Cingulate Inc. (CING) Ownership
CING ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 12.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 28.29% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 14.5M
- Float
- 14.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.89% 1.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.46 short interest down 11.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 12.59%
- Insiders 28.29%
- Other investors 59.13%
CING top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.93% | 571K | $2.5M | +261,906 (+84.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | 1.30% | 188K | $821,550 | +169,679 (+905.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | 1.04% | 152K | $660,540 | +11,500 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.99% | 145K | $630,613 | +43,263 (+42.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.88% | 128K | $555,900 | +95,612 (+299.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.54% | 79K | $345,138 | +29,086 (+58.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 0.37% | 53K | $231,647 | +29,861 (+128.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BCV Asset Management Inc. | 0.35% | 51K | $223,232 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 0.33% | 48K | $208,792 | +20,300 (+73.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.24% | 35K | $153,128 | +12,849 (+57.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Quantum Private Wealth, LLC | 0.21% | 30K | $130,800 | +20,000 (+200.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Prospera Financial Services Inc | 0.21% | 30K | $130,364 | +8,100 (+37.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.20% | 29K | $125,908 | −61,989 (−68.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 0.18% | 26K | $113,129 | +14,914 (+135.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Mariner Wealth Advisors LLC | 0.15% | 21K | $92,785 | +8,351 (+64.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.14% | 21K | $90,766 | −32,685 (−61.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jump Financial LLC | 0.10% | 15K | $63,822 | +14,638 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.08% | 12K | $52,564 | −15,472 (−56.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Pks Advisory Services, LLC | 0.08% | 12K | $50,140 | +11,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 0.03% | 4,743 | $20,679 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 752K shares and 3 cut 110K.
CING top mutual fund and ETF holders
11 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.71% | 395K | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 71K | $311,234 | +2,709 (+3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.20% | 29K | $128,036 | −203 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.15% | 23K | $98,244 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.15% | 21K | $93,291 | +2,883 (+15.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Abante Quant Value FI | 0.12% | 18K | $77,460 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.07% | 10K | $44,673 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.04% | 5,676 | $24,747 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 4,743 | $20,679 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 1,871 | $8,158 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | JHVIT Total Stock Market Index I | <0.01% | 246 | $1,073 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CING insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | Jennifer L Callahan | Buy | $5.04 | 4,864 | $24,515 |
| 2026-02-06 | Matthew Brams | Buy | $5.04 | 1,946 | $9,808 |
| 2026-02-06 | Peter J Werth | Buy | $5.04 | 19,455 | $98,053 |
| 2026-02-06 | Shane J Schaffer | Buy | $5.04 | 6,809 | $34,317 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CING shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CING
Institutional investors own 12.6% of Cingulate's shares and insiders 28.29%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 3.93% of the shares (571K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.89% of the float, or 10.46 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 284.2% since 2020.
Related: CING analyst forecast, CING key metrics. See the CING stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CING ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cingulate stock?
The largest shareholders of Cingulate are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.93%), Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC (1.30%), Kestra Advisory Services, LLC (1.04%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.99%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.88%).
What percentage of Cingulate is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 12.6% of Cingulate's shares outstanding; insiders hold 28.29%.
Which funds own Cingulate?
The largest fund holders of Cingulate are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.71%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.49%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.20%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.15%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.15%).
What is Cingulate's short interest?
1.0M shares of Cingulate were sold short, 9.89% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.46 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cingulate?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Cingulate (since February 6, 2026), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Cingulate are outstanding?
Cingulate has 14.5M shares outstanding, of which 14.2M are in the public float.