Codexis, Inc. (CDXS) Ownership
CDXS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 69.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 7.11% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 109.5M
- Float
- 82.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.47% 4.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.54 short interest up 20.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 69.42%
- Insiders 7.11%
- Other investors 23.47%
CDXS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.66% | 7.3M | $9.0M | +255,579 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 6.63% | 7.2M | $9.0M | +3.1M (+75.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Opaleye Management Inc | 6.20% | 6.8M | $8.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Aberdeen Group PLC | 6.19% | 6.8M | $8.4M | −1.9M (−22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | 5.07% | 5.5M | $6.9M | +1.6M (+38.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Telemark Asset Management, LLC | 3.52% | 3.8M | $4.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.48% | 3.8M | $4.7M | +408,944 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.31% | 3.6M | $4.5M | −51,398 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 2.34% | 2.6M | $3.2M | +1.8M (+240.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.98% | 2.2M | $2.7M | +277,040 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.61% | 1.8M | $2.2M | +89,860 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.23% | 1.3M | $1.7M | +362,167 (+37.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.22% | 1.3M | $1.6M | +242,178 (+22.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.20% | 1.3M | $1.6M | +427,832 (+48.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.77% | 845K | $1.0M | +236,830 (+38.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.64% | 697K | $863,783 | +454,644 (+187.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.62% | 683K | $846,846 | +25,801 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 0.62% | 679K | $841,514 | −9,570 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.59% | 649K | $804,971 | +176,329 (+37.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.53% | 581K | $720,512 | +30,050 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 9.5M shares and 3 cut 2.0M.
CDXS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | abrdn Healthcare Investors | 6.41% | 7.0M | $8.7M | +377,250 (+5.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | abrdn Life Sciences Investors | 3.46% | 3.8M | $4.7M | +257,713 (+7.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.81% | 3.1M | $3.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 2.45% | 2.7M | $3.3M | +16,800 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.32% | 2.5M | $3.1M | −29,184 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.86% | 943K | $1.2M | +3,700 (+0.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.74% | 808K | $1.0M | −1,023 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.73% | 794K | $984,701 | −6,016 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Putnam Small Cap Value A | 0.49% | 533K | $660,552 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.46% | 498K | $617,514 | +16,833 (+3.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Columbia VP Small Cap Value Discovery 1 | 0.43% | 468K | $579,729 | −5,037 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.40% | 438K | $543,287 | +42,734 (+10.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard VIF Small Co Gr | 0.36% | 399K | $494,744 | +281,188 (+238.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.29% | 321K | $398,439 | −2,216 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.29% | 317K | $392,591 | +78,679 (+33.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.20% | 223K | $276,087 | +26,562 (+13.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Pacific Select Large-Cap Growth I | 0.19% | 206K | $255,736 | −7,200 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.18% | 201K | $249,164 | +9,615 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Putnam VT Small Cap Value IA | 0.17% | 189K | $234,976 | −3,800 (−2.0%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen Equity Index R6 | 0.17% | 183K | $227,003 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CDXS insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | Stefan Lutz | Sell | $1.13 | 5,862 | $6,624 |
| 2026-02-06 | Alison Moore | Sell | $1.31 | 3,826 | $5,012 |
| 2026-02-06 | Georgia Erbez | Sell | $1.31 | 3,826 | $5,012 |
| 2026-02-06 | Stefan Lutz | Sell | $1.31 | 2,492 | $3,265 |
| 2026-01-07 | Stefan Lutz | Sell | $1.70 | 4,685 | $7,964 |
| 2025-10-13 | Alison Moore | Sell | $2.51 | 6,239 | $15,660 |
| 2025-10-13 | Georgia Erbez | Sell | $2.50 | 6,239 | $15,598 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CDXS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CDXS
Institutional investors own 69.4% of Codexis's shares and insiders 7.11%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.66% of the shares (7.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.47% of the float, or 5.54 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 129.6% since 2014.
Related: CDXS analyst forecast, CDXS key metrics. See the CDXS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CDXS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Codexis stock?
The largest shareholders of Codexis are BlackRock Inc (6.66%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (6.63%), Opaleye Management Inc (6.20%), Aberdeen Group PLC (6.19%), Millennium Management LLC (5.07%).
What percentage of Codexis is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 69.4% of Codexis's shares outstanding; insiders hold 7.11%.
Which funds own Codexis?
The largest fund holders of Codexis are abrdn Healthcare Investors (6.41%), abrdn Life Sciences Investors (3.46%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.81%), Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A (2.45%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.32%).
What is Codexis's short interest?
4.8M shares of Codexis were sold short, 4.47% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.54 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Codexis?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Codexis (since October 13, 2025), 0 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of Codexis are outstanding?
Codexis has 109.5M shares outstanding, of which 82.3M are in the public float.