Crescent Biopharma, Inc. (CBIO) Ownership
CBIO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 82.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.27% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 37.1M
- Float
- 27.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 22.07% 4.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.78 short interest up 40.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 82.82%
- Insiders 0.27%
- Other investors 16.92%
CBIO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 11.13% | 4.1M | $48.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bvf Inc | 7.40% | 2.7M | $32.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fairmount Funds Management LLC | 7.40% | 2.7M | $32.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | VR Adviser, LLC | 5.74% | 2.1M | $25.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Logos Global Management LP | 5.11% | 1.9M | $22.5M | +1.4M (+293.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FCPM III SERVICES BV | 4.52% | 1.7M | $19.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 4.48% | 1.7M | $19.7M | +152,884 (+10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vestal Point Capital LP | 4.39% | 1.6M | $19.3M | +130,000 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Opaleye Management Inc | 3.55% | 1.3M | $15.6M | +6,736 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BlackRock Inc | 3.42% | 1.3M | $15.1M | +1.2M (+999.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.12% | 1.2M | $13.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.07% | 768K | $9.1M | −33,640 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 1.22% | 454K | $5.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.09% | 404K | $4.8M | +80,306 (+24.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.04% | 385K | $4.6M | +280,355 (+269.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.02% | 379K | $4.5M | +225,533 (+147.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NEXTBio Capital Management LP | 1.00% | 373K | $4.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 1.00% | 373K | $4.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Remedium Capital Partners, LLC | 0.97% | 361K | $4.3M | +361,250 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street Corp | 0.85% | 316K | $3.7M | +276,520 (+707.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 4.1M shares and 1 cut 34K.
CBIO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 2.56% | 951K | $11.3M | +432,286 (+83.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 2.53% | 939K | $11.1M | +646,839 (+221.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.44% | 907K | $10.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.99% | 738K | $8.7M | −8,512 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 | 1.24% | 461K | $5.5M | +221,488 (+92.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology I | 1.23% | 457K | $5.4M | +100,500 (+28.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.91% | 340K | $4.0M | +149,142 (+78.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 0.90% | 335K | $4.0M | −6,400 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | PGIM Jennison Health Sciences Z | 0.84% | 311K | $3.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Select Health Care | 0.83% | 308K | $3.6M | +6,400 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 0.78% | 290K | $3.4M | +186,117 (+179.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.73% | 271K | $3.2M | −343 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.64% | 236K | $2.8M | +2,268 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 0.63% | 234K | $2.8M | +165,200 (+238.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Advisor Health Care I | 0.41% | 153K | $1.8M | +3,117 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.33% | 124K | $1.5M | +2,520 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 92K | $1.1M | −632 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap Stock | 0.18% | 66K | $777,888 | +65,700 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.17% | 63K | $740,142 | +276 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity VIP Health Care Initial | 0.15% | 58K | $681,120 | +1,200 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CBIO insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-04 | Fairmount Funds Management Llc | Buy | $13.41 | 1,360,000 | $18.2M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CBIO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CBIO
Institutional investors own 82.8% of Crescent Biopharma's shares and insiders 0.27%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 11.13% of the shares (4.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 1 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 22.07% of the float, or 8.78 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 10,572.3% since 2014.
Related: CBIO analyst forecast, CBIO key metrics. See the CBIO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CBIO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Crescent Biopharma stock?
The largest shareholders of Crescent Biopharma are FMR Inc (11.13%), Bvf Inc (7.40%), Fairmount Funds Management LLC (7.40%), VR Adviser, LLC (5.74%), Logos Global Management LP (5.11%).
What percentage of Crescent Biopharma is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 82.8% of Crescent Biopharma's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.27%.
Which funds own Crescent Biopharma?
The largest fund holders of Crescent Biopharma are Fidelity Small Cap Growth (2.56%), Fidelity Growth Company Fund (2.53%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.44%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.99%), Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 (1.24%).
What is Crescent Biopharma's short interest?
4.8M shares of Crescent Biopharma were sold short, 22.07% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.78 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Crescent Biopharma?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Crescent Biopharma (since December 4, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Crescent Biopharma are outstanding?
Crescent Biopharma has 37.1M shares outstanding, of which 27.0M are in the public float.