Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) Cash Flow Statement
Where CVLT’s cash came from and went, FY2026
March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $244.7M +18.0% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $7.5M 0.6% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $237.2M 20.0% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $446.1M 188% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $597.9M cash at year-end $900.0M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
CVLT operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
CVLT cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $100.0MFY2017 | $244.7MFY2026 | +10.4%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $6.4MFY2017 | $7.5MFY2026 | +1.8%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $93.6MFY2017 | $237.2MFY2026 | +10.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 14.5%FY2017 | 20.0%FY2026 | +5.5 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 185.26FY2017 | 3.46FY2026 | −181.79 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $73.9MFY2017 | $123.4MFY2026 | +5.9%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $0FY2017 | $0FY2018 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $50.0MFY2017 | $446.1MFY2026 | +27.5%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 1.0%FY2017 | 0.6%FY2026 | −0.4 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
CVLT cash flow by activity
CVLT net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
CVLT cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $70.7M | $76.1M | $168.9M | −$35.8M | $33.6M | −$31.0M | −$5.6M | $3.6M | −$61.9M | $540,000 |
| Depreciation & amortization | $10.3M | $9.2M | $6.5M | $10.3M | $10.9M | $15.9M | $17.1M | $12.1M | $11.8M | $10.2M |
| Stock-based compensation | $123.4M | $113.3M | $94.6M | $105.7M | $105.2M | $84.8M | $65.9M | $80.5M | $74.1M | $73.9M |
| Change in working capital | −$27.5M | −$12.1M | $16.9M | $14.3M | $9.4M | −$6.4M | −$3.8M | −$3.4M | −$13.8M | $31.7M |
| Other non-cash items | $67.8M | $21.0M | −$83.0M | $75.7M | $18.1M | $60.6M | $14.9M | $17.5M | $73.9M | −$16.3M |
| Cash from operating activities | $244.7M | $207.4M | $203.8M | $170.3M | $177.2M | $124.0M | $88.5M | $110.2M | $84.2M | $100.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$7.5M | −$3.8M | −$4.1M | −$3.2M | −$3.9M | −$8.2M | −$3.2M | −$6.6M | −$7.0M | −$6.4M |
| Investments (net) | −$7.0M | −$70.4M | −$5.5M | −$5.3M | −$24.4M | $43.6M | $86.7M | $1.3M | −$10.9M | −$21.6M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $9.0M | $3.8M | $4.1M | $3.2M | $3.9M | $0 | −$157.5M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$5.4M | −$70.4M | −$5.5M | −$5.3M | −$24.4M | $35.5M | −$74.0M | −$5.3M | −$18.0M | −$28.0M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$446.1M | −$165.0M | −$184.0M | −$150.9M | −$305.2M | −$95.3M | −$77.2M | −$132.7M | −$112.2M | −$50.0M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $900.0M | $0 | $0 | −$63,000 | −$609,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$108.6M | $17.2M | $13.4M | $15.4M | $29.8M | $20.5M | $37.8M | $42.0M | $30.1M | $27.6M |
| Cash from financing activities | $345.3M | −$147.8M | −$170.6M | −$135.6M | −$276.1M | −$74.7M | −$39.4M | −$90.7M | −$82.1M | −$22.4M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $597.9M | −$10.7M | $25.0M | $20.3M | −$129.7M | $101.2M | −$31.9M | −$2.8M | $1.3M | $41.4M |
| Cash at end of period | $900.0M | $302.1M | $312.8M | $287.8M | $267.5M | $397.2M | $296.1M | $328.0M | $330.8M | $329.5M |
| Free cash flow | $237.2M | $203.6M | $199.7M | $167.0M | $173.3M | $115.8M | $85.3M | $103.6M | $77.1M | $93.6M |
| Free cash flow margin | 20.0% | 20.5% | 23.8% | 21.3% | 22.5% | 16.0% | 12.7% | 14.6% | 11.0% | 14.5% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 3.46 | 2.72 | 1.21 | — | 5.27 | — | — | 30.94 | — | 185.26 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $21.1M | $70.7M | $17.8M | $14.7M | $23.5M | $31.0M | $11.0M | $15.6M | $18.5M | $126.1M | $17.1M | $13.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.3M | $2.6M | $3.8M | $3.0M | $2.7M | $2.4M | $2.8M | $2.0M | $2.0M | $1.8M | $1.5M | $1.6M |
| Stock-based compensation | $35.3M | $32.0M | $29.1M | $32.2M | $30.2M | $29.0M | $31.5M | $26.4M | $26.4M | $22.6M | $24.6M | $23.6M |
| Change in working capital | −$19.0M | $66.7M | −$61.4M | $8.3M | −$41.1M | $20.8M | −$29.6M | $3.0M | −$6.4M | $31.9M | −$5.6M | −$4.4M |
| Other non-cash items | $11.9M | −$39.7M | $14.8M | $18.5M | $16.4M | −$6.3M | $14.5M | $8.5M | $4.2M | −$102.4M | $6.8M | $6.6M |
| Cash from operating activities | $51.7M | $132.2M | $4.0M | $76.8M | $31.7M | $77.0M | $30.1M | $55.6M | $44.7M | $80.0M | $44.4M | $40.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$569,000 | −$344,000 | −$2.1M | −$3.2M | −$1.9M | −$783,000 | −$262,000 | −$1.8M | −$863,000 | −$859,000 | −$1.8M | −$266,000 |
| Investments (net) | −$7.9M | −$169,000 | −$156,000 | −$29.7M | $26.8M | −$730,000 | −$45.4M | −$2.0M | −$22.3M | −$1.2M | −$2.3M | −$526,000 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $3.2M | $1.9M | $783,000 | $262,000 | $1.8M | $863,000 | $859,000 | $1.8M | $266,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$8.5M | −$313,000 | −$2.3M | −$29.7M | $26.8M | −$730,000 | −$45.4M | −$2.0M | −$22.3M | −$1.2M | −$2.3M | −$526,000 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$10.1M | −$259.3M | −$40.7M | −$131.0M | −$15.1M | −$29.8M | −$31.9M | −$51.9M | −$51.4M | −$50.4M | −$51.3M | −$31.3M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | $0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$75,000 | $7.5M | −$1.2M | $786.9M | −$1.9M | $6.1M | $0 | $5.8M | $5.3M | $5.7M | $1.4M | $5.2M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$10.2M | −$251.8M | −$41.9M | $655.9M | −$16.9M | −$23.7M | −$31.9M | −$46.1M | −$46.1M | −$44.7M | −$49.9M | −$26.2M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $29.9M | −$126.4M | −$37.2M | $700.3M | $61.1M | $58.5M | −$59.5M | $15.2M | −$24.9M | $28.4M | $1.0M | $8.7M |
| Cash at end of period | $929.8M | $900.0M | $1.03B | $1.06B | $363.2M | $302.1M | $243.6M | $303.1M | $287.9M | $312.8M | $284.3M | $283.3M |
| Free cash flow | $51.1M | $131.8M | $1.9M | $73.6M | $29.8M | $76.2M | $29.9M | $53.7M | $43.8M | $79.1M | $42.6M | $40.1M |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.3% | 42.3% | 0.6% | 26.6% | 10.6% | 27.7% | 11.4% | 23.0% | 19.5% | 35.4% | 19.7% | 19.9% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.1% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.44 | 1.87 | 0.23 | 5.21 | 1.35 | 2.48 | 2.74 | 3.57 | 2.41 | 0.63 | 2.59 | 3.10 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
CVLT cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Commvault Systems generated $244.7 million of cash from operations (up 18.0%) and spent $7.5 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $237.2 million, 20.0% of revenue. It returned $446.1 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($446.1 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $597.9 million over the year.
Related: CVLT income statement, CVLT balance sheet. See the CVLT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CVLT cash flow FAQ
What is Commvault Systems's free cash flow?
Commvault Systems's free cash flow was $237.2 million in fiscal 2026: $244.7 million of operating cash flow minus $7.5 million of capital expenditures It was $203.6 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Commvault Systems generate from operations?
Commvault Systems generated $244.7 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 3.46 times its net income of $70.7 million.
How much does Commvault Systems spend on capital expenditures?
Commvault Systems spent $7.5 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 0.6% of revenue, compared with $3.8 million the year before.
How much stock does Commvault Systems buy back?
Commvault Systems spent $446.1 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.