Champions Oncology, Inc. (CSBR) Ownership

NASDAQ: CSBRTop holders, insider trades and short interest.

CSBR ownership summary

as of October 18, 2026
Institutions
48.7%
of shares outstanding
Insiders
26.33%
of shares outstanding
Shares outstanding
13.9M
Float
6.1M
shares available to trade
Short interest
1.04%
71K shares short
Days to cover
4.95
short interest up 3.6% vs prior month
  • Institutions 48.71%
  • Insiders 26.33%
  • Other investors 24.96%

CSBR top institutional holders

20 largest
Champions Oncology, Inc. top institutional holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1Battery Management Corp17.40%2.4M$11.4M—June 30, 2026
2NEA Management Company, LLC12.31%1.7M$8.1M—June 30, 2026
3Vanguard Capital Management, LLC2.17%301K$1.4M+1,833 (+0.6%)June 30, 2026
4Tocqueville Asset Management L.P.2.12%296K$1.4M−24,016 (−7.5%)June 30, 2026
5Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts1.69%235K$1.1M−6,900 (−2.8%)June 30, 2026
6Bank of America Corp1.54%214K$1.0M+192,225 (+880.4%)June 30, 2026
7Renaissance Technologies Corp1.00%139K$653,483−6,500 (−4.5%)June 30, 2026
8BlackRock Inc0.93%130K$610,286+5,948 (+4.8%)June 30, 2026
9Mink Brook Asset Management LLC0.80%111K$523,289—June 30, 2026
10Geode Capital Management, LLC0.55%76K$358,610−877 (−1.1%)June 30, 2026
11HighTower Advisors, LLC0.30%42K$196,935+6,743 (+19.2%)June 30, 2026
12Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co0.24%33K$156,223+247 (+0.7%)June 30, 2026
13Northern Trust Corp0.20%28K$131,177−18,022 (−39.2%)June 30, 2026
14State Street Corp0.19%26K$123,154—June 30, 2026
15CAMBRIDGE Invest RESEARCH ADVISORS, INC.0.18%25K$115,169+12,252 (+100.0%)June 30, 2026
16Bank of New York Mellon Corp0.16%22K$101,586—June 30, 2026
17Acadian Asset Management LLC0.15%21K$96,458−800 (−3.8%)June 30, 2026
18Citadel Advisors Llc0.13%18K$85,986+18,295 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
19Essex Investment Management Company, LLC0.13%18K$85,639−28 (−0.2%)June 30, 2026
20Mesirow Fin Investmt Mgmt Intl Equity0.11%16K$74,260—June 30, 2026

Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 238K shares and 7 cut 57K.

CSBR top mutual fund and ETF holders

15 largest
Champions Oncology, Inc. top fund holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest1.65%230K$1.1M—August 31, 2026
2Fidelity Extended Market Index0.22%31K$145,958−167 (−0.5%)August 31, 2026
3iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.20%27K$127,582−187 (−0.7%)September 30, 2026
4Fidelity Total Market Index0.09%12K$57,058—August 31, 2026
5Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index0.08%11K$51,503—August 31, 2026
6Fidelity Series Total Market Index0.07%9,232$43,390—August 31, 2026
7Schwab Total Stock Market Index0.05%6,854$32,214—August 31, 2026
8Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl0.05%6,527$30,677—August 31, 2026
9Northern Small Cap Core I0.03%4,471$21,014−412 (−8.4%)June 30, 2026
10Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc0.01%2,093$9,837—August 31, 2026
11Vanguard Balanced Index Inv0.01%2,080$9,776—August 31, 2026
121290 VT Micro Cap K0.01%2,034$9,560—August 31, 2026
13LVIP Dimensional US Core Equity 2 Std<0.01%279$1,311−1,038 (−78.8%)June 30, 2026
14JNL/DFA US Small Cap A<0.01%149$700−766 (−83.7%)June 30, 2026
15DFA US Vector Equity Class F<0.01%79$371—July 31, 2026

Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.

CSBR insider transactions

latest 14
Champions Oncology, Inc. insider transactions
DateNameTransactionPriceSharesValue
2024-01-12Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$6.501,000$6,500
2024-01-10Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$6.312,944$18,577
2024-01-08Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$6.151,000$6,150
2024-01-05Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$6.092,000$12,180
2024-01-03Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$5.83500$2,915
2023-12-21Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$4.922,500$12,300
2023-12-19Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$4.755,000$23,750
2023-10-10Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$6.411,100$7,051
2023-10-05Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$6.472,000$12,940
2023-10-03Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$6.302,500$15,750
2023-09-29Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$6.164,000$24,640
2023-09-26Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$5.655,000$28,250
2023-09-21Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$5.515,000$27,550
2023-09-19Daniel Newman MendelsonBuy$5.285,000$26,400

Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.

CSBR shares outstanding

Shares outstanding

Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.

Who owns CSBR

Institutional investors own 48.7% of Champions Oncology's shares and insiders 26.33%. The largest holder is Battery Management Corp with 17.40% of the shares (2.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.04% of the float, or 4.95 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 159.4% since 2014.

Related: CSBR analyst forecast, CSBR key metrics. See the CSBR stock overview for the latest quote and news.

CSBR ownership FAQ

Who owns the most Champions Oncology stock?

The largest shareholders of Champions Oncology are Battery Management Corp (17.40%), NEA Management Company, LLC (12.31%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.17%), Tocqueville Asset Management L.P. (2.12%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (1.69%).

What percentage of Champions Oncology is owned by institutions?

Institutions hold 48.7% of Champions Oncology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 26.33%.

Which funds own Champions Oncology?

The largest fund holders of Champions Oncology are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.65%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.22%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.20%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.09%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.08%).

What is Champions Oncology's short interest?

71K shares of Champions Oncology were sold short, 1.04% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.95 days to cover.

Are insiders buying or selling Champions Oncology?

Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in Champions Oncology (since September 19, 2023), 14 were purchases and 0 were sales.

How many shares of Champions Oncology are outstanding?

Champions Oncology has 13.9M shares outstanding, of which 6.1M are in the public float.

Biotechnology: ownership