Astec Industries, Inc. (ASTE) Ownership
ASTE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 99.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.19% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 23.0M
- Float
- 22.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.85% 545K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.53 short interest down 13.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.77%
- Insiders 1.19%
ASTE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.10% | 3.5M | $132.9M | +78,840 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.29% | 1.4M | $55.4M | +14,854 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.96% | 1.4M | $52.5M | +17,620 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 4.68% | 1.1M | $41.2M | −24,401 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.42% | 1.0M | $38.9M | +21,381 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.00% | 921K | $35.2M | +47,535 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 3.58% | 824K | $31.5M | +64,039 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.46% | 797K | $30.5M | +73,396 (+10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | ACK Asset Management LLC | 3.00% | 690K | $26.4M | −96,224 (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Harvey Partners LLC | 2.93% | 674K | $25.8M | +1,800 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.63% | 605K | $23.1M | +31,039 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 2.36% | 543K | $20.8M | +282,950 (+108.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 2.07% | 476K | $18.2M | −77,000 (−13.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 2.05% | 471K | $18.0M | +66,835 (+16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.63% | 375K | $14.3M | −29,727 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.59% | 365K | $14.0M | −30,764 (−7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.57% | 361K | $13.8M | −143,241 (−28.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Easterly Investment Partners. | 1.52% | 349K | $13.3M | +349,159 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.28% | 294K | $11.2M | +287,111 (+4,430.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.21% | 278K | $10.6M | +19,008 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 1.4M shares and 6 cut 401K.
ASTE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 1.4M | $52.4M | +354 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 3.39% | 782K | $29.9M | +5,580 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 730K | $27.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 2.74% | 630K | $24.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.60% | 599K | $22.9M | −6,912 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 519K | $19.8M | −10,357 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 2.13% | 490K | $18.7M | +29,052 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 337K | $12.9M | +1,401 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.39% | 320K | $12.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 1.35% | 310K | $11.8M | −33,000 (−9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 255K | $9.7M | +2,429 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 1.04% | 240K | $9.2M | +3 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Easterly Snow All Cap Value I | 0.97% | 223K | $8.5M | +100,000 (+81.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.97% | 222K | $8.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.94% | 216K | $8.2M | +450 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.93% | 213K | $8.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Heartland Value Investor | 0.87% | 200K | $7.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.85% | 195K | $7.5M | +296 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.70% | 162K | $6.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.61% | 141K | $5.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ASTE insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | Edward Terrell Gilbert Jr | Sell | $61.07 | 975 | $59,543 |
| 2025-09-11 | Barend Snyman | Sell | $47.22 | 2,498 | $117,956 |
| 2025-05-01 | Edward Terrell Gilbert Jr | Sell | $36.40 | 512 | $18,637 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ASTE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ASTE
Institutional investors own 99.8% of Astec Industries's shares and insiders 1.19%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.10% of the shares (3.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.85% of the float, or 2.53 days of average trading volume.
Related: ASTE analyst forecast, ASTE key metrics, ASTE dividend history. See the ASTE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ASTE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Astec Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of Astec Industries are BlackRock Inc (15.10%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.29%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.96%), Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al (4.68%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.42%).
What percentage of Astec Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.8% of Astec Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.19%.
Which funds own Astec Industries?
The largest fund holders of Astec Industries are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF (3.39%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (2.74%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.60%).
What is Astec Industries's short interest?
545K shares of Astec Industries were sold short, 2.85% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.53 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Astec Industries?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Astec Industries (since May 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Astec Industries are outstanding?
Astec Industries has 23.0M shares outstanding, of which 22.7M are in the public float.