Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. (ADUR) Key Metrics
ADUR key metrics, FY2018–FY2026
Fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 · Canadian dollarsADUR returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
ADUR financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
ADUR efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
ADUR returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
ADUR debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
ADUR key metrics in Canadian dollars
FY2018–FY2026| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns & profitability | |||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | −130.4% | −133.8% | −111.6% | −125.3% | −241.2% | — | — | −54.9% | −6.1% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | −215.4% | −172.8% | −255.6% | — | — | — | −141.3% | — |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −89.0% | −122.7% | −102.3% | −108.6% | −162.6% | −199.5% | −61.2% | −52.9% | −6.0% |
| Return on tangible assets | −56.3% | −94.6% | −106.9% | −77.4% | −158.0% | −106.7% | −178.8% | −76.0% | −6.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | −8.0% | −232.5% | — |
| Financial health | |||||||||
| Total debt | C$485,065 | C$170,953 | C$138,586 | C$157,977 | C$241,644 | C$668,922 | C$695,812 | — | — |
| Cash & short-term investments | C$38.3M | C$7.0M | C$2.8M | C$4.0M | C$2.1M | C$2.9M | C$45,420 | C$314,831 | C$302,094 |
| Net debt | −C$37.8M | −C$6.8M | −C$2.7M | −C$3.9M | −C$1.9M | −C$2.2M | C$650,392 | −C$314,831 | −C$302,094 |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.37 | — | — | — |
| Debt / assets | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.22 | 3.70 | — | — |
| Current ratio | 49.41 | 16.19 | 7.37 | 9.48 | 3.90 | 5.03 | 0.05 | 10.28 | 117.14 |
| Quick ratio | 49.41 | 16.19 | 7.37 | 9.48 | 3.90 | 5.03 | 0.05 | 10.28 | 117.14 |
| Interest coverage | -572.2 | -437.9 | -233.4 | -224.7 | -102.8 | -46.3 | -4.0 | — | — |
| Working capital | C$38.6M | C$8.0M | C$3.2M | C$4.4M | C$1.9M | C$2.4M | −C$961,853 | C$290,570 | C$301,962 |
| Invested capital | −C$8.0M | C$5.0M | C$3.7M | C$3.1M | C$525,486 | −C$372,322 | −C$565,019 | C$275,739 | −C$132 |
| Tangible asset value | C$29.9M | C$11.8M | C$6.4M | C$7.0M | C$2.4M | C$1.8M | −C$1.3M | C$291,036 | C$301,962 |
| Net current asset value | C$21.0M | C$7.5M | C$3.1M | C$4.3M | C$1.8M | C$1.7M | −C$1.3M | C$290,570 | C$301,962 |
| Capital allocation | |||||||||
| Capex / revenue | 2,876.6% | 623.1% | 340.1% | 1,829.7% | — | 50.2% | 0.4% | 19.7% | — |
| Capex / depreciation | 6.85 | 2.69 | 2.66 | 13.26 | 8.58 | 0.40 | 0.03 | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 3,756.8% | 1,399.4% | 438.3% | 1,736.0% | — | 2,641.3% | — | 13.6% | — |
| R&D / revenue | 4,469.8% | 2,361.0% | 965.4% | 2,306.3% | — | 818.9% | 5.7% | — | — |
| SG&A / revenue | 5,916.6% | 2,629.2% | 1,197.1% | 2,974.5% | — | 7,564.5% | 157.7% | 214.6% | — |
| Efficiency | |||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 601.7 | 499.4 | 426.9 | 1,031.4 | — | 409.8 | 7.6 | 3.3 | — |
| Days payables outstanding | 301.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 299.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Receivables turnover | 0.61 | 0.73 | 0.86 | 0.35 | 0.00 | 0.89 | 47.71 | 109.73 | 0.00 |
| Payables turnover | 1.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — |
| Asset turnover | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.58 | 0.24 | 0.00 |
| Average receivables | C$278,980 | C$316,350 | C$394,710 | C$309,776 | C$117,644 | C$42,586 | C$4,914 | C$1,002 | C$468 |
| Average payables | C$587,779 | C$464,992 | C$458,498 | C$520,076 | C$495,174 | C$442,285 | C$240,496 | C$1,665 | — |
| Intangibles / total assets | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 26.3% | 48.2% | 0.0% |
Computed from ADUR's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed August 31, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in Canadian dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
ADUR valuation and financial ratios
Aduro Clean Technologies earned a return on equity of −130.4% in fiscal 2026. It ended the year with C$0.5 million of debt and C$38.3 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of C$37.8 million.
See the ADUR income statement, the ADUR chart for price history, or the ADUR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ADUR key metrics FAQ
What is Aduro Clean Technologies's return on equity?
Aduro Clean Technologies's return on equity (ROE) was −130.4% in fiscal 2026: net income of -C$27.2 million on average shareholders' equity of C$20.8 million.
How much debt does Aduro Clean Technologies have?
Aduro Clean Technologies had total debt of C$0.5 million at the end of fiscal 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 and more cash than debt.
What is Aduro Clean Technologies's current ratio?
Aduro Clean Technologies's current ratio was 49.41 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 49.41 times current liabilities.