C4 Therapeutics, Inc. (CCCC) Ownership
CCCC ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 104.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.84% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 123.0M
- Float
- 94.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 33.03% 40.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 19.61 short interest up 0.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.18%
- Insiders 0.84%
CCCC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 7.21% | 8.9M | $24.5M | −205,062 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 6.50% | 8.0M | $22.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 6.42% | 7.9M | $21.8M | +5.8M (+285.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Lynx1 Capital Management, LP | 5.96% | 7.3M | $20.3M | +327,789 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Squadron Capital Management LLC | 5.85% | 7.2M | $19.9M | +5.0M (+220.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 5.83% | 7.2M | $19.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.86% | 4.7M | $13.1M | +1.5M (+47.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.59% | 4.4M | $12.2M | +555,879 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 3.40% | 4.2M | $11.6M | +1.7M (+66.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.87% | 3.5M | $9.8M | +1.1M (+47.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.86% | 3.5M | $9.7M | +560,883 (+18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.82% | 3.5M | $9.6M | +434,073 (+14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 2.75% | 3.4M | $9.3M | −425,961 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.46% | 3.0M | $8.4M | +1.1M (+58.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of America Corp | 2.16% | 2.7M | $7.3M | +297,118 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.05% | 2.5M | $7.0M | +1.6M (+165.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 1.98% | 2.4M | $6.7M | +2.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street Corp | 1.72% | 2.1M | $5.8M | +1.7M (+452.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.47% | 1.8M | $5.0M | −84,715 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Candriam Luxembourg S.C.A. | 1.46% | 1.8M | $5.0M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 26.0M shares and 3 cut 716K.
CCCC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.65% | 3.3M | $9.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.18% | 2.7M | $7.4M | −30,848 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Wasatch Ultra Growth | 2.04% | 2.5M | $6.9M | −145,545 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.90% | 1.1M | $3.1M | +10,023 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.85% | 1.0M | $2.9M | +2,199 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.76% | 936K | $2.6M | +1,420 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.71% | 876K | $2.4M | −6,640 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Wasatch Micro Cap | 0.62% | 762K | $2.1M | +761,872 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Value I | 0.52% | 634K | $1.8M | +162,157 (+34.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.47% | 584K | $1.6M | +14,118 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.45% | 551K | $1.5M | +369 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.37% | 460K | $1.3M | +13,978 (+3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.26% | 320K | $883,650 | −2,204 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Small Cap Value | 0.25% | 307K | $849,060 | +307,074 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.22% | 271K | $750,214 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.20% | 246K | $681,288 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | GuideStone Funds Small Cap Equity Instl | 0.19% | 235K | $650,881 | +235,400 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.19% | 229K | $632,411 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.18% | 222K | $614,046 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.17% | 209K | $577,020 | +5,696 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CCCC insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-16 | Leonard Reyno | Sell | $2.22 | 10,000 | $22,200 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CCCC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CCCC
Institutional investors own 104.2% of C4 Therapeutics's shares and insiders 0.84%. The largest holder is Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts with 7.21% of the shares (8.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 33.03% of the float, or 19.61 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 577.7% since 2019.
Related: CCCC analyst forecast, CCCC key metrics. See the CCCC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CCCC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most C4 Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of C4 Therapeutics are Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (7.21%), RA Capital Management, LLC (6.50%), BlackRock Inc (6.42%), Lynx1 Capital Management, LP (5.96%), Squadron Capital Management LLC (5.85%).
What percentage of C4 Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.2% of C4 Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.84%.
Which funds own C4 Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of C4 Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.65%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.18%), Wasatch Ultra Growth (2.04%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.90%), Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF (0.85%).
What is C4 Therapeutics's short interest?
40.4M shares of C4 Therapeutics were sold short, 33.03% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 19.61 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling C4 Therapeutics?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in C4 Therapeutics (since January 16, 2026), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of C4 Therapeutics are outstanding?
C4 Therapeutics has 123.0M shares outstanding, of which 94.5M are in the public float.