BayCom Corp (BCML) Ownership
BCML ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 65.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.78% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 10.9M
- Float
- 10.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.74% 184K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.62 short interest down 13.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 65.62%
- Insiders 6.78%
- Other investors 27.60%
BCML top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 9.30% | 1.0M | $31.6M | −2,644 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.49% | 927K | $28.9M | +78,633 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce & Associates, LP | 7.37% | 805K | $25.1M | +82,860 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.83% | 637K | $19.8M | +19,144 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.24% | 463K | $14.4M | −77,009 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.45% | 268K | $8.3M | +16,575 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 2.43% | 266K | $8.3M | −102,737 (−27.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.13% | 233K | $7.2M | +30,321 (+15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.95% | 213K | $6.6M | +23,503 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.56% | 170K | $5.3M | +65,568 (+62.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 1.12% | 122K | $3.8M | +1,060 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.09% | 119K | $3.7M | +15,026 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.90% | 98K | $3.1M | +98,212 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.77% | 84K | $2.6M | +767 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | LSV Asset Management | 0.77% | 84K | $2.6M | −1,100 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.74% | 81K | $2.5M | +47,683 (+145.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL INC | 0.73% | 80K | $2.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | HPM Partners LLC | 0.67% | 74K | $2.3M | −9,756 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | First Manhattan Co. LLC | 0.67% | 73K | $2.3M | −21,486 (−22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.66% | 72K | $2.2M | +3,958 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 483K shares and 6 cut 215K.
BCML top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 329K | $10.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.57% | 281K | $8.7M | −3,264 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 2.40% | 262K | $8.2M | −6,117 (−2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 2.39% | 260K | $8.1M | +21,547 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.63% | 178K | $5.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 1.41% | 154K | $4.8M | −3,047 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.32% | 145K | $4.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | JH Financial Opportunities | 1.16% | 126K | $3.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | JHancock Regional Bank A | 1.11% | 121K | $3.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.05% | 114K | $3.6M | +692 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.91% | 100K | $3.1M | +152 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.77% | 84K | $2.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.69% | 75K | $2.3M | −1,487 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.61% | 66K | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.57% | 62K | $1.9M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.55% | 60K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.54% | 59K | $1.8M | +1,200 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 53K | $1.7M | −285 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.46% | 50K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.42% | 46K | $1.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BCML insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-03 | George J Guarini | Sell | $27.50 | 27,000 | $742,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BCML shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BCML
Institutional investors own 65.6% of BayCom's shares and insiders 6.78%. The largest holder is Wellington Management Company LLP with 9.30% of the shares (1.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.74% of the float, or 3.62 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 123.5% since 2014.
Related: BCML analyst forecast, BCML key metrics, BCML dividend history. See the BCML stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BCML ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BayCom stock?
The largest shareholders of BayCom are Wellington Management Company LLP (9.30%), BlackRock Inc (8.49%), Royce & Associates, LP (7.37%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.83%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.24%).
What percentage of BayCom is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 65.6% of BayCom's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.78%.
Which funds own BayCom?
The largest fund holders of BayCom are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.57%), FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) (2.40%), Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt (2.39%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.63%).
What is BayCom's short interest?
184K shares of BayCom were sold short, 1.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.62 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling BayCom?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in BayCom (since March 3, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of BayCom are outstanding?
BayCom has 10.9M shares outstanding, of which 10.1M are in the public float.