Champions Oncology, Inc. (CSBR) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: CSBROperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where CSBR’s cash came from and went, FY2026

April 30, 2026 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
−$4.5M
−160.5% vs FY2025
Capital expenditures
$564,000
0.9% of revenue
Free cash flow
−$5.0M
−8.5% margin
Returned to shareholders
—
Change in cash
−$4.9M
cash at year-end $4.9M
Other financing: $234,000Other financing$234,000Drawn from cash: $4.9MDrawn from cash$4.9MAcquisitions & other: $24,000Acquisitions & other$24,000Cash used in operations: $4.5MCash used in operations$4.5M · 86%Capital expenditures: $564,000Capital expenditures$564,000 · 11%Debt repayment: $135,000Debt repayment$135,000 · 3%$5.2M
Cash from operations
−$4.5M
Capital expenditures
−$564,000
Acquisitions & other
+$24,000
Net borrowing (repayment)
−$135,000
Other financing
+$234,000
Change in cash
−$4.9M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

CSBR operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

CSBR cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026

Champions Oncology, Inc. cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow−$2.8MFY2017−$4.5MFY2026—
Capital expenditures$766,000FY2017$564,000FY2026−3.3%/yr
Free cash flow−$3.6MFY2017−$5.0MFY2026—
Free cash flow margin−23.4%FY2017−8.5%FY2026+14.9 pts
Operating cash flow / net income14.55FY20191.57FY2025−12.98
Stock-based compensation$2.7MFY2017$1.2MFY2026−8.2%/yr
Dividends paid$0FY2017$0FY2018—
Share buybacks (net)$0FY2017$0FY2025—
Capex / revenue5.0%FY20170.9%FY2026−4.0 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

CSBR cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

CSBR net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

CSBR cash flow statement

Champions Oncology, Inc. annual cash flow statement
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017
Operating activities
Net income−$1.2M$4.7M−$7.3M−$5.3M$548,000$334,000−$2.0M$128,000−$1.5M−$6.9M
Depreciation & amortization$1.4M$1.6M$1.9M$2.2M$1.6M$1.2M$825,000$606,000$360,000$168,000
Stock-based compensation$1.2M$654,000$1.1M$864,000$912,000$598,000$600,000$636,000$1.0M$2.7M
Change in working capital−$7.4M−$621,000−$3.8M$4.2M$2.3M−$4.2M$2.5M$11,000−$1.5M$1.1M
Other non-cash items$1.5M$1.0M$2.0M$1.9M$1.1M$372,000$963,000$481,000$447,000$68,000
Cash from operating activities−$4.5M$7.4M−$6.1M$4.0M$6.5M−$1.7M$2.9M$1.9M−$1.2M−$2.8M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$564,000−$389,000−$836,000−$2.9M−$2.4M−$3.3M−$2.2M−$834,000−$1.2M−$766,000
Investments (net)—−$389,000−$836,000−$2.9M−$2.4M−$3.2M−$2.2M−$834,000−$1.2M−$766,000
Acquisitions & other investing$24,000$389,000$836,000$2.9M$2.4M$3.3M$2.2M$834,000$1.2M$766,000
Cash from investing activities−$540,000−$389,000−$836,000−$2.9M−$2.4M−$3.2M−$2.2M−$834,000−$1.2M−$766,000
Financing activities
Dividends paid————————$0$0
Share repurchases & issuance (net)—$0−$634,000−$74,000$207,000$1.4M$4.5M$1.5M$38,000$4.3M
Net borrowing (repayment)−$135,000−$150,000−$146,000$0$0−$174,000−$35,000−$262,000−$25,000−$24,000
Shares issued$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Other financing$234,000$320,000$253,000$85,000$0$0$0$0$0$0
Cash from financing activities$99,000$170,000−$527,000$11,000$207,000$1.2M$4.4M$1.2M$13,000$4.3M
Summary
Net change in cash−$4.9M$7.2M−$7.5M$1.1M$4.3M−$3.7M$5.1M$2.2M−$2.4M$710,000
Cash at end of period$4.9M$9.8M$2.6M$10.1M$9.0M$4.7M$8.3M$3.2M$856,000$3.3M
Free cash flow−$5.0M$7.0M−$7.0M$1.1M$4.1M−$5.0M$685,000$1.0M−$2.5M−$3.6M
Free cash flow margin−8.5%12.3%−13.9%2.0%8.4%−12.1%2.1%3.8%−12.1%−23.4%
Capex / revenue0.9%0.7%1.7%5.3%4.9%8.0%6.9%3.1%6.1%5.0%
Operating cash flow / net income—1.57——11.86−5.03—14.55——

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

CSBR cash generation

In fiscal 2026 (ended April 30, 2026), Champions Oncology generated -$4.5 million of cash from operations (down 160.5%) and spent $0.6 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$5.0 million, −8.5% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by $4.9 million over the year.

Related: CSBR income statement, CSBR balance sheet. See the CSBR stock overview for the latest quote and news.

CSBR cash flow FAQ

What is Champions Oncology's free cash flow?

Champions Oncology's free cash flow was -$5.0 million in fiscal 2026: -$4.5 million of operating cash flow minus $0.6 million of capital expenditures It was $7.0 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Champions Oncology generate from operations?

Champions Oncology generated -$4.5 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.

How much does Champions Oncology spend on capital expenditures?

Champions Oncology spent $0.6 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 0.9% of revenue, compared with $0.4 million the year before.

Biotechnology: cash flow