Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) Ownership

NASDAQ: DERMTop holders, insider trades and short interest.

DERM ownership summary

as of October 18, 2026
Institutions
47.9%
of shares outstanding
Insiders
31.75%
of shares outstanding
Shares outstanding
22.2M
Float
15.6M
shares available to trade
Short interest
19.28%
3.1M shares short
Days to cover
17.61
short interest up 4.4% vs prior month
  • Institutions 47.94%
  • Insiders 31.75%
  • Other investors 20.30%

DERM top institutional holders

20 largest
Journey Medical Corporation top institutional holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1Wasatch Advisors LP10.13%2.9M$14.2M+725,560 (+34.0%)June 30, 2026
2TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5.70%1.6M$8.0M—June 30, 2026
3Vanguard Capital Management, LLC2.39%675K$3.4M−406,895 (−37.6%)June 30, 2026
4Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc1.90%536K$2.7M+536,000 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
5Pale Fire Capital SE1.87%529K$2.6M+46,597 (+9.7%)June 30, 2026
6Opaleye Management Inc1.24%350K$1.7M−610,000 (−63.5%)June 30, 2026
7Summit Financial LLC1.23%347K$1.7M−33,059 (−8.7%)June 30, 2026
8Jane Street Group LLC1.13%320K$1.6M+320,021 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
9Diametric Capital, LP1.05%296K$1.5M+99,251 (+50.5%)June 30, 2026
10Ikarian Capital, LLC0.89%251K$1.2M—June 30, 2026
11Renaissance Technologies Corp0.81%230K$1.1M−12,800 (−5.3%)June 30, 2026
12Geode Capital Management, LLC0.77%216K$1.1M−247,198 (−53.4%)June 30, 2026
13American Financial Group Inc0.64%180K$893,700—June 30, 2026
14Trexquant Investment LP0.61%171K$850,693+143,242 (+509.8%)June 30, 2026
15Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd0.50%140K$694,320+139,843 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
16J. Goldman & Co LP0.49%138K$683,105−362,604 (−72.5%)June 30, 2026
17Millennium Management LLC0.39%110K$546,229−273,051 (−71.3%)June 30, 2026
18BlackRock Inc0.36%101K$501,371−871,881 (−89.6%)June 30, 2026
19XTX Topco Ltd0.36%101K$501,083+71,559 (+243.7%)June 30, 2026
20Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co0.34%95K$470,329−42,977 (−31.2%)June 30, 2026

Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 2.1M shares and 9 cut 2.9M.

DERM top mutual fund and ETF holders

17 largest
Journey Medical Corporation top fund holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1Wasatch Micro Cap4.91%1.4M$6.9M+566,255 (+69.2%)June 30, 2026
2Wasatch Micro Cap Value2.89%814K$4.0M+93,972 (+13.0%)June 30, 2026
3Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest1.67%470K$2.3M—August 31, 2026
4First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I0.89%252K$1.3M+252,438 (0.0%)August 31, 2026
5Fidelity Extended Market Index0.29%83K$413,113+2,302 (+2.8%)August 31, 2026
6iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.16%45K$221,275−307 (−0.7%)September 30, 2026
7Fidelity Total Market Index0.15%41K$205,293—August 31, 2026
8Fidelity Series Total Market Index0.09%25K$126,419−7,072 (−21.7%)August 31, 2026
9First Eagle US Small Cap Opp I-UC0.08%23K$115,019+23,166 (0.0%)August 31, 2026
10Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF0.06%16K$80,368—September 30, 2026
11Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index0.05%14K$69,828—August 31, 2026
12Vanguard Balanced Index Inv0.04%10K$51,725—August 31, 2026
13Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl0.03%7,375$36,617—August 31, 2026
14Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc0.02%4,642$23,048—August 31, 2026
151290 VT Micro Cap K0.01%3,380$16,782—August 31, 2026
16DFA US Micro Cap I0.01%3,125$15,516—August 31, 2026
17Victory Extended Market Index0.01%1,559$7,740−661 (−29.8%)June 30, 2026

Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.

DERM insider transactions

latest 2
Journey Medical Corporation insider transactions
DateNameTransactionPriceSharesValue
2025-05-02Claude MaraouiSell$6.844,834$33,065
2025-05-02Ramsey AlloushSell$6.842,857$19,542

Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.

DERM shares outstanding

Shares outstanding

Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.

Who owns DERM

Institutional investors own 47.9% of Journey Medical's shares and insiders 31.75%. The largest holder is Wasatch Advisors LP with 10.13% of the shares (2.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 19.28% of the float, or 17.61 days of average trading volume.

Related: DERM analyst forecast, DERM key metrics. See the DERM stock overview for the latest quote and news.

DERM ownership FAQ

Who owns the most Journey Medical stock?

The largest shareholders of Journey Medical are Wasatch Advisors LP (10.13%), TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC (5.70%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.39%), Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc (1.90%), Pale Fire Capital SE (1.87%).

What percentage of Journey Medical is owned by institutions?

Institutions hold 47.9% of Journey Medical's shares outstanding; insiders hold 31.75%.

Which funds own Journey Medical?

The largest fund holders of Journey Medical are Wasatch Micro Cap (4.91%), Wasatch Micro Cap Value (2.89%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.67%), First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (0.89%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.29%).

What is Journey Medical's short interest?

3.1M shares of Journey Medical were sold short, 19.28% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 17.61 days to cover.

Are insiders buying or selling Journey Medical?

Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Journey Medical (since May 2, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.

How many shares of Journey Medical are outstanding?

Journey Medical has 22.2M shares outstanding, of which 15.6M are in the public float.

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic: ownership