Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) Ownership
DNLI ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 101.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.61% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 159.8M
- Float
- 155.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.21% 15.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.91 short interest down 9.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.32%
- Insiders 4.61%
DNLI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 10.12% | 16.2M | $284.9M | +7.7M (+89.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.77% | 14.0M | $247.0M | +991,979 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 7.48% | 12.0M | $210.6M | −106,249 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.41% | 7.0M | $124.1M | +777,303 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Temasek Holdings Ltd. | 4.39% | 7.0M | $123.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.05% | 6.5M | $114.1M | +356,897 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.93% | 6.3M | $110.5M | +127,772 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FMR Inc | 2.84% | 4.5M | $79.9M | −39,538 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.60% | 4.2M | $73.2M | −251,360 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.49% | 4.0M | $70.0M | +246,228 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 2.44% | 3.9M | $68.8M | +709,796 (+22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Baker Bros Advisors LP | 2.34% | 3.7M | $65.8M | +2,641 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.98% | 3.2M | $55.7M | −1.3M (−28.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.96% | 3.1M | $55.2M | +672,003 (+27.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 1.95% | 3.1M | $55.0M | +549,248 (+21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.87% | 3.0M | $52.6M | +91,189 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.79% | 2.9M | $50.4M | +168,429 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 1.77% | 2.8M | $49.7M | −2.3M (−44.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.75% | 2.8M | $49.2M | +232,341 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.61% | 2.6M | $45.2M | +51,229 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 12.6M shares and 5 cut 4.0M.
DNLI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scottish Mortgage Ord | 4.41% | 7.0M | $124.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation | 4.10% | 6.5M | $115.3M | +359,367 (+5.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.69% | 4.3M | $75.8M | −7,468 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.39% | 3.8M | $67.2M | −43,968 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.94% | 3.1M | $54.6M | +860 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.92% | 3.1M | $54.2M | −58,750 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard US Growth Investor | 1.90% | 3.0M | $53.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 1.56% | 2.5M | $44.0M | +288,079 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 1.43% | 2.3M | $40.3M | −1,522 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.12% | 1.8M | $31.5M | −9,007 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 1.04% | 1.7M | $29.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.01% | 1.6M | $28.3M | +13,554 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.91% | 1.5M | $25.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Pictet-Biotech P USD | 0.90% | 1.4M | $25.3M | +178,401 (+14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.88% | 1.4M | $24.7M | −12,875 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Capital Apprec Eq ETF | 0.85% | 1.4M | $23.9M | +1,625 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.82% | 1.3M | $23.0M | +1,982 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 0.79% | 1.3M | $22.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.73% | 1.2M | $20.6M | −8,840 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Candriam Eqs L Biotech C USD Cap | 0.69% | 1.1M | $19.4M | +47,325 (+4.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DNLI insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | Alexander O Schuth | Sell | $16.50 | 17,218 | $284,097 |
| 2026-01-06 | Ryan J Watts | Sell | $16.50 | 35,198 | $580,767 |
| 2025-08-13 | Carole Ho | Sell | $14.64 | 806 | $11,800 |
| 2025-08-12 | Alexander O Schuth | Sell | $13.58 | 2,937 | $39,884 |
| 2025-08-12 | Carole Ho | Sell | $13.58 | 2,937 | $39,884 |
| 2025-07-09 | Ryan J Watts | Sell | $15.00 | 495,282 | $7.4M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DNLI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DNLI
Institutional investors own 101.3% of Denali Therapeutics's shares and insiders 4.61%. The largest holder is T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. with 10.12% of the shares (16.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.21% of the float, or 8.91 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 5,748.6% since 2015.
Related: DNLI analyst forecast, DNLI key metrics. See the DNLI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DNLI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Denali Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Denali Therapeutics are T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (10.12%), BlackRock Inc (8.77%), Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. (7.48%), State Street Corp (4.41%), Temasek Holdings Ltd. (4.39%).
What percentage of Denali Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.3% of Denali Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.61%.
Which funds own Denali Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Denali Therapeutics are Scottish Mortgage Ord (4.41%), T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (4.10%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.69%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.39%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.94%).
What is Denali Therapeutics's short interest?
15.5M shares of Denali Therapeutics were sold short, 10.21% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.91 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Denali Therapeutics?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Denali Therapeutics (since July 9, 2025), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Denali Therapeutics are outstanding?
Denali Therapeutics has 159.8M shares outstanding, of which 155.1M are in the public float.