Clarus Corporation (CLAR) Ownership
CLAR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 65.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 7.15% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 38.3M
- Float
- 23.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.69% 580K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.29 short interest up 0.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 65.30%
- Insiders 7.15%
- Other investors 27.55%
CLAR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 14.23% | 5.4M | $19.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.34% | 1.3M | $4.6M | +30,311 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Parthenon Capital Management LLC | 3.24% | 1.2M | $4.5M | +94,923 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | 2.95% | 1.1M | $4.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.80% | 688K | $2.5M | +336,024 (+95.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Clark Estates Inc | 1.72% | 660K | $2.4M | +660,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.33% | 510K | $1.8M | −7,564 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.32% | 504K | $1.8M | −115,943 (−18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.25% | 478K | $1.7M | +50,898 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BlackRock Inc | 1.21% | 462K | $1.7M | −1.3M (−73.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.04% | 398K | $1.4M | +299,170 (+301.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.98% | 377K | $1.4M | +133,224 (+54.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.93% | 358K | $1.3M | −413,313 (−53.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.91% | 350K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | CastleKnight Management LP | 0.83% | 316K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.58% | 223K | $801,014 | +151,182 (+212.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.56% | 216K | $776,898 | +64,058 (+42.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.56% | 213K | $766,224 | +122,739 (+136.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 0.55% | 210K | $757,382 | −320,487 (−60.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.54% | 207K | $745,031 | +2,185 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.9M shares and 5 cut 2.2M.
CLAR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.29% | 878K | $3.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.13% | 431K | $1.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.91% | 350K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Gestión Boutique VII Azagala FI | 0.52% | 201K | $722,956 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.49% | 186K | $670,752 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 167K | $601,520 | −898 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Baird Equity Opportunity Institutional | 0.42% | 160K | $576,018 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.42% | 159K | $573,016 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.38% | 146K | $524,822 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Adirondack Small Cap | 0.37% | 142K | $512,251 | −39,953 (−21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 94K | $339,430 | −650 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.20% | 76K | $272,192 | +3,773 (+5.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Gabelli Global Mini Mites I | 0.20% | 75K | $270,000 | +3,500 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dunham Small Cap Value N | 0.18% | 68K | $244,850 | −6,631 (−8.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.16% | 59K | $213,718 | +31,527 (+113.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.14% | 53K | $190,148 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.14% | 53K | $189,216 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.14% | 52K | $186,786 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.13% | 50K | $178,733 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Chahine Funds Equity US I USD Acc | 0.12% | 45K | $161,683 | +13 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CLAR insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-06 | Warren B Kanders | Buy | $3.23 | 89,000 | $287,470 |
| 2025-08-05 | Warren B Kanders | Buy | $3.24 | 200,000 | $648,000 |
| 2025-06-23 | Warren B Kanders | Buy | $3.48 | 10,394 | $36,171 |
| 2025-06-20 | Warren B Kanders | Buy | $3.50 | 1,005 | $3,518 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CLAR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CLAR
Institutional investors own 65.3% of Clarus's shares and insiders 7.15%. The largest holder is Greenhouse Funds LLLP with 14.23% of the shares (5.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.69% of the float, or 5.29 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 16.9% since 2014.
Related: CLAR analyst forecast, CLAR key metrics, CLAR dividend history. See the CLAR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CLAR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Clarus stock?
The largest shareholders of Clarus are Greenhouse Funds LLLP (14.23%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.34%), Parthenon Capital Management LLC (3.24%), Potomac Capital Management, Inc. (2.95%), Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (1.80%).
What percentage of Clarus is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 65.3% of Clarus's shares outstanding; insiders hold 7.15%.
Which funds own Clarus?
The largest fund holders of Clarus are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.29%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.13%), 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (0.91%), Gestión Boutique VII Azagala FI (0.52%), Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y (0.49%).
What is Clarus's short interest?
580K shares of Clarus were sold short, 2.69% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.29 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Clarus?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Clarus (since June 20, 2025), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Clarus are outstanding?
Clarus has 38.3M shares outstanding, of which 23.9M are in the public float.