Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Inc. (CPIX) Ownership
CPIX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 16.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 41.60% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 15.0M
- Float
- 8.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.98% 349K shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.46 short interest up 38.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 16.56%
- Insiders 41.60%
- Other investors 41.84%
CPIX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 3.36% | 503K | $3.6M | −50,000 (−9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.19% | 478K | $3.4M | +7,567 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.53% | 379K | $2.7M | +17,719 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.56% | 233K | $1.7M | −43,054 (−15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.75% | 113K | $808,066 | −15,150 (−11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.72% | 108K | $778,405 | −5,880 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 0.65% | 97K | $696,331 | −99,996 (−50.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.49% | 73K | $526,947 | +56,748 (+341.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Inc | 0.42% | 64K | $456,267 | +6,656 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.39% | 58K | $419,728 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.38% | 57K | $407,400 | +42,134 (+288.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.37% | 55K | $394,247 | +9,286 (+20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 0.26% | 40K | $283,682 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 0.18% | 26K | $189,114 | +21,150 (+407.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.17% | 26K | $188,116 | −137,268 (−84.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bailard Inc | 0.16% | 25K | $176,800 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Quadrature Capital Limited | 0.16% | 24K | $172,421 | +24,014 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.16% | 24K | $172,184 | +12,896 (+116.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.15% | 22K | $157,623 | +2,350 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.14% | 20K | $145,409 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 201K shares and 6 cut 351K.
CPIX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.83% | 275K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 50K | $358,641 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.32% | 48K | $343,003 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.31% | 46K | $330,294 | −247 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.18% | 28K | $197,938 | −190 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.16% | 25K | $177,145 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Nationwide Bailard Sm Cp Val M | 0.16% | 25K | $176,800 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.12% | 18K | $128,429 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.09% | 14K | $100,685 | −23,570 (−62.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 14K | $97,088 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.08% | 11K | $81,328 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.04% | 6,355 | $45,629 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.03% | 4,945 | $35,505 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.03% | 4,933 | $35,419 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Sustainability Core 1 | 0.03% | 4,562 | $32,755 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 4,500 | $32,310 | +4,500 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.03% | 3,758 | $26,982 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.02% | 3,702 | $26,580 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Vector Equity Class F | 0.02% | 3,667 | $26,329 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | JNL/DFA US Small Cap A | 0.02% | 2,800 | $20,104 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CPIX insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-21 | James Jones | Buy | $2.22 | 88 | $195 |
| 2022-12-19 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.21 | 30 | $66 |
| 2022-12-16 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.22 | 20 | $44 |
| 2022-12-14 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.21 | 20 | $44 |
| 2022-12-12 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.14 | 20 | $43 |
| 2022-12-09 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.15 | 20 | $43 |
| 2022-12-07 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.18 | 20 | $44 |
| 2022-12-05 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.19 | 20 | $44 |
| 2022-12-01 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.33 | 20 | $47 |
| 2022-11-28 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.37 | 20 | $47 |
| 2022-11-25 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.31 | 20 | $46 |
| 2022-11-23 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.29 | 20 | $46 |
| 2022-11-21 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.38 | 20 | $48 |
| 2022-11-18 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.27 | 20 | $45 |
| 2022-11-16 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.31 | 20 | $46 |
| 2022-11-14 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.32 | 20 | $46 |
| 2022-11-11 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.32 | 20 | $46 |
| 2022-11-09 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.37 | 20 | $47 |
| 2022-11-07 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.45 | 20 | $49 |
| 2022-11-04 | Caroline Young | Buy | $2.42 | 20 | $48 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CPIX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CPIX
Institutional investors own 16.6% of Cumberland Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 41.60%. The largest holder is Ikarian Capital, LLC with 3.36% of the shares (503K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.98% of the float, or 7.46 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 15.2% since 2014.
Related: CPIX key metrics. See the CPIX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CPIX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cumberland Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Cumberland Pharmaceuticals are Ikarian Capital, LLC (3.36%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (3.19%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.53%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (1.56%), BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC (0.75%).
What percentage of Cumberland Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 16.6% of Cumberland Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 41.60%.
Which funds own Cumberland Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Cumberland Pharmaceuticals are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.83%), Dimensional US Small Cap ETF (0.33%), DFA US Micro Cap I (0.32%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.31%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.18%).
What is Cumberland Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
349K shares of Cumberland Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 3.98% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.46 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cumberland Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Cumberland Pharmaceuticals (since November 4, 2022), 20 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Cumberland Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Cumberland Pharmaceuticals has 15.0M shares outstanding, of which 8.7M are in the public float.