Cerence Inc. (CRNC) Cash Flow Statement
Where CRNC’s cash came from and went, FY2025
September 30, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $61.2M +255.7% vs FY2024
- Capital expenditures
- $14.4M 5.7% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $46.8M 18.6% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $2.4M 5% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- −$37.5M cash at year-end $84.0M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
CRNC operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
CRNC cash flow trends, FY2016–FY2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $113.9MFY2016 | $61.2MFY2025 | −6.7%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $8.3MFY2016 | $14.4MFY2025 | +6.3%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $105.6MFY2016 | $46.8MFY2025 | −8.6%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 50.0%FY2016 | 18.6%FY2025 | −31.4 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 3.26FY2016 | 1.62FY2021 | −1.64 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $18.6MFY2016 | $27.4MFY2025 | +4.4%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $153.0MFY2017 | $234.7MFY2023 | +7.4%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $9.4MFY2020 | $2.4MFY2025 | −24.0%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 3.9%FY2016 | 5.7%FY2025 | +1.8 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
CRNC cash flow by activity
CRNC net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
CRNC cash flow statement
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$18.7M | −$588.1M | −$56.3M | −$310.8M | $45.9M | −$20.6M | $100.3M | $5.9M | $47.3M | $34.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $10.5M | $10.6M | $16.0M | $23.9M | $29.7M | $30.0M | $28.8M | $25.8M | $19.7M | $19.8M |
| Stock-based compensation | $27.4M | $23.7M | $40.8M | $28.1M | $60.6M | $47.3M | $29.7M | $22.0M | $19.8M | $18.6M |
| Change in working capital | $36.5M | −$41.6M | −$1.7M | −$65.3M | −$61.3M | −$25.8M | $30.5M | $49.1M | $27.8M | $61.1M |
| Other non-cash items | $5.5M | $612.6M | $8.7M | $322.0M | −$427,000 | $13.9M | −$101.2M | $12.5M | −$17.7M | −$20.5M |
| Cash from operating activities | $61.2M | $17.2M | $7.5M | −$2.1M | $74.4M | $44.8M | $88.1M | $115.3M | $96.8M | $113.9M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$14.4M | −$5.0M | −$5.1M | −$17.4M | −$12.0M | −$19.0M | −$4.5M | −$6.5M | −$4.7M | −$8.3M |
| Investments (net) | −$10.6M | $4.4M | $5.8M | $4.9M | −$30.7M | −$11.7M | −$11.7M | −$11.7M | −$11.7M | −$8.3M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $14.4M | $5.0M | $5.1M | $2.0M | $1.1M | $0 | $11.7M | −$68.1M | $11.7M | $8.3M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$10.6M | $4.4M | $5.8M | −$10.6M | −$41.6M | −$30.7M | −$4.5M | −$86.3M | −$4.7M | −$8.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | −$234.7M | −$6.2M | $0 | −$153.0M | −$153.0M | −$153.0M | −$153.0M | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$2.4M | −$9.9M | −$4.9M | −$49.0M | −$45.8M | −$9.4M | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$87.5M | −$392,000 | $11.1M | −$6.7M | −$6.7M | $276.0M | $276.0M | $276.0M | $276.0M | — |
| Shares issued | $2.9M | $10.9M | $5.6M | $36.1M | $11.5M | $1.3M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $0 | −$419,000 | $217.5M | $6.2M | −$520,000 | $6.6M | −$206.6M | −$152.0M | −$215.1M | −$105.6M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$87.0M | $225,000 | −$5.3M | −$19.6M | −$41.5M | $121.6M | −$83.6M | −$28.9M | −$92.1M | −$105.6M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$37.5M | $20.3M | $6.3M | −$33.6M | −$7.6M | $136.1M | $136.1M | $136.1M | $136.1M | $0 |
| Cash at end of period | $84.0M | $121.5M | $101.2M | $94.8M | $128.4M | $136.1M | $113.4M | $0 | $0 | — |
| Free cash flow | $46.8M | $12.2M | $2.4M | −$19.6M | $62.3M | $25.8M | $83.6M | $108.7M | $92.1M | $105.6M |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.6% | 3.7% | 0.8% | −6.0% | 16.1% | 7.8% | 27.5% | 39.3% | 37.6% | 50.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 5.7% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 5.3% | 3.1% | 5.7% | 1.5% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 3.9% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | 1.62 | — | 0.88 | 19.60 | 2.05 | 3.26 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $1.5M | $1.7M | −$5.2M | −$13.4M | −$2.7M | $21.7M | −$24.3M | −$20.4M | −$313.5M | −$278.0M | $23.9M | −$11.6M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.8M | $2.8M | $2.2M | $2.0M | $2.7M | $3.3M | $2.4M | $2.6M | $2.7M | $2.7M | $2.7M | $2.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | $7.5M | $6.8M | $5.3M | $7.3M | $6.3M | $5.9M | $7.8M | $4.4M | $6.2M | $4.7M | $8.4M | $9.0M |
| Change in working capital | $8.6M | $6.7M | $13.2M | $7.8M | $20.1M | −$6.1M | $14.7M | $21.8M | $5.0M | −$548,000 | −$67.9M | $769,000 |
| Other non-cash items | −$510,000 | −$3.8M | $22.5M | $9.0M | −$2.8M | −$9.4M | $8.6M | −$2.3M | $312.6M | $272.1M | $30.1M | $10.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | $20.0M | $14.1M | $37.9M | $12.8M | $23.7M | $15.5M | $9.3M | $6.1M | $12.9M | $1.0M | −$2.8M | $11.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$340,000 | −$482,000 | −$2.2M | −$3.0M | −$7.7M | −$2.3M | −$1.4M | −$1.4M | −$774,000 | −$1.8M | −$931,000 | −$1.5M |
| Investments (net) | $0 | $2.5M | $886,000 | −$1.5M | −$8.1M | −$1.7M | $759,000 | $54,000 | $4.1M | −$944,000 | $1.2M | $8.3M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$57,000 | −$390,000 | −$426,000 | $3.0M | $7.7M | $2.3M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $774,000 | $1.8M | $931,000 | $1.5M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$397,000 | $1.7M | −$1.8M | −$1.5M | −$8.1M | −$1.7M | $759,000 | $54,000 | $4.1M | −$944,000 | $1.2M | $8.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$20.0M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$52,000 | −$13,000 | −$7.5M | −$180,000 | — | −$2.2M | −$1.4M | — | −$113,000 | −$3.5M | −$6.2M | −$60,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $0 | $0 | −$27.6M | −$80,000 | −$60.2M | −$114,000 | −$27.1M | −$89,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $51,000 | $562,000 | $7.5M | $675,000 | $29,000 | $811,000 | $1.4M | $264,000 | $176,000 | $4.3M | $6.2M | $938,000 |
| Other financing | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$29,000 | $1.4M | $0 | −$8,000 | −$520,000 | −$80,000 | −$122,000 | $14.8M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$1,000 | $549,000 | −$27.7M | $415,000 | −$60.2M | −$105,000 | −$27.1M | $167,000 | −$457,000 | $645,000 | −$130,000 | −$4.3M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $19.3M | $16.1M | $8.1M | $10.3M | −$43.7M | $13.3M | −$17.4M | $6.0M | $16.3M | $440,000 | −$2.4M | $15.1M |
| Cash at end of period | $127.6M | $108.3M | $92.1M | $84.0M | $73.7M | $117.4M | $104.1M | $121.5M | $115.5M | $99.2M | $98.7M | $101.2M |
| Free cash flow | $19.6M | $13.6M | $35.6M | $9.7M | $16.1M | $13.1M | $7.9M | $4.7M | $12.1M | −$801,000 | −$3.7M | $9.7M |
| Free cash flow margin | 28.2% | 21.2% | 31.0% | 16.1% | 25.8% | 16.8% | 15.5% | 8.5% | 17.1% | −1.2% | −2.7% | 12.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.5% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 5.0% | 12.3% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 2.7% | 0.7% | 1.9% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 13.02 | 8.43 | — | — | — | 0.71 | — | — | — | — | −0.12 | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
CRNC cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), Cerence generated $61.2 million of cash from operations (up 255.7%) and spent $14.4 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $46.8 million, 18.6% of revenue. It returned $2.4 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($2.4 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $37.5 million over the year.
Related: CRNC income statement, CRNC balance sheet. See the CRNC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CRNC cash flow FAQ
What is Cerence's free cash flow?
Cerence's free cash flow was $46.8 million in fiscal 2025: $61.2 million of operating cash flow minus $14.4 million of capital expenditures It was $12.2 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Cerence generate from operations?
Cerence generated $61.2 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Cerence spend on capital expenditures?
Cerence spent $14.4 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 5.7% of revenue, compared with $5.0 million the year before.
How much stock does Cerence buy back?
Cerence spent $2.4 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.