Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (AVIR) Ownership
AVIR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 79.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.37% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 80.2M
- Float
- 60.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.68% 7.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 26.96 short interest up 3.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 79.19%
- Insiders 13.37%
- Other investors 7.44%
AVIR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 14.97% | 12.0M | $51.9M | +53,292 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 10.87% | 8.7M | $37.7M | +284,640 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BML Capital Management LLC | 8.67% | 7.0M | $30.0M | −106,327 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.00% | 4.8M | $20.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.70% | 3.0M | $12.8M | −281,262 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 2.59% | 2.1M | $9.0M | −284,999 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.54% | 2.0M | $8.8M | +452,375 (+28.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.44% | 2.0M | $8.5M | +210,729 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.06% | 1.7M | $7.1M | −42,236 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.88% | 1.5M | $6.5M | −357,467 (−19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.62% | 1.3M | $5.6M | +44,031 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.41% | 1.1M | $4.9M | −35,200 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | 1.33% | 1.1M | $4.6M | −101,305 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.18% | 946K | $4.1M | +5,761 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.94% | 755K | $3.3M | +170,214 (+29.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.90% | 720K | $3.1M | −11,506 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Curated Wealth Partners LLC | 0.87% | 695K | $3.0M | +695,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.79% | 630K | $2.7M | +72,606 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.76% | 611K | $2.6M | +13,898 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.66% | 531K | $2.3M | −57,607 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 2.0M shares and 9 cut 1.3M.
AVIR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 3.90% | 3.1M | $13.5M | +26,640 (+0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.53% | 2.0M | $8.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.30% | 1.8M | $8.0M | −21,248 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 1.52% | 1.2M | $5.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.96% | 771K | $3.3M | +2,153 (+0.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 0.92% | 734K | $3.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.84% | 673K | $2.9M | +1,020 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.76% | 613K | $2.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.63% | 505K | $2.2M | −3,824 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.62% | 498K | $2.2M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.51% | 407K | $1.8M | +9,993 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.46% | 372K | $1.6M | +243 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.45% | 360K | $1.6M | −1,934 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.44% | 350K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.36% | 288K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 264K | $1.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | JPMorgan US Small Company L | 0.31% | 249K | $1.1M | +6,451 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.29% | 235K | $1.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 223K | $965,451 | −1,541 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Mkt ETF | 0.22% | 179K | $771,993 | +150 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AVIR insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-10 | Franklin M Berger | Sell | $2.85 | 359,606 | $1.0M |
| 2024-09-19 | Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | Sell | $4.00 | 1,841 | $7,364 |
| 2024-09-17 | Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | Sell | $4.05 | 33,941 | $137,461 |
| 2024-06-20 | Bruce Polsky | Sell | $3.49 | 17,544 | $61,229 |
| 2024-06-05 | Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | Sell | $4.00 | 1,006 | $4,024 |
| 2024-02-01 | Andrea Corcoran | Sell | $3.84 | 15,843 | $60,837 |
| 2024-02-01 | Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | Sell | $3.85 | 56,910 | $219,104 |
| 2024-02-01 | Wayne Foster | Sell | $3.84 | 12,477 | $47,912 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
AVIR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AVIR
Institutional investors own 79.2% of Atea Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 13.37%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 14.97% of the shares (12.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.68% of the float, or 26.96 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 78.6% since 2017.
Related: AVIR analyst forecast, AVIR key metrics. See the AVIR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AVIR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Atea Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Atea Pharmaceuticals are FMR Inc (14.97%), BlackRock Inc (10.87%), BML Capital Management LLC (8.67%), TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC (6.00%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.70%).
What percentage of Atea Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 79.2% of Atea Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.37%.
Which funds own Atea Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Atea Pharmaceuticals are Fidelity Growth Company Fund (3.90%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.53%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.30%), Fidelity Growth Company K6 (1.52%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.96%).
What is Atea Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
7.9M shares of Atea Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 12.68% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 26.96 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Atea Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Atea Pharmaceuticals (since February 1, 2024), 0 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of Atea Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Atea Pharmaceuticals has 80.2M shares outstanding, of which 60.3M are in the public float.