Ensysce Biosciences, Inc. (ENSC) Ownership
ENSC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 4.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.72% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 19.5M
- Float
- 18.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.56% 1.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.14 short interest down 10.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 4.65%
- Insiders 4.72%
- Other investors 90.63%
ENSC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.07% | 209K | $108,175 | +195,263 (+1,438.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 0.77% | 150K | $77,550 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.49% | 95K | $49,413 | +82,078 (+616.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 0.45% | 87K | $44,893 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.44% | 86K | $44,648 | +28,830 (+50.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.40% | 77K | $39,889 | +52,642 (+216.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.32% | 62K | $32,213 | −11,692 (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.28% | 54K | $28,194 | +54,429 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.18% | 34K | $17,757 | +34,280 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | TRU INDEPENDENCE ASSET MANAGEMENT 2, LLC | 0.07% | 13K | $6,734 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | 0.07% | 13K | $6,710 | +12,953 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.07% | 13K | $6,658 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.03% | 6,094 | $3,157 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Barclays PLC | 0.01% | 1,440 | $746 | +1,440 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | <0.01% | 641 | $332 | +155 (+31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BlackRock Inc | <0.01% | 65 | $34 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DRW Securities, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −98,481 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Williams & Novak LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −17,850 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 0.00% | — | — | −8,791 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −3,000 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 462K shares and 5 cut 140K.
ENSC top mutual fund and ETF holders
1 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.31% | 61K | $31,443 | −326 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ENSC insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-02 | Bob G Gower | Buy | $88.20 | 501 | $44,188 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ENSC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ENSC
Institutional investors own 4.7% of Ensysce Biosciences's shares and insiders 4.72%. The largest holder is Jane Street Group LLC with 1.07% of the shares (209K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.56% of the float, or 2.14 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 327.4% since 2017.
Related: ENSC analyst forecast, ENSC key metrics. See the ENSC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ENSC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ensysce Biosciences stock?
The largest shareholders of Ensysce Biosciences are Jane Street Group LLC (1.07%), Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC (0.77%), Virtu Financial LLC (0.49%), Perceptive Advisors LLC (0.45%), Citadel Advisors Llc (0.44%).
What percentage of Ensysce Biosciences is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 4.7% of Ensysce Biosciences's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.72%.
Which funds own Ensysce Biosciences?
The largest fund holders of Ensysce Biosciences are Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.31%).
What is Ensysce Biosciences's short interest?
1.1M shares of Ensysce Biosciences were sold short, 5.56% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ensysce Biosciences?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Ensysce Biosciences (since March 2, 2023), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Ensysce Biosciences are outstanding?
Ensysce Biosciences has 19.5M shares outstanding, of which 18.5M are in the public float.