Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) Cash Flow Statement
Where GENC’s cash came from and went, FY2025
September 30, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $3.1M −67.0% vs FY2024
- Capital expenditures
- $2.0M 1.7% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $1.1M 1.0% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $1.1M cash at year-end $26.6M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
GENC operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
GENC cash flow trends, FY2016–FY2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $7.0MFY2016 | $3.1MFY2025 | −8.7%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $306,000FY2016 | $2.0MFY2025 | +22.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $6.7MFY2016 | $1.1MFY2025 | −18.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.6%FY2016 | 1.0%FY2025 | −8.6 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.99FY2016 | 0.20FY2025 | −0.80 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $37,000FY2016 | −$2.4MFY2023 | — | |
| Dividends paid | $2FY2016 | $6FY2022 | +19.5%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0FY2016 | $0FY2021 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 0.4%FY2016 | 1.7%FY2025 | +1.3 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
GENC cash flow by activity
GENC net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
GENC cash flow statement
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $15.7M | $14.6M | $14.7M | −$372,000 | $5.8M | $5.5M | $10.2M | $12.6M | $8.4M | $7.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.4M | $2.6M | $2.8M | $2.8M | $2.6M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.4M | $1.1M | $1.4M |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | −$2.4M | — | −$3.6M | $71,000 | $71,000 | $71,000 | $71,000 | $37,000 |
| Change in working capital | −$13.1M | −$6.6M | −$12.5M | −$14.2M | $1.3M | $6.3M | −$7.4M | −$10.8M | −$3.0M | −$1.7M |
| Other non-cash items | −$1.8M | −$1.3M | $7.7M | $2.6M | −$2.2M | $13.2M | −$353,000 | −$15.2M | −$541,000 | $235,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | $3.1M | $9.3M | $10.2M | −$9.1M | $3.8M | $26.8M | $4.2M | −$12.0M | $6.1M | $7.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$2.0M | −$840,000 | −$2.7M | −$4.5M | −$2.7M | −$1.6M | −$2.1M | −$3.5M | −$1.6M | −$306,000 |
| Investments (net) | — | −$840,000 | −$2.7M | −$4.5M | −$16.4M | −$1.6M | −$2.1M | −$3.5M | −$1.6M | −$306,000 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | — | $2.7M | $4.5M | $2.7M | $1.6M | $2.1M | $3.5M | $1.6M | $306,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$2.0M | — | −$2.7M | −$4.5M | −$16.4M | −$1.6M | −$2.1M | −$3.5M | −$1.6M | −$306,000 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | −$6 | −$2 | −$1 | −$1 | −$1 | $0 | −$2 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | $264,000 | $103,000 | $231,000 | $626,000 | $223,000 | $380,000 |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | — | — | — | $0 | $2 | $1 | $1 | $1 | $0 | $2 |
| Cash from financing activities | — | — | — | −$6 | $264,000 | $103,000 | $231,000 | $626,000 | $223,000 | $380,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $1.1M | $8.5M | $7.5M | −$13.7M | −$12.4M | $25.3M | $2.3M | −$14.9M | $4.7M | $7.1M |
| Cash at end of period | $26.6M | $25.5M | $17.0M | $9.6M | $23.2M | $35.6M | $10.3M | $8.0M | $22.9M | $18.2M |
| Free cash flow | $1.1M | $8.5M | $7.5M | −$13.7M | $1.2M | $25.2M | $2.1M | −$15.5M | $4.5M | $6.7M |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.0% | 7.5% | 7.1% | −13.2% | 1.4% | 32.5% | 2.5% | −15.8% | 5.6% | 9.6% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.7% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 4.4% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 3.6% | 2.0% | 0.4% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.20 | 0.64 | 0.70 | — | 0.66 | 4.84 | 0.41 | −0.95 | 0.73 | 0.99 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $5.7M | $3.8M | $3.4M | $1.9M | $3.8M | $1.5M | $3.8M | $1.5M | $2.6M | $6.2M | $4.3M | $3.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $482,000 | $529,000 | $542,000 | $574,000 | $576,000 | $631,000 | $622,000 | $631,000 | $643,000 | $663,000 | $665,000 | $743,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$1.4M | −$16,000 |
| Change in working capital | $3.1M | $2.1M | $8.2M | −$1.2M | −$27.4M | −$7.7M | $9.8M | −$7.7M | −$3.0M | $5.5M | −$1.4M | $5.1M |
| Other non-cash items | $241,000 | $476,000 | −$1.1M | −$1.5M | −$867,000 | $2.4M | $574,000 | $2.4M | −$1.3M | −$710,000 | −$268,000 | $2.9M |
| Cash from operating activities | $9.5M | $6.9M | $11.1M | −$275,000 | −$23.9M | −$3.2M | $14.8M | −$3.2M | −$1.0M | $11.7M | $1.9M | $11.8M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$546,000 | −$179,000 | −$973,000 | −$1.0M | −$491,000 | −$77,000 | −$319,000 | −$77,000 | −$385,000 | −$12,000 | −$366,000 | −$1.0M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | — | −$491,000 | −$141,000 | −$319,000 | −$77,000 | −$385,000 | −$12,000 | −$366,000 | −$1.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $491,000 | $141,000 | — | — | $385,000 | $12,000 | $366,000 | $1.0M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$546,000 | −$179,000 | −$973,000 | −$1.0M | −$491,000 | −$77,000 | — | — | −$385,000 | −$12,000 | −$366,000 | −$1.0M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$17.2M | $6.7M | $10.1M | −$1.3M | −$24.4M | −$3.3M | $14.5M | −$3.3M | −$1.4M | $11.7M | $1.5M | $10.8M |
| Cash at end of period | $26.3M | $43.5M | $36.7M | $26.6M | $27.9M | $25.5M | $40.0M | $25.5M | $28.8M | $30.2M | $18.6M | $17.0M |
| Free cash flow | $9.0M | $6.7M | $10.1M | −$1.3M | −$24.4M | −$3.3M | $14.5M | −$3.3M | −$1.4M | $11.7M | $1.5M | $10.8M |
| Free cash flow margin | 26.5% | 19.9% | 43.0% | −6.8% | −90.4% | −15.8% | 46.1% | −15.8% | −5.6% | 28.7% | 5.9% | 51.9% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.6% | 0.5% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 1.8% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 0.4% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 4.9% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.67 | 1.80 | 3.23 | −0.14 | −6.24 | −2.22 | 3.88 | −2.22 | −0.41 | 1.87 | 0.44 | 3.81 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
GENC cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), Gencor Industries generated $3.1 million of cash from operations (down 67.0%) and spent $2.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $1.1 million, 1.0% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $1.1 million over the year.
Related: GENC income statement, GENC balance sheet. See the GENC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GENC cash flow FAQ
What is Gencor Industries's free cash flow?
Gencor Industries's free cash flow was $1.1 million in fiscal 2025: $3.1 million of operating cash flow minus $2.0 million of capital expenditures It was $8.5 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Gencor Industries generate from operations?
Gencor Industries generated $3.1 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 0.20 times its net income of $15.7 million.
How much does Gencor Industries spend on capital expenditures?
Gencor Industries spent $2.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 1.7% of revenue, compared with $0.8 million the year before.