CNH Industrial NV (CNH) Ownership
CNH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 78.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 29.95% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.24B
- Float
- 1.23B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.88% 51.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.11 short interest down 15.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 77.95%
- Insiders 29.95%
CNH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.07% | 97.6M | $1.13B | −15.5M (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Harris Associates L.P. | 3.67% | 59.1M | $685.2M | +941,871 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 3.30% | 53.1M | $615.4M | +6.4M (+13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 3.05% | 49.0M | $569.0M | +5.4M (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.46% | 39.5M | $458.3M | +1.7M (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.36% | 38.0M | $440.3M | −83,105 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.32% | 37.3M | $433.0M | +278,305 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.11% | 34.0M | $394.2M | +4.8M (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 1.85% | 29.8M | $345.8M | −1.5M (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 1.39% | 22.3M | $259.2M | +14.2M (+173.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Brandes Investment Partners & Co | 1.36% | 21.9M | $253.8M | +19.2M (+704.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.28% | 20.6M | $238.9M | −712,578 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.27% | 20.4M | $236.5M | +2.0M (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Tweedy, Browne Co LLC | 1.25% | 20.1M | $233.3M | −34,475 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.09% | 17.5M | $202.7M | −656,539 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.87% | 14.0M | $162.5M | +4.2M (+42.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Marathon Asset Mgmt Ltd | 0.70% | 11.2M | $130.5M | −418,017 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.69% | 11.2M | $129.4M | +3.8M (+50.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | LSV Asset Management | 0.69% | 11.1M | $128.5M | −291,100 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Permian Investment Partners | 0.59% | 9.5M | $110.5M | +5.9M (+163.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 68.6M shares and 8 cut 19.2M.
CNH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 1.92% | 30.9M | $358.0M | −11,016 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 1.73% | 27.9M | $323.2M | +3.1M (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.60% | 25.7M | $297.8M | −29,831 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Oakmark International Investor | 1.49% | 24.0M | $278.3M | −139,800 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.15% | 18.5M | $215.1M | +26,658 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Tweedy, Browne International Value Fund | 0.79% | 12.6M | $146.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.73% | 11.8M | $136.6M | +8,955 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.64% | 10.3M | $119.3M | +3,000 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.55% | 8.9M | $102.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Templeton Growth (Euro) I(acc)EUR | 0.54% | 8.7M | $100.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Templeton Growth Inc A | 0.53% | 8.6M | $99.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Templeton Foreign Fund A | 0.42% | 6.7M | $78.3M | −176,100 (−2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | BNY Mellon Dynamic Value Fund A | 0.40% | 6.5M | $75.3M | +6.5M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.40% | 6.4M | $74.7M | −72,535 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Parnassus Mid-Cap | 0.31% | 5.0M | $58.3M | −177,539 (−3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Oakmark Global Select Investor | 0.30% | 4.7M | $55.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.28% | 4.6M | $53.1M | −6,440 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Thrivent Large Cap Value | 0.28% | 4.5M | $52.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.28% | 4.5M | $51.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Thrivent Large Cap Value S | 0.28% | 4.4M | $51.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CNH insider transactions
latest 18| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-18 | Suzanne Heywood | Buy | $9.52 | 52,522 | $500,009 |
| 2025-11-12 | Howard W Buffett | Buy | $10.29 | 4,100 | $42,189 |
| 2025-11-11 | Howard W Buffett | Buy | $9.68 | 6,000 | $58,080 |
| 2025-11-11 | Vagn O Sorensen | Buy | $9.62 | 10,385 | $99,904 |
| 2025-08-06 | Francesco Vincenzo Mari Tutino | Sell | $12.53 | 12,271 | $153,756 |
| 2025-08-04 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $12.56 | — | — |
| 2025-07-22 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $13.07 | — | — |
| 2025-06-24 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $12.87 | — | — |
| 2025-06-17 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $12.76 | — | — |
| 2025-05-13 | Alessandro Nasi | Sell | $13.34 | 245 | $3,268 |
| 2025-05-13 | Richard J Kramer | Sell | $13.34 | 245 | $3,268 |
| 2025-05-13 | Karen Linehan | Sell | $13.34 | 181 | $2,415 |
| 2025-05-13 | Elizabeth A Bastoni | Sell | $13.34 | 99 | $1,321 |
| 2025-05-13 | Asa Tamsons | Sell | $13.34 | 179 | $2,388 |
| 2025-05-09 | Jay Schroeder | Sell | $12.70 | 2,154 | $27,356 |
| 2025-05-09 | Kelly Manley | Sell | $12.70 | 3,575 | $45,402 |
| 2025-05-09 | Oddone Incisa | Sell | $12.70 | 22,515 | $285,940 |
| 2025-05-09 | Suzanne Heywood | Sell | $12.70 | 11,053 | $140,373 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CNH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CNH
Institutional investors own 78.0% of CNH Industrial's shares and insiders 29.95%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.07% of the shares (97.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.88% of the float, or 2.11 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 9.9% since 2014.
Related: CNH analyst forecast, CNH key metrics, CNH dividend history. See the CNH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CNH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CNH Industrial stock?
The largest shareholders of CNH Industrial are BlackRock Inc (6.07%), Harris Associates L.P. (3.67%), Franklin Templeton Inc (3.30%), Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC (3.05%), State Street Corp (2.46%).
What percentage of CNH Industrial is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 78.0% of CNH Industrial's shares outstanding; insiders hold 29.95%.
Which funds own CNH Industrial?
The largest fund holders of CNH Industrial are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (1.92%), Vanguard Windsor II Inv (1.73%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.60%), Oakmark International Investor (1.49%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.15%).
What is CNH Industrial's short interest?
51.0M shares of CNH Industrial were sold short, 5.88% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.11 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling CNH Industrial?
Of the latest 18 reported insider transactions in CNH Industrial (since May 9, 2025), 6 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of CNH Industrial are outstanding?
CNH Industrial has 1.24B shares outstanding, of which 1.23B are in the public float.