Gain Therapeutics, Inc. (GANX) Ownership
GANX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 19.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 43.6M
- Float
- 42.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.16% 3.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.27 short interest up 5.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 19.82%
- Insiders 2.23%
- Other investors 77.94%
GANX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 4.41% | 1.9M | $2.4M | +153,758 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | CAMBRIDGE Invest RESEARCH ADVISORS, INC. | 2.61% | 1.1M | $1.4M | +568,645 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | 2.17% | 946K | $1.2M | −62,200 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 1.45% | 632K | $796,485 | +319,664 (+102.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 1.39% | 609K | $766,826 | −23,023 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.10% | 480K | $605,139 | +80,383 (+20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.04% | 454K | $571,411 | +6,159 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 0.63% | 275K | $346,446 | +49,911 (+22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.53% | 232K | $291,733 | +1,555 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.49% | 215K | $270,915 | −5,477 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD | 0.46% | 200K | $252,000 | +68,379 (+52.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Cresset Asset Management, LLC | 0.37% | 160K | $201,600 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 0.36% | 158K | $198,497 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.35% | 155K | $194,700 | +129,624 (+520.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 0.31% | 136K | $171,812 | +136,359 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.29% | 126K | $158,725 | −13,680 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.27% | 117K | $147,736 | +13,000 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.22% | 97K | $122,236 | −16,984 (−14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.18% | 78K | $98,540 | −353,061 (−81.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | 0.13% | 58K | $73,655 | +28,753 (+96.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.6M shares and 6 cut 474K.
GANX top mutual fund and ETF holders
9 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BANOR SICAV Rosemary S EUR Acc | 0.57% | 250K | $315,126 | +130,100 (+108.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 220K | $277,733 | −1,185 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.32% | 138K | $173,279 | −948 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.15% | 68K | $85,185 | +10,272 (+17.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.15% | 67K | $84,412 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.12% | 52K | $66,049 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 24K | $29,628 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.04% | 18K | $23,154 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 9,730 | $12,260 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GANX insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-09 | Gene Mack | Buy | $1.01 | 14,400 | $14,544 |
| 2024-08-09 | Khalid Islam | Buy | $1.00 | 50,000 | $50,000 |
| 2024-07-01 | Eric I Richman | Buy | $1.22 | 17,000 | $20,740 |
| 2024-03-28 | Jeffrey Scott Riley | Buy | $3.86 | 30,000 | $115,800 |
| 2023-12-21 | Matthias Alder | Sell | $2.46 | 206 | $507 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GANX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GANX
Institutional investors own 19.8% of Gain Therapeutics's shares and insiders 2.23%. The largest holder is Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd with 4.41% of the shares (1.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.16% of the float, or 7.27 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 577.1% since 2017.
Related: GANX analyst forecast, GANX key metrics. See the GANX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GANX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Gain Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Gain Therapeutics are Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (4.41%), CAMBRIDGE Invest RESEARCH ADVISORS, INC. (2.61%), Potomac Capital Management, Inc. (2.17%), GSA Capital Partners LLP (1.45%), JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP (1.39%).
What percentage of Gain Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 19.8% of Gain Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.23%.
Which funds own Gain Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Gain Therapeutics are BANOR SICAV Rosemary S EUR Acc (0.57%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.51%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.32%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.15%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.15%).
What is Gain Therapeutics's short interest?
3.1M shares of Gain Therapeutics were sold short, 7.16% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.27 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Gain Therapeutics?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Gain Therapeutics (since December 21, 2023), 4 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Gain Therapeutics are outstanding?
Gain Therapeutics has 43.6M shares outstanding, of which 42.6M are in the public float.