Blaize Holdings, Inc. (BZAI) Ownership
BZAI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 37.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 16.16% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 144.8M
- Float
- 100.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.04% 18.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.41 short interest up 8.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 37.21%
- Insiders 16.16%
- Other investors 46.63%
BZAI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 5.10% | 7.4M | $1.9M | +1.7M (+30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.21% | 4.7M | $1.2M | +1.1M (+29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.48% | 2.1M | $538,507 | +362,338 (+20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 1.37% | 2.0M | $500,682 | +782,631 (+65.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 1.25% | 1.8M | $455,610 | +265,504 (+17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.11% | 1.6M | $405,168 | +1.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 1.09% | 1.6M | $396,252 | +192,920 (+14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.04% | 1.5M | $378,262 | +289,598 (+23.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.86% | 1.2M | $314,438 | +1.2M (+1,520.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.66% | 955K | $240,550 | +838,859 (+725.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.65% | 941K | $237,078 | +28,011 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | 0.63% | 919K | $231,685 | +150,153 (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Temasek Holdings Ltd. | 0.59% | 857K | $216,018 | −1.7M (−67.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.56% | 818K | $206,114 | +817,912 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.53% | 773K | $194,890 | +115,711 (+17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Themes Management Company, LLC | 0.53% | 762K | $192,064 | −78,840 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.50% | 721K | $181,595 | +135,170 (+23.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.41% | 591K | $148,907 | +76,269 (+14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.40% | 581K | $146,480 | +170,739 (+41.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AlphaCore Capital LLC | 0.39% | 570K | $143,730 | +130,010 (+29.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 9.9M shares and 2 cut 1.8M.
BZAI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.49% | 3.6M | $910,175 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.12% | 3.1M | $772,519 | −35,328 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 1.03% | 1.5M | $375,757 | +6,905 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.76% | 1.1M | $276,457 | −1,389 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.65% | 938K | $236,490 | −1,156 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.56% | 815K | $205,433 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Themes Generative Artificial Int ETF | 0.48% | 692K | $174,404 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.34% | 497K | $125,192 | +20,348 (+4.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.29% | 419K | $105,548 | +42,764 (+11.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.26% | 376K | $94,840 | −2,596 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.13% | 192K | $48,443 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.10% | 143K | $36,101 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.09% | 126K | $31,627 | +6,016 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab Total Stock Market Index | 0.09% | 125K | $31,384 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.08% | 123K | $30,974 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.08% | 116K | $29,332 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.08% | 116K | $29,260 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | ProShares Metaverse ETF | 0.08% | 115K | $28,973 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AQR Delphi L/S Eq IAU1F | 0.07% | 108K | $27,108 | +107,570 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.07% | 101K | $25,466 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BZAI insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | Harminder Sehmi | Sell | $2.28 | 123,460 | $281,489 |
| 2026-04-17 | Dinakar Munagala | Sell | $2.54 | 50,000 | $127,000 |
| 2026-04-06 | Anthony Cannestra | Sell | $1.75 | 50,000 | $87,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BZAI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BZAI
Institutional investors own 37.2% of Blaize's shares and insiders 16.16%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 5.10% of the shares (7.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.04% of the float, or 6.41 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 204.9% since 2021.
Related: BZAI analyst forecast, BZAI key metrics. See the BZAI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BZAI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Blaize stock?
The largest shareholders of Blaize are BlackRock Inc (5.10%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.21%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.48%), Lazard Asset Management LLC (1.37%), UBS Group AG (1.25%).
What percentage of Blaize is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 37.2% of Blaize's shares outstanding; insiders hold 16.16%.
Which funds own Blaize?
The largest fund holders of Blaize are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.49%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.12%), Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR (1.03%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.76%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.65%).
What is Blaize's short interest?
18.7M shares of Blaize were sold short, 14.04% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.41 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Blaize?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Blaize (since April 6, 2026), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Blaize are outstanding?
Blaize has 144.8M shares outstanding, of which 100.7M are in the public float.