Cullinan Oncology, Inc. (CGEM) Cash Flow Statement
Where CGEM’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$175.8M
- Capital expenditures
- $49,000
- Free cash flow
- −$175.8M
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $5.3M cash at year-end $88.3M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
CGEM operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
CGEM cash flow trends, 2015–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$24,0302015 | −$175.8M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $02015 | $49,0002025 | — | |
| Free cash flow | −$24,0302015 | −$175.8M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −157.2%2020 | −232.4%2021 | −75.2 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $17,0002019 | $36.0M2025 | +258.4%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $02015 | $23.7M2022 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 0.1%2020 | 3.1%2021 | +3.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
CGEM cash flow by activity
CGEM net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
CGEM cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$219.9M | −$167.6M | −$153.2M | $109.2M | −$67.5M | −$51.8M | −$20.7M | −$14.2M | −$316,703 | −$109,510 |
| Depreciation & amortization | $311,000 | $306,000 | $310,000 | $93,000 | $53,000 | $62,000 | $70,000 | $43,000 | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | $36.0M | $37.8M | $30.4M | $28.0M | $24.4M | $14.9M | $17,000 | — | — | — |
| Change in working capital | $14.1M | −$389,000 | −$339,000 | $11.2M | −$3.5M | $6.9M | $135,000 | $345,000 | — | — |
| Other non-cash items | −$6.3M | −$15.5M | −$11.5M | −$275.1M | $3.2M | $204,000 | −$462,000 | $252,000 | $87,792 | $85,480 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$175.8M | −$145.3M | −$134.3M | −$126.7M | −$43.4M | −$29.8M | −$20.9M | −$13.5M | −$228,911 | −$24,030 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$49,000 | $0 | −$208,000 | −$1.1M | −$589,225 | −$10,000 | −$20,000 | −$261,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Investments (net) | $180.0M | −$136.3M | $35.8M | −$25.0M | −$333.8M | −$6.9M | −$35.4M | −$261,000 | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $208,000 | $275.1M | $589,225 | $1.4M | $20,000 | $261,000 | — | — |
| Cash from investing activities | $180.0M | −$136.3M | $35.8M | $249.0M | −$333.8M | −$5.4M | −$35.4M | −$261,000 | — | — |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | −$23.7M | $271.5M | −$213,000 | −$378,000 | −$21,000 | $986,652 | $986,652 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | $0 | $1.8M | −$2.2M | $175,000 | $175,000 | $175,000 | — | −$757,768 | $21,976 |
| Shares issued | $0 | $262.7M | $38.4M | $38.4M | $267.3M | $139.1M | $84.2M | $1,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $1.1M | $3.5M | $538,000 | −$38.4M | −$270.1M | $1.1M | $1.7M | −$9,000 | $0 | −$986,652 |
| Cash from financing activities | $1.1M | $266.2M | $40.8M | −$25.9M | $268.8M | $140.1M | $85.7M | −$29,000 | $228,884 | $21,976 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $5.3M | −$15.4M | −$57.7M | $96.4M | −$108.4M | $104.9M | $29.4M | −$13.8M | −$27 | −$2,054 |
| Cash at end of period | $88.3M | $83.0M | $98.4M | $156.2M | $59.8M | $168.2M | $63.2M | $33.8M | $47.7M | — |
| Free cash flow | −$175.8M | −$145.3M | −$134.5M | −$127.8M | −$44.0M | −$29.8M | −$20.9M | −$13.8M | −$228,911 | −$24,030 |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | −232.4% | −157.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | — | — | — | — | 3.1% | 0.1% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | −1.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$53.7M | −$49.7M | −$50.7M | −$50.6M | −$70.1M | −$48.5M | −$47.6M | −$40.6M | −$42.0M | −$37.1M | −$23.8M | −$39.2M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $79,000 | $79,000 | $79,000 | $79,000 | $77,000 | $76,000 | $77,000 | $76,000 | $77,000 | $76,000 | $77,000 | $80,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $8.4M | $7.6M | $7.3M | $9.5M | $9.9M | $9.4M | $9.6M | $9.4M | $10.5M | $8.2M | $7.5M | $7.7M |
| Change in working capital | $4.6M | −$3.3M | $6.1M | $5.5M | $4.2M | −$1.8M | $4.8M | $1.8M | −$1.1M | −$5.9M | $3.3M | −$181,000 |
| Other non-cash items | $2.3M | −$777,000 | −$931,000 | −$1.4M | −$1.7M | −$2.3M | −$3.5M | −$4.9M | −$3.7M | −$3.5M | −$5.2M | −$2.6M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$38.2M | −$46.0M | −$38.1M | −$36.9M | −$57.6M | −$43.2M | −$36.6M | −$34.1M | −$36.3M | −$38.2M | −$18.1M | −$34.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | $0 | $0 | −$11,000 | −$36.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investments (net) | $40.7M | $32.4M | $22.4M | $67.4M | $53.4M | $36.8M | $16.0M | $19.9M | −$185.1M | $13.0M | $51.5M | −$43.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | $40.7M | $32.4M | $22.4M | $67.4M | $53.4M | $36.8M | $16.0M | $19.9M | −$185.1M | $13.0M | $51.5M | −$43.0M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $1.1M | $380,000 | $715,000 | $0 | $373,000 | $0 | $1.6M | $1.3M | $262.2M | $1.1M | $248,000 | $112,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | $1.1M | $380,000 | $715,000 | $0 | $373,000 | $0 | $1.6M | $1.3M | $262.2M | $1.1M | $248,000 | $112,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $3.6M | −$13.3M | −$15.0M | $30.5M | −$3.8M | −$6.3M | −$19.1M | −$12.9M | $40.8M | −$24.2M | $33.6M | −$77.0M |
| Cash at end of period | $78.6M | $75.1M | $88.3M | $103.3M | $72.8M | $76.7M | $83.0M | $102.1M | $115.0M | $74.2M | $98.4M | $64.8M |
| Free cash flow | −$38.2M | −$46.0M | −$38.1M | −$36.9M | −$57.6M | −$43.2M | −$36.6M | −$34.1M | −$36.3M | −$38.2M | −$18.1M | −$34.1M |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
CGEM cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Cullinan Oncology generated -$175.8 million of cash from operations and spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$175.8 million. Cash and equivalents rose by $5.3 million over the year.
Related: CGEM income statement, CGEM balance sheet. See the CGEM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CGEM cash flow FAQ
What is Cullinan Oncology's free cash flow?
Cullinan Oncology's free cash flow was -$175.8 million in fiscal 2025: -$175.8 million of operating cash flow minus $0.0 million of capital expenditures It was -$145.3 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Cullinan Oncology generate from operations?
Cullinan Oncology generated -$175.8 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Cullinan Oncology spend on capital expenditures?
Cullinan Oncology spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025.