Archrock, Inc. (AROC) Ownership
AROC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 102.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.70% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 175.3M
- Float
- 170.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.53% 6.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.95 short interest down 5.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.88%
- Insiders 2.70%
AROC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 17.06% | 29.9M | $884.0M | +1.8M (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.32% | 11.1M | $327.6M | +143,681 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Earnest Partners LLC | 5.44% | 9.5M | $282.0M | −224,796 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.34% | 7.6M | $224.9M | +109,587 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.29% | 7.5M | $222.4M | +288,648 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.11% | 7.2M | $212.9M | −811,384 (−10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Bank of America Corp | 3.67% | 6.4M | $190.3M | −241,395 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.50% | 6.1M | $181.5M | +217,702 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.82% | 4.9M | $146.1M | +784,423 (+18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.81% | 4.9M | $145.6M | −598,090 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | SEI Investments Co | 2.61% | 4.6M | $135.4M | +148,152 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.13% | 3.7M | $110.6M | +1.3M (+55.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FMR Inc | 2.06% | 3.6M | $106.5M | −544,764 (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.53% | 2.7M | $79.6M | −507,381 (−15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.53% | 2.7M | $79.3M | +1.1M (+69.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.44% | 2.5M | $74.5M | +1.1M (+83.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Congress Asset Management Company, LLP | 1.26% | 2.2M | $65.4M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.23% | 2.2M | $63.7M | −14,247 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.23% | 2.2M | $63.6M | −33,841 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.22% | 2.1M | $63.4M | +91,446 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 9.4M shares and 8 cut 3.0M.
AROC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 10.4M | $308.7M | +2,262 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.26% | 5.7M | $168.9M | +7,824 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 5.3M | $156.7M | −6,025 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.58% | 4.5M | $133.6M | −52,096 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 3.8M | $110.9M | −77,552 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco SteelPath MLP Select 40 Y | 2.03% | 3.6M | $105.0M | −700,000 (−16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 2.4M | $72.1M | +7,261 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.19% | 2.1M | $61.8M | −127,188 (−5.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 1.9M | $56.5M | +15,332 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF | 1.04% | 1.8M | $54.1M | −1,504 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 1.6M | $48.3M | −2,069 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 1.6M | $48.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 1.6M | $47.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Congress Small Cap Growth Institutional | 0.78% | 1.4M | $40.5M | +50,000 (+3.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Putnam Small Cap Growth A | 0.66% | 1.2M | $34.4M | −64,493 (−5.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.63% | 1.1M | $32.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 1.0M | $30.0M | +11,434 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm Cp GrETF | 0.58% | 1.0M | $29.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.55% | 964K | $28.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Goldman Sachs MLP Energy Infras Instl | 0.53% | 928K | $27.4M | +326,228 (+54.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AROC insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Doug S Aron | Sell | $34.76 | 98,050 | $3.4M |
| 2026-03-27 | Doug S Aron | Sell | $35.61 | 71,500 | $2.5M |
| 2026-03-04 | Donna A Henderson | Sell | $36.74 | 10,413 | $382,574 |
| 2025-11-10 | Eric W Thode | Sell | $25.10 | 40,740 | $1.0M |
| 2025-09-22 | Jason C Rebrook | Buy | $23.94 | 5,000 | $119,700 |
| 2025-09-18 | Jason C Rebrook | Buy | $24.17 | 10,000 | $241,700 |
| 2025-08-12 | Eric W Thode | Sell | $23.54 | 10,000 | $235,400 |
| 2025-05-09 | Jason Ingersoll | Sell | $24.49 | 42,036 | $1.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
AROC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AROC
Institutional investors own 102.9% of Archrock's shares and insiders 2.70%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 17.06% of the shares (29.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.53% of the float, or 3.95 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 155.0% since 2014.
Related: AROC analyst forecast, AROC key metrics, AROC dividend history. See the AROC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AROC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Archrock stock?
The largest shareholders of Archrock are BlackRock Inc (17.06%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.32%), Earnest Partners LLC (5.44%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.34%), State Street Corp (4.29%).
What percentage of Archrock is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.9% of Archrock's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.70%.
Which funds own Archrock?
The largest fund holders of Archrock are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.26%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.58%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%).
What is Archrock's short interest?
6.9M shares of Archrock were sold short, 5.53% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.95 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Archrock?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Archrock (since May 9, 2025), 2 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Archrock are outstanding?
Archrock has 175.3M shares outstanding, of which 170.5M are in the public float.