Everpure, Inc. (P) Key Metrics
P valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $41.32B
- Enterprise value
- $35.76B
- P/E (TTM)
- 169.9 10-yr median 175.6
- Forward P/E
- 44.8
- PEG ratio
- 2.24
- Price / sales
- 9.7 10-yr median 3.6
- Price / book
- 23.7 10-yr median 9.3
- EV / EBITDA
- 81.2 10-yr median 57.0
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- 1.40
P key metrics, FY2017–FY2026
Fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollarsP valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.
P returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
P per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
P financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
P efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
P valuation history
P returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
P debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
P cash returned to shareholders
P price vs earnings per share
P key metrics
FY2017–FY2026| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||||||
| Market capitalization | $24.07B | $23.23B | $13.30B | $9.82B | $7.57B | $6.19B | $4.50B | $4.16B | $4.26B | $2.21B |
| Enterprise value | $22.73B | $21.99B | $12.04B | $8.99B | $7.08B | $5.85B | $3.80B | $3.41B | $3.94B | $2.01B |
| P/E ratio | 127.9 | 217.7 | 216.9 | 134.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / sales | 6.6 | 7.3 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 3.0 |
| Price / book | 16.6 | 17.8 | 10.5 | 10.4 | 10.0 | 8.3 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 8.6 | 4.6 |
| Price / free cash flow | 39.1 | 44.1 | 27.6 | 16.1 | 24.6 | 66.9 | 48.5 | 64.8 | 553.8 | — |
| Price / operating cash flow | 27.3 | 30.8 | 19.6 | 12.8 | 18.5 | 33.0 | 23.7 | 25.3 | 58.6 | — |
| EV / sales | 6.2 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 2.7 |
| EV / EBITDA | 59.9 | 77.9 | 54.1 | 45.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / free cash flow | 36.9 | 41.7 | 25.0 | 14.8 | 23.0 | 63.1 | 41.0 | 53.1 | 511.6 | — |
| Earnings yield | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.7% | −1.9% | −4.6% | −4.5% | −4.3% | −4.2% | −11.1% |
| Free cash flow yield | 2.6% | 2.3% | 3.6% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 0.2% | −4.2% |
| Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks) | 0.0% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $69.54 | $67.79 | $39.99 | $28.94 | $26.49 | $23.13 | $17.80 | $17.91 | $20.14 | $11.37 |
| Per share | ||||||||||
| Revenue per share | $10.58 | $9.24 | $8.51 | $8.12 | $7.63 | $6.29 | $6.50 | $5.86 | $4.84 | $3.80 |
| Earnings per share | $0.54 | $0.31 | $0.18 | $0.22 | −$0.50 | −$1.05 | −$0.79 | −$0.77 | −$0.84 | −$1.26 |
| Operating cash flow per share | $2.54 | $2.20 | $2.04 | $2.26 | $1.43 | $0.70 | $0.75 | $0.71 | $0.34 | −$0.07 |
| Free cash flow per share | $1.78 | $1.54 | $1.45 | $1.80 | $1.08 | $0.35 | $0.37 | $0.28 | $0.04 | −$0.47 |
| Cash per share | $4.47 | $4.44 | $4.60 | $4.66 | $4.94 | $4.68 | $5.14 | $5.16 | $2.82 | $2.81 |
| Book value per share | $4.18 | $3.81 | $3.82 | $2.77 | $2.64 | $2.80 | $3.28 | $3.18 | $2.35 | $2.46 |
| Tangible book value per share | $3.10 | $2.70 | $2.63 | $1.56 | $1.16 | $1.17 | $2.90 | $3.05 | $1.99 | $0.85 |
| Capex per share | $0.76 | $0.66 | $0.59 | $0.47 | $0.36 | $0.35 | $0.38 | $0.43 | $0.31 | $0.40 |
| Debt per share | $0.62 | $0.82 | $0.82 | $2.24 | $3.20 | $3.39 | $2.36 | $1.94 | $1.29 | $1.76 |
| Shares outstanding | 346.1M | 342.7M | 332.6M | 339.2M | 285.9M | 267.8M | 252.8M | 232.0M | 211.6M | 194.7M |
| Change in shares outstanding | +1.0% | +3.0% | −2.0% | +18.6% | +6.7% | +5.9% | +9.0% | +9.7% | +8.7% | +136.1% |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | 13.7% | 8.3% | 5.5% | 8.6% | −19.0% | −35.7% | −25.6% | −28.9% | −36.4% | −47.0% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 106.9% | 159.8% | 55.3% | 35.3% | −23.5% | −77.4% | −255.4% | — | −59.1% | −74.8% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 4.4% | 2.8% | 1.7% | 2.2% | −4.8% | −10.9% | −9.3% | −11.7% | −17.9% | −27.7% |
| Return on tangible assets | 4.4% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 2.3% | −5.3% | −11.8% | −8.9% | −9.2% | −17.7% | −41.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.8% | 16.6% | 17.0% | 22.1% | 14.1% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 4.7% | 0.8% | −12.5% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | 4.68 | 7.06 | 11.05 | 10.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | $216.1M | $281.2M | $272.3M | $760.9M | $915.4M | $908.4M | $597.2M | $449.8M | $273.0M | $342.2M |
| Cash & short-term investments | $1.55B | $1.52B | $1.53B | $1.58B | $1.41B | $1.25B | $1.30B | $1.20B | $597.3M | $546.7M |
| Net debt | −$1.33B | −$1.24B | −$1.26B | −$821.3M | −$497.9M | −$345.1M | −$701.9M | −$747.6M | −$324.3M | −$204.4M |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.81 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 0.72 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.72 |
| Debt / assets | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.38 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | −3.51 | −4.39 | −5.66 | −4.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.60 | 1.61 | 1.83 | 1.42 | 2.30 | 2.51 | 3.08 | 3.34 | 2.61 | 2.86 |
| Quick ratio | 1.56 | 1.58 | 1.80 | 1.39 | 2.26 | 2.45 | 3.01 | 3.25 | 2.51 | 2.77 |
| Interest coverage | 34.0 | 10.9 | 7.2 | 17.6 | -2.7 | -8.3 | -6.9 | -7.8 | — | — |
| Working capital | $1.15B | $970.7M | $1.13B | $726.9M | $1.24B | $1.15B | $1.28B | $1.19B | $582.1M | $507.0M |
| Invested capital | $114.5M | $65.8M | $11.3M | $119.9M | $256.4M | $404.9M | $128.2M | −$9.9M | $173.6M | $274.0M |
| Tangible asset value | $1.07B | $926.0M | $875.7M | $530.6M | $333.0M | $314.6M | $734.3M | $664.9M | $421.6M | $165.2M |
| Net current asset value | −$165.1M | −$90.2M | $112.4M | −$127.4M | −$188.8M | −$161.3M | $356.3M | $424.8M | $363.3M | $358.8M |
| Graham number | $7.15 | $5.17 | $3.98 | $3.67 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Graham net-net per share | −$2.70 | −$1.76 | −$1.01 | −$1.58 | −$1.89 | −$1.67 | $0.51 | $0.98 | $1.02 | $1.35 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | $374.0M | $135.8M | $219.1M | $200.2M | $135.2M | $15.0M | $20.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow | 0.0% | 71.0% | 28.1% | 36.0% | 65.0% | 145.9% | 16.2% | 31.2% | 0.0% | — |
| Capex / revenue | 7.2% | 7.2% | 6.9% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 5.6% | 5.9% | 7.4% | 6.3% | 10.5% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | 30.0% | 30.1% | 28.8% | 20.6% | 24.9% | 50.6% | 51.1% | 61.0% | 89.4% | — |
| Capex / depreciation | 1.79 | 1.79 | 1.57 | 1.57 | 1.23 | 1.36 | 1.08 | 1.41 | 1.05 | 1.55 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 13.1% | 13.3% | 11.7% | 11.9% | 13.2% | 14.4% | 13.8% | 15.5% | 14.7% | 15.8% |
| R&D / revenue | 26.3% | 25.4% | 26.0% | 25.2% | 26.7% | 28.5% | 26.4% | 25.7% | 27.2% | 33.3% |
| SG&A / revenue | 37.7% | 41.3% | 42.3% | 40.7% | 45.3% | 53.3% | 54.2% | 53.1% | 56.1% | 60.2% |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 81.0 | 77.4 | 82.2 | 76.5 | 83.9 | 99.6 | 93.0 | 83.4 | 73.4 | 72.9 |
| Days of inventory on hand | 20.0 | 16.3 | 21.4 | 19.4 | 22.1 | 29.1 | 29.8 | 31.6 | 29.9 | 31.9 |
| Days payables outstanding | 44.7 | 37.3 | 33.8 | 29.4 | 35.6 | 49.5 | 64.8 | 74.9 | 70.7 | 65.8 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 56.3 | 56.4 | 69.8 | 66.6 | 70.4 | 79.2 | 57.9 | 40.1 | 32.5 | 39.1 |
| Receivables turnover | 4.51 | 4.72 | 4.44 | 4.77 | 4.35 | 3.66 | 3.93 | 4.37 | 4.97 | 5.01 |
| Payables turnover | 8.17 | 9.79 | 10.80 | 12.42 | 10.25 | 7.37 | 5.63 | 4.87 | 5.16 | 5.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 18.27 | 22.36 | 17.08 | 18.80 | 16.54 | 12.56 | 12.26 | 11.56 | 12.20 | 11.43 |
| Asset turnover | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.79 | 0.82 | 0.73 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.89 | 1.04 | 0.83 |
| Average receivables | $812.9M | $671.5M | $637.3M | $577.3M | $501.5M | $459.8M | $418.7M | $310.9M | $206.0M | $147.7M |
| Average payables | $132.8M | $97.6M | $74.9M | $68.9M | $69.1M | $72.6M | $90.6M | $93.9M | $68.6M | $45.5M |
| Average inventory | $59.4M | $42.7M | $47.4M | $45.5M | $42.8M | $42.6M | $41.6M | $39.6M | $29.0M | $22.1M |
| Intangibles / total assets | 8.0% | 9.6% | 10.8% | 11.6% | 13.4% | 15.4% | 4.1% | 1.6% | 7.1% | 34.8% |
Computed from P's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 25, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
P valuation and financial ratios
At the end of fiscal 2026 (January 31, 2026), Everpure traded at 127.9 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 175.6. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 169.9 and the forward P/E is 44.8. Everpure earned a return on equity of 13.7% and a return on invested capital of 106.9% in fiscal 2026. It ended the year with $216.1 million of debt and $1.5 billion in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $1.3 billion. The share count rose 77.7% from 194.7M to 346.1M over 9 years.
See the P income statement, the P chart for price history, or the P stock overview for the latest quote and news.
P key metrics FAQ
What is Everpure's P/E ratio?
Everpure's trailing P/E ratio is 169.9 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 44.8. At the end of fiscal 2026 it was 127.9, compared with a 10-year median of 175.6.
What is Everpure's EV/EBITDA?
Everpure's enterprise value was 59.9 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2026 (enterprise value $22.7 billion, EBITDA $379.4 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 81.2.
What is Everpure's return on equity?
Everpure's return on equity (ROE) was 13.7% in fiscal 2026: net income of $188.2 million on average shareholders' equity of $1.4 billion.
What is Everpure's ROIC?
Everpure's return on invested capital was 106.9% in fiscal 2026, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Everpure have?
Everpure had total debt of $216.1 million at the end of fiscal 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 and more cash than debt.
What is Everpure's free cash flow yield?
Everpure generated $615.7 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2026, a free cash flow yield of 2.6% on its market value at year-end ($24.1 billion).
What is Everpure's current ratio?
Everpure's current ratio was 1.60 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 1.60 times current liabilities.