Moatable Inc (MTBLY) Key Metrics
MTBLY valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $13.2M
- Enterprise value
- −$40,506
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- Forward P/E
- 909.1
- PEG ratio
- 80.64
- Price / sales
- 0.2
- Price / book
- 0.2
- EV / EBITDA
- —
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- 10.76
MTBLY key metrics, 2016–2024
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 · U.S. dollarsMTBLY returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
MTBLY financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
MTBLY efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
MTBLY returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
MTBLY debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
MTBLY cash returned to shareholders
MTBLY key metrics
2016–2024| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | |||||||||
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $1.57 | $0.97 | $1.60 | $14.68 | $4.77 | $2.49 | $4.62 | $31.17 | $23.85 |
| Returns & profitability | |||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | −3.5% | −12.5% | −66.8% | −89.2% | −18.4% | −40.6% | −41.2% | −15.6% | −26.2% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | −8.8% | −31.8% | −20.8% | −21.4% | −22.5% | −24.0% | −18.0% | −8.1% | −7.6% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −3.1% | −10.9% | −57.9% | −59.2% | −8.7% | −15.4% | −20.8% | −9.3% | −16.4% |
| Return on tangible assets | −3.3% | −13.0% | −83.0% | −67.0% | −9.0% | −22.6% | −48.1% | −10.1% | −16.4% |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.4% | −8.0% | −25.0% | −59.2% | −66.0% | −191.0% | −12.3% | −65.9% | −29.8% |
| Financial health | |||||||||
| Total debt | $1.2M | $650,000 | $301,000 | $2.4M | $15.0M | $16.7M | $84.9M | $251.8M | $132.7M |
| Cash & short-term investments | $31.6M | $39.0M | $52.0M | $65.2M | $34.1M | $15.8M | $21.2M | $172.5M | $110.2M |
| Net debt | −$30.4M | −$38.3M | −$51.7M | −$62.9M | −$19.1M | $872,000 | $63.8M | $79.4M | $22.4M |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.58 | 0.37 | 0.18 |
| Debt / assets | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.11 |
| Current ratio | 1.86 | 2.15 | 2.10 | 2.24 | 1.10 | 0.74 | 1.23 | 1.26 | 1.67 |
| Quick ratio | 1.86 | 2.15 | 2.10 | 2.23 | 1.09 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 1.01 | 1.67 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | -610.0 | -459.1 | -89.9 | -85.0 | -21.6 | -18.0 | -5.9 |
| Working capital | $20.4M | $24.7M | $31.9M | $41.2M | $7.8M | −$25.4M | $29.2M | $97.5M | $180.7M |
| Invested capital | $28.9M | $24.4M | $28.9M | $86.7M | $86.1M | $105.0M | $211.2M | $754.2M | $761.4M |
| Tangible asset value | $40.2M | $47.3M | $63.7M | $136.6M | $128.3M | $125.1M | $96.5M | $606.8M | $739.0M |
| Net current asset value | $19.2M | $24.6M | $31.9M | $41.1M | $4.0M | −$28.2M | −$99.5M | −$17.4M | $12.4M |
| Capital allocation | |||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | — | — | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | $253,000 | $11.6M | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow | 27.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 0.6% | 2.0% | 16.6% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 2.7% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | 30.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.38 | 1.10 | 5.16 | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.51 | 0.61 | 0.07 | 0.14 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 2.7% | 5.7% | 8.7% | 26.3% | 84.6% | — | — | — | — |
| R&D / revenue | 30.1% | 35.3% | 35.3% | 33.3% | 62.7% | 151.1% | 5.3% | 10.0% | 32.7% |
| SG&A / revenue | 50.4% | 60.2% | 75.1% | 105.9% | 168.6% | — | — | — | — |
| Efficiency | |||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 22.0 | 30.4 | 31.0 | 33.3 | 46.5 | 405.6 | 62.6 | 491.1 | 1,910.7 |
| Days of inventory on hand | — | — | 6.6 | 28.3 | 89.6 | 1,635.1 | 59.1 | 107.0 | 5.1 |
| Days payables outstanding | 53.9 | 59.2 | 56.5 | 69.5 | 117.5 | 258.8 | 10.5 | 27.6 | 39.2 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | -31.9 | -28.4 | -18.9 | -7.9 | 18.6 | 1,781.8 | 111.1 | 570.5 | 1,876.5 |
| Receivables turnover | 16.58 | 11.99 | 11.78 | 10.97 | 7.85 | 0.90 | 5.83 | 0.74 | 0.19 |
| Payables turnover | 6.77 | 6.17 | 6.46 | 5.25 | 3.11 | 1.41 | 34.84 | 13.25 | 9.30 |
| Inventory turnover | — | — | 55.23 | 12.88 | 4.07 | 0.22 | 6.18 | 3.41 | 71.71 |
| Asset turnover | 0.91 | 0.63 | 0.34 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.61 | 0.15 | 0.05 |
| Average receivables | $3.8M | $4.3M | $3.9M | $2.9M | $2.3M | $16.8M | $85.4M | $234.9M | $331.5M |
| Average payables | $2.2M | $1.8M | $1.6M | $1.3M | $1.1M | $4.8M | $13.7M | $12.3M | $5.6M |
| Average inventory | — | $9,500 | $188,500 | $531,000 | $847,500 | $30.1M | $77.1M | $47.9M | $721,518 |
| Intangibles / total assets | 6.6% | 1.0% | 3.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 19.3% | 8.5% | 0.0% |
Computed from MTBLY's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed April 15, 2025) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
MTBLY valuation and financial ratios
Moatable earned a return on equity of −3.5% and a return on invested capital of −8.8% in fiscal 2024. It ended the year with $1.2 million of debt and $31.6 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $30.4 million. It returned $0.3 million to shareholders: $0 in dividends and $0.3 million in share buybacks, 28% of free cash flow.
See the MTBLY income statement, the MTBLY chart for price history, or the MTBLY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MTBLY key metrics FAQ
What is Moatable's return on equity?
Moatable's return on equity (ROE) was −3.5% in fiscal 2024: net income of -$2.1 million on average shareholders' equity of $61.0 million.
What is Moatable's ROIC?
Moatable's return on invested capital was −8.8% in fiscal 2024, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Moatable have?
Moatable had total debt of $1.2 million at the end of fiscal 2024, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 and more cash than debt.
Does Moatable buy back its shares?
Yes. Moatable spent $0.3 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2024.
What is Moatable's current ratio?
Moatable's current ratio was 1.86 at the end of fiscal 2024: current assets were 1.86 times current liabilities.