Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR) Ownership
DAR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 107.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.19% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 157.8M
- Float
- 155.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.49% 5.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.32 short interest down 25.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.76%
- Insiders 1.19%
DAR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.88% | 15.6M | $956.5M | +439,805 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.29% | 8.4M | $512.5M | +1.0M (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.21% | 8.2M | $504.2M | +150,914 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.56% | 7.2M | $441.2M | +69,319 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.61% | 5.7M | $349.9M | +245,968 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 2.80% | 4.4M | $271.5M | +2.3M (+111.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Earnest Partners LLC | 2.58% | 4.1M | $250.1M | −119,972 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.56% | 4.0M | $247.7M | +1.1M (+36.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.51% | 4.0M | $243.1M | +248,255 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | FMR Inc | 2.38% | 3.8M | $230.5M | −629,446 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.19% | 3.5M | $212.5M | +529,606 (+18.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.95% | 3.1M | $189.1M | +177,038 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Merewether Investment Management, LP | 1.90% | 3.0M | $184.2M | −321,948 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Gates Capital Management Inc | 1.84% | 2.9M | $178.1M | +541,463 (+22.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.61% | 2.5M | $155.6M | −168,322 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.52% | 2.4M | $147.5M | +77,382 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of America Corp | 1.50% | 2.4M | $145.3M | +23,729 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co., LLC | 1.46% | 2.3M | $141.2M | −406,676 (−15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 1.44% | 2.3M | $139.3M | +1.0M (+83.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 1.39% | 2.2M | $134.9M | −419,090 (−16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 8.0M shares and 6 cut 2.1M.
DAR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 5.6M | $344.9M | −2,004 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 5.0M | $309.5M | −16,821 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.32% | 3.7M | $224.4M | +2,481 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.33% | 2.1M | $128.8M | −16,017 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.27% | 2.0M | $122.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 1.15% | 1.8M | $111.2M | +107,407 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.83% | 1.3M | $80.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Value | 0.77% | 1.2M | $74.2M | +87,300 (+7.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.74% | 1.2M | $71.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 1.2M | $71.3M | −13,097 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | AMG Yacktman I | 0.64% | 1.0M | $61.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Harbor Small Cap Value Instl | 0.64% | 1.0M | $61.5M | −40,449 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.59% | 935K | $57.4M | +148 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Barrow Hanley ConsciousGlblValEqS3USDAcc | 0.56% | 877K | $53.8M | +11,168 (+1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | GMO Resources III | 0.53% | 838K | $51.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 834K | $51.2M | −1,176 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 831K | $51.0M | +558 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.52% | 815K | $50.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Handelsbanken Hållbar Energi (A1 SEK) | 0.50% | 790K | $48.5M | −19,807 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.50% | 782K | $48.0M | +228 (+0.0%) | September 24, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DAR insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | Randall C Stuewe | Sell | $52.12 | 20,000 | $1.0M |
| 2025-08-18 | Randall C Stuewe | Sell | $30.92 | 35,000 | $1.1M |
| 2025-08-15 | Randall C Stuewe | Sell | $31.17 | 27,500 | $857,175 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DAR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DAR
Institutional investors own 107.8% of Darling Ingredients's shares and insiders 1.19%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.88% of the shares (15.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.49% of the float, or 2.32 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 3.7% since 2014.
Related: DAR analyst forecast, DAR key metrics. See the DAR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DAR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Darling Ingredients stock?
The largest shareholders of Darling Ingredients are BlackRock Inc (9.88%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.29%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.21%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.56%), State Street Corp (3.61%).
What percentage of Darling Ingredients is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.8% of Darling Ingredients's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.19%.
Which funds own Darling Ingredients?
The largest fund holders of Darling Ingredients are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.32%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.33%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.27%).
What is Darling Ingredients's short interest?
5.4M shares of Darling Ingredients were sold short, 3.49% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.32 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Darling Ingredients?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Darling Ingredients (since August 15, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Darling Ingredients are outstanding?
Darling Ingredients has 157.8M shares outstanding, of which 155.6M are in the public float.