Cerence Inc. (CRNC) Ownership
CRNC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 83.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.44% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 45.2M
- Float
- 43.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.02% 6.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.60 short interest up 3.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 83.52%
- Insiders 2.44%
- Other investors 14.04%
CRNC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.04% | 4.5M | $40.6M | +373,017 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. | 5.55% | 2.5M | $22.4M | +4,716 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Capital Management Inc | 5.32% | 2.4M | $21.5M | −111,891 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.06% | 1.8M | $16.4M | +32,485 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.65% | 1.6M | $14.7M | +215,512 (+15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | No Street GP LP | 3.37% | 1.5M | $13.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | One Fin Capital Management LP | 3.16% | 1.4M | $12.8M | +129,984 (+10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.11% | 1.4M | $12.5M | +51,792 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.97% | 1.3M | $12.0M | +251,654 (+23.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Federated Hermes Inc | 2.83% | 1.3M | $11.4M | +43,146 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 2.76% | 1.2M | $11.1M | −107,702 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.59% | 1.2M | $10.5M | +86,345 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.58% | 1.2M | $10.4M | +275,694 (+30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.79% | 808K | $7.2M | −354,015 (−30.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 1.72% | 777K | $6.9M | −318,258 (−29.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.71% | 772K | $6.9M | +89,771 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.62% | 731K | $6.5M | −13,671 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.58% | 717K | $6.4M | +313,288 (+77.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.21% | 545K | $4.9M | −500,023 (−47.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Mackenzie Investments | 1.15% | 521K | $4.7M | +10,402 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 1.9M shares and 6 cut 1.4M.
CRNC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.81% | 1.3M | $11.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.62% | 1.2M | $10.6M | −13,632 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.29% | 1.0M | $9.2M | −2,183 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 1.36% | 613K | $5.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Paradigm Micro-Cap | 1.19% | 540K | $4.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.08% | 490K | $4.4M | +5,488 (+1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State StreetSPDRS&PSftwr&SvcsETF | 0.96% | 436K | $3.9M | −5,382 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.93% | 419K | $3.7M | +403,918 (+2,617.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 0.84% | 382K | $3.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Growth IS | 0.77% | 348K | $3.1M | +11,911 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.69% | 312K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares U.S. Small-Cap Eq Fac ETF | 0.64% | 288K | $2.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.61% | 278K | $2.5M | +420 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.58% | 261K | $2.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 256K | $2.3M | +6,105 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Paradigm Select | 0.53% | 240K | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.52% | 234K | $2.1M | −1,213 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.46% | 209K | $1.9M | +438 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.44% | 198K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.41% | 184K | $1.6M | +88,810 (+93.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CRNC insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | Antonio Rodriquez | Sell | $12.76 | 38,347 | $489,308 |
| 2025-10-06 | Nils Schanz | Sell | $12.76 | 30,560 | $389,946 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CRNC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CRNC
Institutional investors own 83.5% of Cerence's shares and insiders 2.44%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.04% of the shares (4.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.02% of the float, or 10.60 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 23.5% since 2017.
Related: CRNC analyst forecast, CRNC key metrics. See the CRNC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CRNC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cerence stock?
The largest shareholders of Cerence are BlackRock Inc (10.04%), Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. (5.55%), American Capital Management Inc (5.32%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.06%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.65%).
What percentage of Cerence is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 83.5% of Cerence's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.44%.
Which funds own Cerence?
The largest fund holders of Cerence are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.81%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.62%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.29%), Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 (1.36%), Paradigm Micro-Cap (1.19%).
What is Cerence's short interest?
6.3M shares of Cerence were sold short, 14.02% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.60 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cerence?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Cerence (since October 6, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Cerence are outstanding?
Cerence has 45.2M shares outstanding, of which 43.6M are in the public float.