CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) Ownership
CCC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 109.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.49% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 589.0M
- Float
- 545.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.92% 61.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.11 short interest up 26.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 109.65%
- Insiders 4.49%
CCC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 7.44% | 43.8M | $333.5M | +10.4M (+31.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 6.60% | 38.9M | $295.8M | +31.9M (+461.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.79% | 34.1M | $259.7M | −1.2M (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Akre Capital Management, LLC | 5.07% | 29.9M | $227.2M | −1.7M (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 4.93% | 29.1M | $221.2M | −855,147 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.23% | 24.9M | $189.5M | −1.1M (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Edmond de Rothschild Holding S.A. | 3.89% | 22.9M | $174.5M | +4.2M (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.98% | 17.6M | $133.6M | +268,980 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 2.81% | 16.5M | $125.7M | +331,162 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.64% | 15.5M | $118.3M | −12.7M (−44.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Van Berkom and Associates Inc | 2.39% | 14.1M | $107.2M | −12.9M (−47.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.21% | 13.0M | $99.0M | +2.0M (+17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 2.13% | 12.5M | $95.3M | +2.9M (+30.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Brown Brothers Harriman & Co | 2.12% | 12.5M | $95.1M | +5.9M (+88.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.09% | 12.3M | $93.8M | −4.4M (−26.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 2.03% | 12.0M | $91.1M | +11.1M (+1,277.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street Corp | 1.98% | 11.6M | $88.5M | +400,572 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of America Corp | 1.93% | 11.4M | $86.7M | −2.6M (−18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.81% | 10.7M | $81.1M | +184,981 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.66% | 9.8M | $74.6M | −964,030 (−9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 69.6M shares and 9 cut 38.4M.
CCC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Akre Focus ETF | 4.53% | 26.7M | $203.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 17.7M | $135.0M | −25,989 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | EdRF Big Data N EUR | 2.84% | 16.7M | $127.3M | −1.0M (−5.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 2.72% | 16.0M | $121.8M | +698,785 (+4.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.18% | 12.8M | $97.6M | +14,812 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.11% | 12.4M | $94.6M | −36,358 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.73% | 10.2M | $77.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.38% | 8.1M | $62.0M | +7,182 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Touchstone Small Company A | 0.93% | 5.4M | $41.5M | +232,903 (+4.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Wasatch Core Growth | 0.88% | 5.2M | $39.4M | −3.8M (−42.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.84% | 5.0M | $37.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Global X Artfcl Intlgc & Tech ETF | 0.82% | 4.8M | $36.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Janus Henderson Glb Tech and Innovt T | 0.70% | 4.1M | $31.4M | +4.1M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.63% | 3.7M | $28.4M | +27,754 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | MFS New Discovery I | 0.62% | 3.7M | $28.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Calvert Small-Cap A | 0.60% | 3.5M | $26.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Clarkston Partners Founders | 0.56% | 3.3M | $25.1M | +200,000 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Pacer US Large Cp CA Cows Gr Ldrs ETF | 0.54% | 3.2M | $24.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Brown Advisory Small-Cap Growth Inv | 0.51% | 3.0M | $23.0M | +268,330 (+9.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Principal SmallCap Growth I Instl | 0.51% | 3.0M | $22.6M | +214,782 (+7.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CCC insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-24 | Rodney Christo | Sell | $6.17 | 5,847 | $36,076 |
| 2025-12-15 | Teri Williams | Sell | $7.52 | 68,000 | $511,360 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CCC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CCC
Institutional investors own 109.7% of CCC Intelligent Solutions's shares and insiders 4.49%. The largest holder is T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. with 7.44% of the shares (43.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.92% of the float, or 5.11 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 27.2% since 2019.
Related: CCC analyst forecast, CCC key metrics. See the CCC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CCC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CCC Intelligent Solutions stock?
The largest shareholders of CCC Intelligent Solutions are T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (7.44%), UBS Group AG (6.60%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.79%), Akre Capital Management, LLC (5.07%), BlackRock Inc (4.93%).
What percentage of CCC Intelligent Solutions is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 109.7% of CCC Intelligent Solutions's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.49%.
Which funds own CCC Intelligent Solutions?
The largest fund holders of CCC Intelligent Solutions are Akre Focus ETF (4.53%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), EdRF Big Data N EUR (2.84%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value (2.72%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.18%).
What is CCC Intelligent Solutions's short interest?
61.5M shares of CCC Intelligent Solutions were sold short, 10.92% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.11 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling CCC Intelligent Solutions?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in CCC Intelligent Solutions (since December 15, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of CCC Intelligent Solutions are outstanding?
CCC Intelligent Solutions has 589.0M shares outstanding, of which 545.5M are in the public float.