Cullinan Oncology, Inc. (CGEM) Ownership
CGEM ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 112.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.43% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 61.5M
- Float
- 48.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.52% 7.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.32 short interest down 20.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 112.52%
- Insiders 0.43%
CGEM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MPM Oncology Impact Management LP | 15.12% | 9.7M | $125.8M | +2.1M (+27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Lynx1 Capital Management, LP | 13.93% | 9.0M | $115.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bvf Inc | 8.94% | 5.8M | $74.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 8.13% | 5.2M | $67.7M | +782,800 (+17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 5.95% | 3.8M | $49.5M | +1.8M (+88.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 5.70% | 3.7M | $47.4M | +1.1M (+44.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 4.84% | 3.1M | $40.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.06% | 2.6M | $33.8M | +131,032 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 3.67% | 2.4M | $30.6M | +658,387 (+38.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Siren, L.L.C. | 2.94% | 1.9M | $24.5M | +700,000 (+58.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 1.5M | $20.0M | +179,041 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | 2.39% | 1.5M | $19.9M | −370,000 (−19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | VR Adviser, LLC | 2.14% | 1.4M | $17.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.68% | 1.1M | $14.0M | −30,192 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.63% | 1.0M | $13.5M | +140,666 (+15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.56% | 1.0M | $13.0M | +546,149 (+119.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 1.36% | 876K | $11.3M | +94,500 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.15% | 739K | $9.6M | +186,188 (+33.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BOONE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.09% | 704K | $9.1M | +704,442 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Elmind Capital LP | 1.07% | 690K | $8.9M | +160,000 (+30.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 9.3M shares and 2 cut 400K.
CGEM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.04% | 2.0M | $25.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.44% | 1.6M | $20.3M | −18,112 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.92% | 1.2M | $16.0M | −23,600 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 1.44% | 928K | $12.0M | −37,936 (−3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 1.04% | 668K | $8.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.03% | 661K | $8.5M | +5,080 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.89% | 574K | $7.4M | +870 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FI Instl US Sm & Md-Cp Cor Eq USD | 0.78% | 505K | $6.5M | +504,683 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.57% | 367K | $4.8M | −2,784 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.54% | 348K | $4.5M | +8,655 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.48% | 308K | $4.0M | −2,271 (−0.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 12 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.48% | 307K | $4.0M | +642 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.47% | 303K | $3.9M | +303,486 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.46% | 294K | $3.8M | +198 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.41% | 262K | $3.4M | −4,691 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF | 0.38% | 247K | $3.2M | +61,585 (+33.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.31% | 201K | $2.6M | −100,600 (−33.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.31% | 196K | $2.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.30% | 191K | $2.5M | −1,316 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.29% | 190K | $2.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CGEM insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | Jennifer Michaelson | Sell | $15.68 | 8,000 | $125,440 |
| 2026-02-25 | Jennifer Michaelson | Sell | $14.14 | 1,780 | $25,169 |
| 2026-02-24 | Jacquelyn L Sumer | Sell | $14.47 | 3,601 | $52,106 |
| 2026-02-24 | Jeffrey Alan Jones | Sell | $14.47 | 4,582 | $66,302 |
| 2026-02-24 | Jennifer Michaelson | Sell | $14.47 | 3,601 | $52,106 |
| 2026-02-24 | Nadim Ahmed | Sell | $14.47 | 13,515 | $195,562 |
| 2026-02-23 | Jennifer Michaelson | Sell | $13.99 | 1,752 | $24,510 |
| 2026-02-20 | Jacquelyn L Sumer | Sell | $13.62 | 3,742 | $50,966 |
| 2026-02-20 | Jeffrey Alan Jones | Sell | $13.62 | 4,982 | $67,855 |
| 2026-02-20 | Jennifer Michaelson | Sell | $14.08 | 11,742 | $165,327 |
| 2026-02-20 | Mary Kay Fenton | Sell | $13.62 | 4,398 | $59,901 |
| 2026-02-20 | Nadim Ahmed | Sell | $13.62 | 16,381 | $223,109 |
| 2026-02-12 | Jennifer Michaelson | Sell | $12.03 | 416 | $5,004 |
| 2026-01-22 | Jennifer Michaelson | Sell | $12.30 | 4,000 | $49,200 |
| 2025-12-23 | Nadim Ahmed | Sell | $10.01 | 9,922 | $99,319 |
| 2025-12-19 | Jennifer Michaelson | Sell | $10.01 | 1,345 | $13,463 |
| 2025-12-18 | Jacquelyn L Sumer | Sell | $9.67 | 3,480 | $33,652 |
| 2025-12-18 | Jeffrey Alan Jones | Sell | $9.67 | 4,632 | $44,791 |
| 2025-12-18 | Jennifer Michaelson | Sell | $9.67 | 2,898 | $28,024 |
| 2025-12-15 | Jennifer Michaelson | Sell | $11.90 | 995 | $11,840 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CGEM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CGEM
Institutional investors own 112.5% of Cullinan Oncology's shares and insiders 0.43%. The largest holder is MPM Oncology Impact Management LP with 15.12% of the shares (9.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.52% of the float, or 6.32 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 5,427.6% since 2019.
Related: CGEM analyst forecast, CGEM key metrics. See the CGEM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CGEM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cullinan Oncology stock?
The largest shareholders of Cullinan Oncology are MPM Oncology Impact Management LP (15.12%), Lynx1 Capital Management, LP (13.93%), Bvf Inc (8.94%), BlackRock Inc (8.13%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (5.95%).
What percentage of Cullinan Oncology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 112.5% of Cullinan Oncology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.43%.
Which funds own Cullinan Oncology?
The largest fund holders of Cullinan Oncology are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.04%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.44%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (1.92%), T. Rowe Price New Horizons (1.44%), T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq (1.04%).
What is Cullinan Oncology's short interest?
7.6M shares of Cullinan Oncology were sold short, 16.52% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.32 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cullinan Oncology?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Cullinan Oncology (since December 15, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Cullinan Oncology are outstanding?
Cullinan Oncology has 61.5M shares outstanding, of which 48.1M are in the public float.