Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. (ADUR) Cash Flow Statement
Where ADUR’s cash came from and went, FY2026
May 31, 2026 · Canadian dollars- Cash from operations
- −C$9.3M
- Capital expenditures
- C$4.9M 2,876.6% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −C$14.1M −8,349.5% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- C$31.7M cash at year-end C$38.8M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
ADUR operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
ADUR cash flow trends, FY2019–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −C$234,164FY2019 | −C$9.3MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | C$21,626FY2019 | C$4.9MFY2026 | +116.8%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −C$255,790FY2019 | −C$14.1MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −232.5%FY2019 | −8,349.5%FY2026 | −8,117.0 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | C$15,000FY2019 | C$6.4MFY2026 | +137.3%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 19.7%FY2019 | 2,876.6%FY2026 | +2,856.9 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
ADUR cash flow by activity
ADUR net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
ADUR cash flow statement in Canadian dollars
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||
| Net income | −C$27.2M | −C$12.1M | −C$7.4M | −C$5.9M | −C$5.1M | −C$288,215 | −C$248,545 | −C$244,919 |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$710,578 | C$536,302 | C$431,153 | C$151,313 | C$47,910 | C$47,353 | C$32,259 | — |
| Stock-based compensation | C$6.4M | C$3.2M | C$1.5M | C$1.9M | C$1.8M | C$1.0M | — | C$15,000 |
| Change in working capital | C$697,795 | −C$829,674 | C$304,106 | −C$701,000 | −C$348,930 | −C$368,989 | −C$20,326 | −C$4,245 |
| Other non-cash items | C$10.1M | C$219,723 | C$13,151 | C$13,574 | C$291,570 | −C$1.4M | C$218,893 | C$0 |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$9.3M | −C$9.0M | −C$5.2M | −C$4.5M | −C$3.3M | −C$1.0M | −C$17,719 | −C$234,164 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$4.9M | −C$1.4M | −C$1.1M | −C$2.0M | −C$410,997 | −C$19,051 | −C$938 | −C$21,626 |
| Investments (net) | — | −C$1.4M | −C$1.1M | −C$2.0M | −C$410,997 | −C$19,051 | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | C$2 | C$1.4M | C$1.1M | C$2.0M | C$410,997 | C$19,051 | −C$13,660 | −C$278,750 |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$4.9M | −C$1.4M | −C$1.1M | −C$2.0M | −C$410,997 | −C$19,051 | −C$14,598 | −C$300,376 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −C$75,090 | −C$58,649 | −C$79,678 | −C$95,298 | −C$89,196 | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | C$45.2M | C$14.7M | C$5.3M | C$8.5M | C$3.1M | C$2.2M | C$0 | C$0 |
| Other financing | C$760,372 | −C$120,549 | −C$152,402 | C$0 | C$0 | C$1.7M | C$28,350 | C$268,527 |
| Cash from financing activities | C$45.8M | C$14.6M | C$5.1M | C$8.4M | C$3.0M | C$3.9M | C$28,350 | C$268,527 |
| Summary | ||||||||
| Net change in cash | C$31.7M | C$4.1M | −C$1.2M | C$1.9M | −C$749,231 | C$2.8M | C$57,173 | −C$266,013 |
| Cash at end of period | C$38.8M | C$7.0M | C$2.8M | C$4.0M | C$2.1M | C$2.9M | C$45,420 | C$36,081 |
| Free cash flow | −C$14.1M | −C$10.4M | −C$6.4M | −C$6.5M | −C$3.7M | −C$1.0M | −C$18,657 | −C$255,790 |
| Free cash flow margin | −8,349.5% | −4,508.6% | −1,883.4% | −5,931.1% | — | −2,757.6% | −8.0% | −232.5% |
| Capex / revenue | 2,876.6% | 623.1% | 340.1% | 1,829.7% | — | 50.2% | 0.4% | 19.7% |
| Aug '26 | May '26 | Feb '26 | Nov '25 | Aug '25 | May '25 | Feb '25 | Nov '24 | Aug '24 | May '24 | Feb '24 | Nov '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | C$1.2M | −C$12.3M | −C$1.6M | −C$6.5M | −C$6.3M | −C$3.7M | −C$2.9M | −C$3.1M | −C$2.5M | −C$1.8M | −C$2.0M | −C$2.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$245,777 | C$228,160 | C$180,609 | C$149,467 | C$142,212 | C$140,224 | C$139,218 | C$130,127 | C$126,733 | C$123,895 | C$113,982 | C$102,718 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | C$808,793 | C$1.2M | C$1.9M | C$2.5M | C$691,594 | C$932,676 | C$1.0M | C$589,051 | C$148,149 | C$481,084 | C$541,018 |
| Change in working capital | C$151,181 | C$233,285 | −C$150,284 | C$958,230 | −C$353,447 | C$80,459 | −C$947,669 | C$175,188 | −C$137,652 | C$166,750 | −C$251,346 | C$286,300 |
| Other non-cash items | −C$3.8M | C$9.2M | −C$2.4M | C$1.2M | C$1.5M | C$197,178 | −C$56,715 | C$76,811 | C$2,449 | C$2,600 | C$2,728 | C$5,216 |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$2.2M | −C$1.9M | −C$2.7M | −C$2.3M | −C$2.6M | −C$2.6M | −C$2.8M | −C$1.7M | −C$1.9M | −C$1.3M | −C$1.7M | −C$1.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$676,562 | −C$387,160 | −C$633,783 | −C$2.3M | −C$1.5M | −C$919,063 | −C$83,559 | −C$182,960 | −C$255,077 | −C$186,535 | −C$130,513 | −C$613,165 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | — | −C$1.4M | −C$919,063 | −C$83,559 | −C$182,960 | −C$255,077 | −C$186,535 | −C$130,513 | −C$602,165 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −C$1 | C$4 | C$226,375 | C$98,359 | C$1.5M | C$919,063 | C$83,559 | C$182,960 | C$255,077 | C$186,535 | C$130,513 | C$613,165 |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$676,563 | −C$387,156 | −C$407,408 | −C$2.2M | −C$1.4M | −C$919,063 | −C$83,559 | −C$182,960 | −C$255,077 | −C$186,535 | −C$130,513 | −C$602,165 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | −C$22,103 | −C$17,800 | −C$17,593 | −C$17,594 | −C$17,331 | −C$17,201 | −C$12,059 | −C$12,058 | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | C$0 | C$947,914 | C$29.4M | C$2.6M | C$12.2M | C$2.3M | C$2.0M | C$5.1M | C$5.3M | C$2.3M | C$1.6M | C$1.2M |
| Other financing | C$30.6M | C$203,641 | C$106,432 | −C$106,432 | C$0 | −C$120,549 | C$0 | C$40,169 | −C$40,169 | −C$168,163 | −C$16,780 | −C$21,346 |
| Cash from financing activities | C$30.6M | C$1.1M | C$29.5M | C$2.5M | C$12.2M | C$2.1M | C$2.0M | C$5.2M | C$5.3M | C$2.2M | C$1.6M | C$1.1M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | C$27.6M | −C$1.6M | C$26.4M | −C$2.0M | C$8.1M | −C$1.4M | −C$869,734 | C$3.3M | C$3.1M | C$658,217 | −C$201,229 | −C$605,087 |
| Cash at end of period | C$66.5M | C$38.0M | C$39.4M | C$13.0M | C$15.1M | C$7.0M | C$8.4M | C$9.2M | C$6.0M | C$2.8M | C$2.2M | C$2.4M |
| Free cash flow | −C$2.8M | −C$2.2M | −C$3.4M | −C$4.6M | −C$4.1M | −C$3.5M | −C$2.9M | −C$1.9M | −C$2.1M | −C$1.5M | −C$1.8M | −C$1.8M |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | −3,749.0% | −9,277.3% | −4,722.6% | −4,523.4% | −4,963.6% | −3,885.5% | −1,473.7% | −1,748.0% | −2,401.6% |
| Capex / revenue | — | — | — | 1,843.7% | 3,424.2% | 1,230.8% | 131.8% | 479.7% | 463.8% | 182.4% | 125.9% | 838.9% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | −1.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Canadian dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
ADUR cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended May 31, 2026), Aduro Clean Technologies generated -C$9.3 million of cash from operations and spent C$4.9 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -C$14.1 million, −8,349.5% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by C$31.7 million over the year.
Related: ADUR income statement, ADUR balance sheet. See the ADUR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ADUR cash flow FAQ
What is Aduro Clean Technologies's free cash flow?
Aduro Clean Technologies's free cash flow was -C$14.1 million in fiscal 2026: -C$9.3 million of operating cash flow minus C$4.9 million of capital expenditures It was -C$10.4 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Aduro Clean Technologies generate from operations?
Aduro Clean Technologies generated -C$9.3 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Aduro Clean Technologies spend on capital expenditures?
Aduro Clean Technologies spent C$4.9 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 2,876.6% of revenue, compared with C$1.4 million the year before.