Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) Ownership
BFS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 48.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 46.83% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 24.7M
- Float
- 13.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.23% 496K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.42 short interest down 5.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 48.77%
- Insiders 46.83%
- Other investors 4.40%
BFS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.12% | 2.3M | $66.5M | +141,990 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 5.69% | 1.4M | $41.5M | +60,196 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.27% | 1.3M | $38.4M | −13,515 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 2.93% | 723K | $21.3M | −11,603 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.31% | 571K | $16.8M | +51,504 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.23% | 551K | $16.2M | −32,655 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.68% | 416K | $12.3M | −182,803 (−30.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.46% | 361K | $10.7M | +25,608 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.38% | 342K | $10.1M | +79,488 (+30.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.95% | 236K | $7.0M | +24,432 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.82% | 202K | $6.0M | +50 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.72% | 177K | $5.2M | −9,400 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.65% | 160K | $4.7M | +11,145 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.64% | 158K | $4.7M | −3,716 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.56% | 138K | $4.1M | +3,203 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.49% | 121K | $3.6M | +4,381 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.40% | 98K | $2.9M | +68,731 (+231.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | CARY STREET PARTNERS FINANCIAL LLC | 0.39% | 97K | $2.8M | +4,430 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.38% | 95K | $2.8M | +6,260 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.38% | 94K | $2.8M | +14,776 (+18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 496K shares and 6 cut 254K.
BFS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 3.26% | 807K | $23.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 3.10% | 766K | $22.6M | +198 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 2.07% | 511K | $15.1M | +3,885 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.59% | 393K | $11.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.36% | 336K | $9.9M | −3,840 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.62% | 153K | $4.5M | −129,505 (−45.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 0.61% | 151K | $4.5M | +1,000 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.61% | 151K | $4.5M | +2,032 (+1.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.48% | 119K | $3.5M | −151 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.47% | 116K | $3.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.40% | 99K | $2.9M | −79,966 (−44.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Principal Real Estate Securities R5 | 0.39% | 97K | $2.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.37% | 90K | $2.7M | +342 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.31% | 78K | $2.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.31% | 77K | $2.3M | +1,007 (+1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Low Volatility ETF | 0.31% | 76K | $2.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA Real Estate Securities I | 0.29% | 72K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dean Small Cap Value | 0.28% | 68K | $2.0M | −1,403 (−2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.27% | 67K | $2.0M | +45 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.27% | 66K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BFS insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-20 | Carlos Lawrence Heard | Buy | $20.55 | 300 | $6,165 |
| 2025-11-13 | Carlos Lawrence Heard | Buy | $20.60 | 450 | $9,270 |
| 2025-11-12 | David Todd Pearson | Buy | $29.86 | 3,348 | $99,971 |
| 2025-11-12 | John Collich | Buy | $29.99 | 2,000 | $59,980 |
| 2025-11-11 | Carlos Lawrence Heard | Buy | $20.85 | 450 | $9,382 |
| 2025-05-21 | Bettina T Guevara | Buy | $33.00 | 210 | $6,930 |
| 2025-05-14 | B Francis Saul II | Buy | $33.22 | 2,821 | $93,714 |
| 2025-05-13 | B Francis Saul II | Buy | $33.59 | 7,179 | $241,143 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BFS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BFS
Institutional investors own 48.8% of Saul Centers's shares and insiders 46.83%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.12% of the shares (2.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.23% of the float, or 3.42 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 14.6% since 2014.
Related: BFS analyst forecast, BFS key metrics, BFS dividend history. See the BFS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BFS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Saul Centers stock?
The largest shareholders of Saul Centers are BlackRock Inc (9.12%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (5.69%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.27%), Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC (2.93%), State Street Corp (2.31%).
What percentage of Saul Centers is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 48.8% of Saul Centers's shares outstanding; insiders hold 46.83%.
Which funds own Saul Centers?
The largest fund holders of Saul Centers are T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value (3.26%), iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (3.10%), Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (2.07%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.59%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.36%).
What is Saul Centers's short interest?
496K shares of Saul Centers were sold short, 4.23% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.42 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Saul Centers?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Saul Centers (since May 13, 2025), 8 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Saul Centers are outstanding?
Saul Centers has 24.7M shares outstanding, of which 13.7M are in the public float.