Certara, Inc. (CERT) Ownership
CERT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 111.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.73% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 152.5M
- Float
- 112.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 28.45% 27.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.03 short interest down 3.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 111.51%
- Insiders 2.73%
CERT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.34% | 18.8M | $176.3M | +4.5M (+31.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Deerfield Management Co | 4.93% | 7.5M | $70.4M | −295,677 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Haveli Investment Management LLC | 4.85% | 7.4M | $69.3M | +7.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc | 4.65% | 7.1M | $66.4M | +232,842 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.63% | 7.1M | $66.1M | +1.1M (+18.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.95% | 6.0M | $56.4M | −2.5M (−29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.46% | 5.3M | $49.5M | −77,249 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.16% | 4.8M | $45.2M | +881,310 (+22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.82% | 4.3M | $40.3M | −973,341 (−18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.06% | 3.1M | $29.4M | +1.0M (+48.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 1.88% | 2.9M | $26.8M | +188,661 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.81% | 2.8M | $25.8M | +1.5M (+126.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 1.75% | 2.7M | $25.0M | −754,176 (−22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.68% | 2.6M | $23.9M | +1.3M (+103.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.67% | 2.6M | $23.9M | −689,106 (−21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.59% | 2.4M | $22.7M | +1.5M (+164.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.42% | 2.2M | $20.2M | +1.6M (+278.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.33% | 2.0M | $19.0M | −217,015 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.31% | 2.0M | $18.7M | +660,746 (+49.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 1.24% | 1.9M | $17.7M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 23.8M shares and 7 cut 5.5M.
CERT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 4.40% | 6.7M | $62.9M | +1,731 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.44% | 3.7M | $34.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.01% | 3.1M | $28.7M | −35,264 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.76% | 2.7M | $25.1M | +4,239 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Touchstone Small Company A | 1.44% | 2.2M | $20.6M | +177,634 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.34% | 2.0M | $19.2M | +302,993 (+17.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Wasatch Small Cap Value | 1.19% | 1.8M | $17.0M | +446,230 (+32.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.12% | 1.7M | $16.0M | −126 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.93% | 1.4M | $13.3M | −13,043 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 0.84% | 1.3M | $12.1M | +8,100 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.83% | 1.3M | $11.9M | +11,198 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.77% | 1.2M | $11.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.72% | 1.1M | $10.4M | +1,676 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.71% | 1.1M | $10.1M | +612,228 (+130.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.66% | 1.0M | $9.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.58% | 885K | $8.3M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.56% | 862K | $8.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 0.54% | 829K | $7.8M | +47,743 (+6.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.54% | 828K | $7.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.44% | 668K | $6.3M | +14,399 (+2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CERT insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-09 | Leif E Pedersen | Sell | $10.92 | 51,224 | $559,366 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CERT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CERT
Institutional investors own 111.5% of Certara's shares and insiders 2.73%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.34% of the shares (18.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 28.45% of the float, or 11.03 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 21.5% since 2018.
Related: CERT analyst forecast, CERT key metrics. See the CERT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CERT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Certara stock?
The largest shareholders of Certara are BlackRock Inc (12.34%), Deerfield Management Co (4.93%), Haveli Investment Management LLC (4.85%), Jefferies Financial Group Inc (4.65%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.63%).
What percentage of Certara is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 111.5% of Certara's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.73%.
Which funds own Certara?
The largest fund holders of Certara are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (4.40%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.44%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.01%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.76%), Touchstone Small Company A (1.44%).
What is Certara's short interest?
27.7M shares of Certara were sold short, 28.45% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.03 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Certara?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Certara (since September 9, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Certara are outstanding?
Certara has 152.5M shares outstanding, of which 112.0M are in the public float.