BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. (BBIO) Ownership
BBIO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 99.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.91% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 195.5M
- Float
- 167.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.24% 19.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.16 short interest down 8.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.50%
- Insiders 3.91%
BBIO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 7.22% | 14.1M | $936.8M | +14.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co LP | 6.78% | 13.3M | $880.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | HHG PLC | 6.74% | 13.2M | $875.0M | +2.2M (+19.8%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 5.50% | 10.7M | $713.2M | +1.4M (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 5.26% | 10.3M | $683.0M | −3.9M (−27.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Viking Global Investors LP | 5.09% | 9.9M | $660.5M | −1.9M (−16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.04% | 7.9M | $524.4M | +139,478 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.92% | 7.7M | $508.3M | −423,851 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.72% | 5.3M | $352.5M | +2.8M (+113.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.42% | 4.7M | $313.5M | +1.6M (+51.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Aisling Capital Management LP | 2.35% | 4.6M | $304.7M | −500,000 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 2.27% | 4.4M | $294.5M | −498,388 (−10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.92% | 3.8M | $249.6M | +586,088 (+18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.89% | 3.7M | $245.7M | −891,880 (−19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.86% | 3.6M | $241.2M | +1.1M (+42.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.75% | 3.4M | $226.9M | −1.5M (−30.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.50% | 2.9M | $194.8M | +1.2M (+66.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.23% | 2.4M | $159.2M | +1.1M (+82.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 1.15% | 2.3M | $149.5M | +1.7M (+276.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.10% | 2.2M | $143.4M | −278,752 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 27.8M shares and 8 cut 9.9M.
BBIO top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue Owl Credit Income Corp D | 3.90% | 7.6M | $505.7M | +3.4M (+79.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.87% | 5.6M | $372.6M | −6,596 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.07% | 4.1M | $269.3M | +5,524 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Health Care Inv | 1.35% | 2.6M | $175.2M | +2.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.19% | 2.3M | $154.6M | −14,538 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.00% | 2.0M | $129.8M | −37,200 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 0.98% | 1.9M | $126.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.88% | 1.7M | $114.8M | +391,098 (+29.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Janus Henderson Global Life Sciences D | 0.82% | 1.6M | $106.2M | +9,468 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 0.81% | 1.6M | $104.5M | +273,845 (+21.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Janus Henderson Glb Life Scn I2 USD | 0.79% | 1.5M | $102.0M | +39,494 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Janus Global Life Science AUSD | 0.77% | 1.5M | $99.3M | +90,328 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco Discovery A | 0.71% | 1.4M | $91.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.70% | 1.4M | $90.7M | −10,352 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Polar Capital Biotech S Inc | 0.60% | 1.2M | $78.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD | 0.57% | 1.1M | $73.6M | +119,710 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Pictet-Biotech P USD | 0.51% | 1.0M | $66.6M | +100,427 (+11.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Franklin DynaTech A | 0.51% | 1.0M | $66.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.49% | 950K | $63.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BBIO insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | Neil Kumar | Sell | $74.62 | 40,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-03-19 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $70.17 | — | — |
| 2026-03-18 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $70.12 | — | — |
| 2026-03-12 | Neil Kumar | Sell | $68.73 | 40,000 | $2.7M |
| 2026-03-04 | Andrea Ellis | Sell | $64.87 | 64,921 | $4.2M |
| 2026-03-03 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $64.53 | — | — |
| 2026-02-19 | Neil Kumar | Sell | $71.39 | 28,053 | $2.0M |
| 2026-02-17 | Maricel Apuli | Sell | $74.31 | 510 | $37,898 |
| 2026-02-17 | Randal W Scott | Sell | $75.46 | 10,000 | $754,600 |
| 2026-02-17 | Thomas Trimarchi | Sell | $74.72 | 13,600 | $1.0M |
| 2026-02-10 | Neil Kumar | Sell | $71.94 | 40,000 | $2.9M |
| 2026-01-08 | Neil Kumar | Sell | $73.97 | 40,000 | $3.0M |
| 2025-12-15 | Neil Kumar | Sell | $74.64 | 30,011 | $2.2M |
| 2025-12-08 | Maricel Apuli | Sell | $74.26 | 2,000 | $148,520 |
| 2025-12-04 | Neil Kumar | Sell | $74.40 | 40,000 | $3.0M |
| 2025-11-20 | Neil Kumar | Sell | $65.84 | 26,156 | $1.7M |
| 2025-11-18 | Andrew Lo | Sell | $65.69 | 55,000 | $3.6M |
| 2025-11-17 | Thomas Trimarchi | Sell | $66.46 | 16,934 | $1.1M |
| 2025-11-17 | Andrew Lo | Sell | $66.67 | 40,599 | $2.7M |
| 2025-11-17 | Randal W Scott | Sell | $66.65 | 10,000 | $666,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BBIO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BBIO
Institutional investors own 99.5% of BridgeBio Pharma's shares and insiders 3.91%. The largest holder is Jupiter Topco LLC with 7.22% of the shares (14.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.24% of the float, or 7.16 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 536.3% since 2017.
Related: BBIO analyst forecast, BBIO key metrics. See the BBIO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BBIO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BridgeBio Pharma stock?
The largest shareholders of BridgeBio Pharma are Jupiter Topco LLC (7.22%), Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co LP (6.78%), HHG PLC (6.74%), Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. (5.50%), BlackRock Inc (5.26%).
What percentage of BridgeBio Pharma is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.5% of BridgeBio Pharma's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.91%.
Which funds own BridgeBio Pharma?
The largest fund holders of BridgeBio Pharma are Blue Owl Credit Income Corp D (3.90%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.87%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.07%), Vanguard Health Care Inv (1.35%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.19%).
What is BridgeBio Pharma's short interest?
19.7M shares of BridgeBio Pharma were sold short, 11.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.16 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling BridgeBio Pharma?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in BridgeBio Pharma (since November 17, 2025), 3 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of BridgeBio Pharma are outstanding?
BridgeBio Pharma has 195.5M shares outstanding, of which 167.2M are in the public float.