Canopy Growth Corporation (CGC) Ownership
CGC ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 7.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.18% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 423.0M
- Float
- 422.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.44% 27.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 12.86 short interest down 2.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 7.85%
- Insiders 0.18%
- Other investors 91.98%
CGC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tidal Investments LLC. | 2.17% | 9.2M | $6.6M | +709,737 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.46% | 1.9M | $1.4M | −23,346 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 0.44% | 1.8M | $1.3M | +39,514 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.37% | 1.6M | $1.1M | −19,504 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 0.33% | 1.4M | $995,589 | +456,939 (+48.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.31% | 1.3M | $929,552 | +40,118 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.29% | 1.2M | $869,223 | +238,530 (+24.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.26% | 1.1M | $771,440 | +105,996 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 0.20% | 858K | $612,079 | +48,465 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.17% | 715K | $509,853 | +397,107 (+124.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Sullivan Wood Capital Management, LLC | 0.16% | 691K | $492,387 | −163,700 (−19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | TD Asset Management Inc | 0.16% | 687K | $489,564 | +176,202 (+34.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.16% | 683K | $486,776 | +65,847 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | 0.12% | 501K | $357,004 | −295,280 (−37.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.12% | 493K | $351,203 | −374,988 (−43.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Mackenzie Investments | 0.11% | 477K | $340,315 | +129,306 (+37.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | SIG North Trading, ULC | 0.11% | 465K | $331,897 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | OZ Management LLC | 0.08% | 335K | $238,855 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AdvisorShares Investments, LLC | 0.07% | 290K | $206,544 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.07% | 280K | $199,443 | +222,971 (+392.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 2.6M shares and 5 cut 877K.
CGC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ETFMG Alternative Harvest ETF | 2.11% | 8.9M | $6.4M | +306,564 (+3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Global X Marijuana Life Sciences ETF | 0.72% | 3.0M | $2.2M | −38,796 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.34% | 1.5M | $1.0M | +6,762 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | TD Canadian Equity Index ETF | 0.13% | 540K | $384,939 | +13,440 (+2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Mackenzie Canadian Equity ETF | 0.12% | 502K | $358,162 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF | 0.09% | 383K | $272,755 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares S&P/TSX Small Cap ETF | 0.09% | 360K | $256,564 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | USA Mutuals Vice Investor | 0.07% | 300K | $213,900 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | CANSOUL Fonds Hanf Aktien Global EUR C | 0.06% | 270K | $192,510 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Desjardins Canadian Equity Index ETF | 0.05% | 201K | $143,241 | +1,311 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF | 0.04% | 167K | $118,947 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | TD Canadian Index - I | 0.04% | 161K | $114,688 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Scotia Canadian Equity Index A | 0.03% | 137K | $97,356 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA Canadian Core Equity Class F | 0.03% | 109K | $77,788 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Lazard US Systematic Small Cap Eq ETF | 0.02% | 100K | $71,160 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.01% | 35K | $25,276 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | CI Canadian Equity ETF | 0.01% | 26K | $18,424 | −149 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® SPDR® Ptf Dev Wld exUS ETF | 0.01% | 22K | $15,532 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | LVIP Dimensional Intl Core Eq Std | <0.01% | 7,038 | $5,018 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Arca Azioni Internazionali P | <0.01% | 367 | $262 | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CGC insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Joseph Bayern | Sell | $0.93 | 2,658 | $2,472 |
| 2026-03-31 | M Shan Atkins | Sell | $0.93 | 2,074 | $1,929 |
| 2026-03-31 | Theresa Yanofsky | Sell | $0.93 | 10,373 | $9,647 |
| 2026-02-11 | Luc Mongeau | Sell | $1.06 | 9,376 | $9,939 |
| 2025-12-31 | Theresa Yanofsky | Sell | $1.13 | 10,434 | $11,790 |
| 2025-09-29 | M Shan Atkins | Sell | $1.58 | 2,216 | $3,501 |
| 2025-09-29 | Theresa Yanofsky | Sell | $1.58 | 10,408 | $16,445 |
| 2025-09-29 | Willy Kruh | Sell | $1.58 | 10,451 | $16,513 |
| 2025-09-22 | Luc Mongeau | Buy | $1.82 | 27,469 | $49,994 |
| 2025-08-22 | Christelle Gedeon | Sell | $1.74 | 16,929 | $29,456 |
| 2025-08-22 | Thomas Carlton Stewart | Sell | $1.74 | 5,768 | $10,036 |
| 2025-08-18 | Christelle Gedeon | Sell | $1.86 | 4,528 | $8,422 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CGC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CGC
Institutional investors own 7.8% of Canopy Growth's shares and insiders 0.18%. The largest holder is Tidal Investments LLC. with 2.17% of the shares (9.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.44% of the float, or 12.86 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 757.0% since 2014.
Related: CGC analyst forecast, CGC key metrics. See the CGC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CGC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Canopy Growth stock?
The largest shareholders of Canopy Growth are Tidal Investments LLC. (2.17%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.46%), Lazard Asset Management LLC (0.44%), Jane Street Group LLC (0.37%), UBS Group AG (0.33%).
What percentage of Canopy Growth is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 7.8% of Canopy Growth's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.18%.
Which funds own Canopy Growth?
The largest fund holders of Canopy Growth are ETFMG Alternative Harvest ETF (2.11%), Global X Marijuana Life Sciences ETF (0.72%), Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR (0.34%), TD Canadian Equity Index ETF (0.13%), Mackenzie Canadian Equity ETF (0.12%).
What is Canopy Growth's short interest?
27.2M shares of Canopy Growth were sold short, 6.44% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 12.86 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Canopy Growth?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Canopy Growth (since August 18, 2025), 1 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Canopy Growth are outstanding?
Canopy Growth has 423.0M shares outstanding, of which 422.1M are in the public float.