Aura Biosciences, Inc. (AURA) Ownership
AURA ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 96.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.43% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 103.7M
- Float
- 74.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.06% 10.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.87 short interest up 47.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.98%
- Insiders 2.43%
- Other investors 1.59%
AURA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 9.21% | 9.5M | $58.2M | +9.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Suvretta Capital Management, LLC | 6.96% | 7.2M | $44.0M | +2.8M (+64.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 6.86% | 7.1M | $43.3M | +2.0M (+39.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Matrix Capital Management Company, LLC | 6.69% | 6.9M | $42.2M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 5.70% | 5.9M | $36.0M | +3.8M (+178.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 4.95% | 5.1M | $31.2M | +500,000 (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 4.55% | 4.7M | $28.7M | +1.1M (+31.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 4.48% | 4.6M | $28.3M | −241,125 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Caligan Partners LP | 4.15% | 4.3M | $26.2M | +4.1M (+1,769.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.96% | 4.1M | $25.0M | +1.9M (+82.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FCPM III SERVICES BV | 3.92% | 4.1M | $24.7M | +4.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 3.22% | 3.3M | $20.3M | +3.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Medicxi Ventures Management (Jersey) Ltd | 2.94% | 3.0M | $18.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 2.42% | 2.5M | $15.2M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.42% | 2.5M | $15.2M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 2.28% | 2.4M | $14.4M | +1.8M (+322.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.00% | 2.1M | $12.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.70% | 1.8M | $10.7M | +443,859 (+33.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Redmile Group, LLC | 1.61% | 1.7M | $10.2M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 1.61% | 1.7M | $10.2M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 43.7M shares and 1 cut 241K.
AURA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.86% | 3.0M | $18.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.38% | 1.4M | $8.7M | −16,512 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 1.26% | 1.3M | $8.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 0.91% | 944K | $5.8M | −18,050 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A | 0.74% | 766K | $4.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.50% | 519K | $3.2M | −3,928 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.49% | 505K | $3.1M | −639 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.47% | 489K | $3.0M | +1,272 (+0.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 483K | $2.9M | +668 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Biotech Growth Ord | 0.40% | 417K | $2.5M | +41,667 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.32% | 327K | $2.0M | +684 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.25% | 258K | $1.6M | +6,512 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.24% | 253K | $1.5M | −29,113 (−10.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.18% | 187K | $1.1M | +187,048 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.18% | 183K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Mkt ETF | 0.18% | 183K | $1.1M | +160 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.18% | 182K | $1.1M | −1,257 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.18% | 182K | $1.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.14% | 150K | $915,146 | +3,089 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.14% | 142K | $868,658 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AURA insider transactions
latest 16| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Conor Kilroy | Sell | $7.02 | 11,738 | $82,401 |
| 2026-02-17 | Amy Elazzouzi | Sell | $5.06 | 8,549 | $43,258 |
| 2026-02-17 | Conor Kilroy | Sell | $5.05 | 12,079 | $60,999 |
| 2026-02-17 | Janet Jill Hopkins | Sell | $5.06 | 20,401 | $103,229 |
| 2026-02-17 | Los Pinos Elisabet De | Sell | $5.06 | 47,648 | $241,099 |
| 2026-02-17 | Mark Plavsic | Sell | $5.05 | 15,890 | $80,244 |
| 2026-01-20 | Amy Elazzouzi | Sell | $4.86 | 1,581 | $7,684 |
| 2026-01-20 | Los Pinos Elisabet De | Sell | $4.86 | 16,928 | $82,270 |
| 2025-11-17 | Janet Jill Hopkins | Sell | $5.42 | 17,109 | $92,731 |
| 2025-10-29 | Amy Elazzouzi | Sell | $6.35 | 896 | $5,690 |
| 2025-10-29 | Los Pinos Elisabet De | Sell | $6.35 | 9,049 | $57,461 |
| 2025-10-16 | Mark Plavsic | Sell | $6.35 | 12,169 | $77,273 |
| 2025-08-18 | Amy Elazzouzi | Sell | $6.70 | 7,722 | $51,737 |
| 2025-05-16 | Anthony S Gibney | Buy | $4.90 | 50,000 | $245,000 |
| 2025-05-16 | Anthony S Gibney | Sell | $5.15 | 1,519 | $7,823 |
| 2025-05-16 | David Michael Johnson | Buy | $4.90 | 20,000 | $98,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
AURA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AURA
Institutional investors own 96.0% of Aura Biosciences's shares and insiders 2.43%. The largest holder is TCG Crossover Management, LLC with 9.21% of the shares (9.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 1 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.06% of the float, or 11.87 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 208.4% since 2020.
Related: AURA analyst forecast, AURA key metrics. See the AURA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AURA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Aura Biosciences stock?
The largest shareholders of Aura Biosciences are TCG Crossover Management, LLC (9.21%), Suvretta Capital Management, LLC (6.96%), Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. (6.86%), Matrix Capital Management Company, LLC (6.69%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (5.70%).
What percentage of Aura Biosciences is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.0% of Aura Biosciences's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.43%.
Which funds own Aura Biosciences?
The largest fund holders of Aura Biosciences are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.86%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.38%), Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD (1.26%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (0.91%), Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A (0.74%).
What is Aura Biosciences's short interest?
10.4M shares of Aura Biosciences were sold short, 10.06% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.87 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Aura Biosciences?
Of the latest 16 reported insider transactions in Aura Biosciences (since May 16, 2025), 2 were purchases and 14 were sales.
How many shares of Aura Biosciences are outstanding?
Aura Biosciences has 103.7M shares outstanding, of which 74.6M are in the public float.