PACCAR Inc (PCAR) Ownership
PCAR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 76.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.86% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 526.4M
- Float
- 516.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.61% 11.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.45 short interest down 3.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 76.14%
- Insiders 1.86%
- Other investors 22.00%
PCAR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.79% | 41.0M | $4.55B | +4.2M (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.53% | 34.4M | $3.81B | +214,671 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.67% | 24.6M | $2.73B | +216,179 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.42% | 23.3M | $2.58B | +615,568 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.32% | 17.5M | $1.94B | −71,012 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.24% | 17.1M | $1.89B | −1.4M (−7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FMR Inc | 2.78% | 14.6M | $1.62B | −790,340 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.47% | 13.0M | $1.44B | +177,206 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp | 1.79% | 9.4M | $1.04B | −2.2M (−19.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.61% | 8.5M | $940.5M | −1.8M (−17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.36% | 7.2M | $792.6M | +348,893 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.31% | 6.9M | $766.8M | +11,375 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.27% | 6.7M | $741.8M | +2.0M (+43.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.19% | 6.3M | $695.5M | −369,616 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.08% | 5.7M | $629.5M | +770,419 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.98% | 5.1M | $570.7M | +2,900 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 0.97% | 5.1M | $567.0M | +9,726 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 0.79% | 4.1M | $459.7M | +1.5M (+57.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.72% | 3.8M | $418.0M | −47,421 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.69% | 3.6M | $402.2M | +526,134 (+17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 10.7M shares and 7 cut 6.8M.
PCAR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 16.7M | $1.85B | −33,706 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 13.8M | $1.53B | −155,380 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.14% | 11.3M | $1.25B | −112,639 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Invesco QQQ Trust | 2.09% | 11.0M | $1.22B | −17,930 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 7.0M | $777.2M | −11,285 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 6.8M | $757.1M | +26,249 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 6.5M | $717.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.95% | 5.0M | $555.7M | −19,426 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | MFS Value A | 0.84% | 4.4M | $489.2M | −341,864 (−7.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Wellington Inv | 0.80% | 4.2M | $465.0M | −84,581 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 0.68% | 3.6M | $398.2M | −414,781 (−10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.62% | 3.3M | $364.2M | −120,851 (−3.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® IndstrlSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.56% | 3.0M | $327.5M | −3,312 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 2.8M | $308.5M | −29,161 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.46% | 2.4M | $268.2M | +5,628 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 0.41% | 2.1M | $237.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.40% | 2.1M | $232.9M | +6,039 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares | 0.34% | 1.8M | $198.1M | −30,250 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.30% | 1.6M | $177.9M | −3,325 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BlackRock Equity Dividend Instl | 0.28% | 1.5M | $163.6M | −43,642 (−2.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PCAR insider transactions
latest 13| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | Brice J Poplawski | Sell | $130.41 | 2,200 | $286,902 |
| 2026-02-04 | R Preston Feight | Sell | $129.70 | 9,258 | $1.2M |
| 2026-02-03 | C Michael Dozier | Sell | $127.92 | 79,076 | $10.1M |
| 2026-02-03 | Kevin D Baney | Sell | $126.53 | 9,672 | $1.2M |
| 2026-02-02 | Brice J Poplawski | Sell | $123.99 | 2,200 | $272,778 |
| 2026-02-02 | R Preston Feight | Sell | $123.65 | 9,258 | $1.1M |
| 2026-01-30 | Paulo Henrique Bolgar | Sell | $122.43 | 12,183 | $1.5M |
| 2026-01-30 | R Preston Feight | Sell | $122.39 | 9,258 | $1.1M |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $123.32 | — | — |
| 2025-10-27 | Brice J Poplawski | Sell | $101.15 | 3,369 | $340,774 |
| 2025-07-29 | R Preston Feight | Sell | $99.52 | 39,965 | $4.0M |
| 2025-07-25 | Brice J Poplawski | Sell | $100.94 | 5,000 | $504,700 |
| 2025-05-06 | Pierre R Breber | Buy | $89.78 | 5,000 | $448,900 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PCAR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PCAR
Institutional investors own 76.1% of PACCAR's shares and insiders 1.86%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.79% of the shares (41.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.61% of the float, or 3.45 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 1.3% since 2014.
Related: PCAR analyst forecast, PCAR key metrics, PCAR dividend history. See the PCAR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PCAR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PACCAR stock?
The largest shareholders of PACCAR are BlackRock Inc (7.79%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.53%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.67%), State Street Corp (4.42%), Amvescap Plc. (3.32%).
What percentage of PACCAR is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 76.1% of PACCAR's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.86%.
Which funds own PACCAR?
The largest fund holders of PACCAR are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.14%), Invesco QQQ Trust (2.09%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%).
What is PACCAR's short interest?
11.9M shares of PACCAR were sold short, 2.61% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.45 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling PACCAR?
Of the latest 13 reported insider transactions in PACCAR (since May 6, 2025), 1 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of PACCAR are outstanding?
PACCAR has 526.4M shares outstanding, of which 516.0M are in the public float.