Arvinas, Inc. (ARVN) Ownership
ARVN ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 84.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 7.80% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 64.5M
- Float
- 56.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.61% 5.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.31 short interest up 8.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 84.09%
- Insiders 7.80%
- Other investors 8.11%
ARVN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.64% | 7.6M | $53.0M | +811,539 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.31% | 4.1M | $28.7M | +233,771 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 5.35% | 3.5M | $24.4M | −143,414 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Pfizer Inc | 5.29% | 3.5M | $24.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 4.28% | 2.8M | $19.5M | +818,000 (+41.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.15% | 2.7M | $18.9M | +24,801 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.94% | 2.6M | $17.9M | +741,333 (+40.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.36% | 2.2M | $15.3M | +368,400 (+20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.55% | 1.7M | $11.6M | +110,158 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Qube Research & Technologies | 2.44% | 1.6M | $11.1M | +390,641 (+32.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 2.16% | 1.4M | $9.8M | −28,878 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Federated Hermes Inc | 2.07% | 1.4M | $9.5M | +215,317 (+18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nextech Invest, Ltd. | 1.72% | 1.1M | $7.8M | +583,319 (+108.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fort Hoosac Management, LLC | 1.35% | 884K | $6.2M | +883,782 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.30% | 848K | $5.9M | −101,492 (−10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 1.15% | 751K | $5.2M | +750,900 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.11% | 728K | $5.1M | +301,054 (+70.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 1.08% | 707K | $4.9M | −1.7M (−70.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.00% | 655K | $4.6M | +169,145 (+34.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.98% | 641K | $4.5M | −116,064 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 6.4M shares and 5 cut 2.1M.
ARVN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.94% | 1.9M | $13.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 2.62% | 1.7M | $11.9M | +90,347 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.38% | 1.6M | $10.9M | −17,984 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 1.37% | 896K | $6.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.99% | 649K | $4.5M | +3,915 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.91% | 598K | $4.2M | +16,226 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 0.86% | 561K | $3.9M | +132,085 (+30.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.79% | 518K | $3.6M | +29,300 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 0.78% | 508K | $3.5M | −6,316 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.75% | 492K | $3.4M | +746 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.70% | 461K | $3.2M | +966 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.70% | 457K | $3.2M | −3,456 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.52% | 342K | $2.4M | +7,910 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.52% | 341K | $2.4M | +318,468 (+1,421.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Selectra J. Lamarck Biotech A | 0.49% | 320K | $2.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.48% | 313K | $2.2M | +207 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nordea 2 - BetaPlus Enh GlSCap Eq BI USD | 0.42% | 276K | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Growth IS | 0.39% | 256K | $1.8M | +19,880 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Market Neutral I | 0.37% | 244K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares US Pharmaceuticals ETF | 0.34% | 219K | $1.5M | +674 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ARVN insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | Noah Berkowitz | Sell | $11.10 | 6,435 | $71,428 |
| 2026-03-06 | Briggs Morrison | Buy | $13.40 | 20,000 | $268,000 |
| 2026-02-27 | John G Houston | Sell | $13.21 | 35,297 | $466,273 |
| 2026-02-23 | David K Loomis | Sell | $12.16 | 1,108 | $13,473 |
| 2026-02-23 | Randy Teel | Sell | $12.16 | 4,786 | $58,198 |
| 2026-02-13 | Andrew Saik | Sell | $11.89 | 5,134 | $61,043 |
| 2026-02-13 | David K Loomis | Sell | $11.89 | 1,016 | $12,080 |
| 2026-02-13 | Noah Berkowitz | Sell | $11.89 | 5,685 | $67,595 |
| 2026-02-13 | Randy Teel | Sell | $11.89 | 4,403 | $52,352 |
| 2025-11-07 | David K Loomis | Sell | $9.89 | 230 | $2,275 |
| 2025-09-22 | Briggs Morrison | Buy | $7.57 | 30,000 | $227,100 |
| 2025-06-24 | Andrew Saik | Sell | $7.61 | 5,700 | $43,377 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ARVN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ARVN
Institutional investors own 84.1% of Arvinas's shares and insiders 7.80%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.64% of the shares (7.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.61% of the float, or 6.31 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3,145.0% since 2016.
Related: ARVN analyst forecast, ARVN key metrics. See the ARVN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ARVN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Arvinas stock?
The largest shareholders of Arvinas are BlackRock Inc (11.64%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.31%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (5.35%), Pfizer Inc (5.29%), Armistice Capital, LLC (4.28%).
What percentage of Arvinas is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 84.1% of Arvinas's shares outstanding; insiders hold 7.80%.
Which funds own Arvinas?
The largest fund holders of Arvinas are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.94%), Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv (2.62%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.38%), Vanguard Explorer Inv (1.37%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.99%).
What is Arvinas's short interest?
5.4M shares of Arvinas were sold short, 9.61% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.31 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Arvinas?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Arvinas (since June 24, 2025), 2 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Arvinas are outstanding?
Arvinas has 64.5M shares outstanding, of which 56.8M are in the public float.