Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) Ownership
CVLT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 110.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.89% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 41.4M
- Float
- 40.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.77% 3.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.93 short interest up 2.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 110.58%
- Insiders 0.89%
CVLT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.56% | 6.0M | $900.0M | +90,389 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 8.77% | 3.6M | $542.1M | +25,967 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 1.9M | $277.9M | −120,526 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.43% | 1.8M | $273.9M | +812,768 (+79.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 4.20% | 1.7M | $259.4M | +1.7M (+3,052.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.06% | 1.7M | $251.2M | +19,812 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.96% | 1.2M | $182.7M | +28,960 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.94% | 1.2M | $182.0M | −33,969 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 2.90% | 1.2M | $179.0M | −38,777 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.72% | 1.1M | $167.8M | +577,434 (+105.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 2.69% | 1.1M | $166.3M | +1.0M (+1,144.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 2.63% | 1.1M | $162.8M | +97,003 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.23% | 925K | $137.9M | +747,982 (+423.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Congress Asset Management Company, LLP | 2.23% | 923K | $137.6M | +154,420 (+20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.10% | 871K | $129.9M | +14,131 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.05% | 849K | $126.6M | −248,765 (−22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 1.57% | 649K | $96.8M | +37,868 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.43% | 592K | $88.2M | +8,143 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.40% | 582K | $86.7M | +9,892 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.40% | 581K | $86.6M | +299,819 (+106.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 5.6M shares and 4 cut 442K.
CVLT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.5M | $220.2M | −528 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 1.3M | $195.8M | −1,609 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Columbia Seligman Tech & Info A | 2.65% | 1.1M | $164.1M | +62,920 (+6.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.63% | 1.1M | $162.5M | −12,544 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF | 2.39% | 990K | $147.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Pictet-Security I USD | 2.33% | 967K | $144.2M | −72,479 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 932K | $139.0M | −17,393 (−1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.89% | 784K | $116.9M | +1,797 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Global X Cybersecurity ETF | 1.34% | 556K | $82.9M | +2,460 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 520K | $77.5M | −25,445 (−4.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.18% | 489K | $73.0M | +4,044 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Congress Small Cap Growth Institutional | 1.02% | 421K | $62.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.95% | 395K | $58.9M | −500 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.90% | 375K | $55.9M | +375,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.84% | 348K | $51.8M | +43,306 (+14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 306K | $45.7M | +4,765 (+1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | JHancock Small Cap Core NAV | 0.65% | 269K | $40.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 245K | $36.5M | −12,366 (−4.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.58% | 242K | $36.1M | +68,165 (+39.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.54% | 222K | $33.1M | +465 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CVLT insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Sanjay Mirchandani | Sell | $80.09 | 10,052 | $805,065 |
| 2026-03-16 | Sanjay Mirchandani | Sell | $78.96 | 10,338 | $816,288 |
| 2026-02-19 | Gary Merrill | Sell | $91.28 | 1,892 | $172,702 |
| 2026-02-18 | Gary Merrill | Sell | $90.28 | 2,593 | $234,096 |
| 2026-02-18 | Sanjay Mirchandani | Sell | $90.28 | 6,480 | $585,014 |
| 2025-12-05 | Josh Gottheimer | Sell | $120.99 | — | — |
| 2025-11-19 | Gary Merrill | Sell | $122.40 | 1,845 | $225,828 |
| 2025-11-19 | Sanjay Mirchandani | Sell | $121.15 | 13,109 | $1.6M |
| 2025-11-18 | Gary Merrill | Sell | $123.58 | 2,674 | $330,453 |
| 2025-11-18 | Jennifer Leigh Dirico | Sell | $123.58 | 830 | $102,571 |
| 2025-11-18 | Sanjay Mirchandani | Sell | $123.65 | 14,653 | $1.8M |
| 2025-11-03 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $140.37 | — | — |
| 2025-10-03 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $180.30 | — | — |
| 2025-09-23 | Josh Gottheimer | Buy | $191.79 | — | — |
| 2025-09-12 | Gary Merrill | Sell | $178.01 | 15,244 | $2.7M |
| 2025-09-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $180.94 | — | — |
| 2025-09-09 | Jennifer Leigh Dirico | Sell | $182.22 | 14,909 | $2.7M |
| 2025-09-03 | Allison Pickens | Sell | $177.89 | 690 | $122,744 |
| 2025-08-18 | Gary Merrill | Sell | $178.03 | 2,628 | $467,863 |
| 2025-08-18 | Jennifer Leigh Dirico | Sell | $178.03 | 11,151 | $2.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CVLT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CVLT
Institutional investors own 110.6% of Commvault Systems's shares and insiders 0.89%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.56% of the shares (6.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.77% of the float, or 5.93 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 5.0% since 2014.
Related: CVLT analyst forecast, CVLT key metrics. See the CVLT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CVLT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Commvault Systems stock?
The largest shareholders of Commvault Systems are BlackRock Inc (14.56%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (8.77%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.50%), AQR Capital Management LLC (4.43%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (4.20%).
What percentage of Commvault Systems is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 110.6% of Commvault Systems's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.89%.
Which funds own Commvault Systems?
The largest fund holders of Commvault Systems are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), Columbia Seligman Tech & Info A (2.65%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.63%), First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF (2.39%).
What is Commvault Systems's short interest?
3.5M shares of Commvault Systems were sold short, 9.77% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.93 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Commvault Systems?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Commvault Systems (since August 18, 2025), 3 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of Commvault Systems are outstanding?
Commvault Systems has 41.4M shares outstanding, of which 40.9M are in the public float.