 1.1M | $56.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 1.11% | 1.1M | $55.1M | +1,638 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Value | 1.08% | 1.0M | $53.3M | +127,754 (+13.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 1.03% | 1.0M | $51.0M | +247,061 (+32.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Puritan | 0.99% | 961K | $49.0M | −109,000 (−10.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 0.98% | 948K | $48.3M | −11,117 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.97% | 939K | $47.9M | +6,660 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 0.94% | 907K | $46.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Nomura Small Cap Value A | 0.88% | 856K | $43.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TEX insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | Kieran Hegarty | Sell | $69.24 | 11,980 | $829,495 |
| 2025-10-31 | Andra Rush | Buy | $46.59 | 2,120 | $98,771 |
| 2025-08-12 | Scott Posner | Sell | $50.50 | 5,000 | $252,500 |
| 2025-05-05 | Joshua Gross | Sell | $40.75 | 5,389 | $219,602 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TEX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TEX
Institutional investors own 104.5% of Terex's shares and insiders 1.75%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 17.64% of the shares (17.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.10% of the float, or 6.07 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 40.9% since 2014.
Related: TEX analyst forecast, TEX key metrics, TEX dividend history. See the TEX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TEX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Terex stock?
The largest shareholders of Terex are FMR Inc (17.64%), BlackRock Inc (15.16%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.92%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (5.12%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.55%).
What percentage of Terex is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.5% of Terex's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.75%.
Which funds own Terex?
The largest fund holders of Terex are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (4.20%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.56%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (3.09%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.52%), Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk (2.15%).
What is Terex's short interest?
7.0M shares of Terex were sold short, 7.10% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.07 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Terex?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Terex (since May 5, 2025), 1 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Terex are outstanding?
Terex has 114.3M shares outstanding, of which 112.8M are in the public float.