HeartBeam, Inc. (BEAT) Ownership
BEAT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 14.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 19.57% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 56.3M
- Float
- 43.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.02% 2.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.18 short interest up 17.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 14.41%
- Insiders 19.57%
- Other investors 66.02%
BEAT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.79% | 2.1M | $931,955 | +939,719 (+78.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 1.75% | 988K | $430,697 | +89,516 (+10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Corsair Capital Management LLC | 1.62% | 912K | $397,850 | +912,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Bleichroeder LP | 1.11% | 625K | $272,500 | +625,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.85% | 479K | $209,012 | +102,174 (+27.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Smith, Salley & Associates, LLC | 0.65% | 368K | $160,294 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 0.53% | 299K | $130,328 | −36,272 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.49% | 275K | $119,821 | +124,756 (+83.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Sigma Planning Corp | 0.44% | 248K | $107,997 | +115,150 (+86.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | 0.44% | 247K | $107,717 | −400 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Comprehensive Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.37% | 208K | $90,771 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | O'Shaughnessy Asset Management LLC | 0.37% | 208K | $90,771 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | 0.31% | 173K | $75,619 | −500 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 0.22% | 125K | $54,706 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.18% | 101K | $44,092 | +42,965 (+73.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Spectrum Asset Management Inc | 0.18% | 100K | $43,774 | +6,000 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Cannon Financial Strategists, INC. | 0.13% | 73K | $31,736 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.10% | 57K | $24,872 | −1,554 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.10% | 54K | $23,663 | +42,358 (+355.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Stifel Financial Corp | 0.09% | 51K | $22,236 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 3.0M shares and 4 cut 39K.
BEAT top mutual fund and ETF holders
10 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.57% | 1.4M | $631,503 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Abante Quant Value FI | 0.46% | 257K | $112,049 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 246K | $107,458 | −1,325 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.26% | 148K | $64,716 | −1,024 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.13% | 74K | $32,130 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.12% | 70K | $30,611 | +25,359 (+56.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.06% | 33K | $14,384 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.02% | 13K | $5,802 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 10K | $4,561 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | <0.01% | 2,658 | $1,159 | −41,013 (−93.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BEAT insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Branislav Vajdic | Buy | $0.80 | 31,250 | $25,000 |
| 2026-04-16 | Marga Ortigas-Wedekind | Buy | $0.80 | 25,000 | $20,000 |
| 2026-04-16 | Mark E Strome | Buy | $0.80 | 750,000 | $600,000 |
| 2026-04-16 | Michael R Jaff | Buy | $0.80 | 31,250 | $25,000 |
| 2026-04-16 | Richard Ferrari | Buy | $0.80 | 62,500 | $50,000 |
| 2026-04-16 | Tim Cruickshank | Buy | $0.80 | 31,250 | $25,000 |
| 2026-04-16 | Willem Elfrink | Buy | $0.80 | 187,500 | $150,000 |
| 2025-12-18 | Urioste George De | Sell | $2.83 | 33,185 | $93,914 |
| 2025-12-17 | Mark E Strome | Sell | $3.58 | 250,000 | $895,000 |
| 2025-12-17 | Urioste George De | Sell | $3.68 | 23,961 | $88,176 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BEAT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BEAT
Institutional investors own 14.4% of HeartBeam's shares and insiders 19.57%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 3.79% of the shares (2.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.02% of the float, or 6.18 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 26.2% since 2014.
Related: BEAT analyst forecast, BEAT key metrics. See the BEAT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BEAT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HeartBeam stock?
The largest shareholders of HeartBeam are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.79%), BlackRock Inc (1.75%), Corsair Capital Management LLC (1.62%), Bleichroeder LP (1.11%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.85%).
What percentage of HeartBeam is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 14.4% of HeartBeam's shares outstanding; insiders hold 19.57%.
Which funds own HeartBeam?
The largest fund holders of HeartBeam are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.57%), Abante Quant Value FI (0.46%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.44%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.26%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.13%).
What is HeartBeam's short interest?
2.5M shares of HeartBeam were sold short, 5.02% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.18 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling HeartBeam?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in HeartBeam (since December 17, 2025), 7 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of HeartBeam are outstanding?
HeartBeam has 56.3M shares outstanding, of which 43.7M are in the public float.